Talk:Agadir Crisis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Africa / Morocco (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Africa, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Africa on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Morocco (marked as High-importance).
 
WikiProject France (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Full Scale War[edit]

Why didn't full-scale war break out in the port of Agadir? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 212.159.124.189 (talkcontribs) 11:15, 8 February 2005 (UTC).

I am not exactly sure, but I believe that it was because of British diplomacy. --Revised 17:03, 18 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Between whom? The Panther anchored but was not able to land --96.127.214.150 (talk) 02:24, 2 August 2014 (UTC)

Name of Ship[edit]

Does anyone have information on the specific name of the German warship? I have heard that it is Agadir but I wasn't able to prove that from any sources. I did find at http://orbat.com/site/history/historical/germany/navy1906.html that the name of the famous ship was the Panther. Does this sound right? Anyone know anything about this? -- --Revised 16:57, 18 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Yeah the ship is called a Panther... —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 84.92.234.178 (talkcontribs) 08:41, 24 May 2005 (UTC).

Size of Cameroons?[edit]

275,000 cm^2 seems ludicrously small; it is less than 27.5 square meters, which is about a quarter of a football field. Even if it were than many square meters, it would still only be a quarter of a square kilometer. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.124.129.219 (talkcontribs) 20:50, 4 October 2006 (UTC)

I agree, i believe that may be a mistake. Also, upon visiting the Treaty_of_Fez page, you will see that it says km2 on there. I think cm2 may have been a mistake... —Preceding unsigned comment added by 217.42.1.139 (talkcontribs) 00:08, 11 October 2006 (UTC)

Causes[edit]

Doesn't it seem unlikely that the reason the Panther did this in 1911 was something that happened in 1906? I'm prepared to believe that the underlying resentment was still there, but what made it happen in July 1911, was there a trigger? Regards, sbandrews (t) 20:12, 28 March 2007 (UTC)

impact on british navy[edit]

in his book The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power, daniel yergin claims it was this incident that convinced winston churchill, then home secretary, that britain must make the radical step of converting it's navy from coal to oil, a decision of great consequence. shouldn't that be added? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Nudve (talkcontribs) 08:50, 16 October 2007 (UTC)

Absolutely. If you can provide a page reference, go for it. — Brian (talk) 09:03, 16 October 2007 (UTC)

Introduction[edit]

The introductory paragraph included this sentence:

France thus broke[citation needed] with both the Act of Algeciras that had ended the First Moroccan Crisis and the Franco-German Accord of 1909.[1]

I have several problems with including this here. (1) It seems to be an opinion. (2) Nothing in the Algeciras Conference article confirms this conclusion. (3) There is no mention of the 1909 accord in the Background section. Nor does Wikipedia contain any other mention of such a Franco-German Accord.

Surely, the purpose of the introduction is to summarize the main body of the article. Whereas this statement seems only to blame the French for this crisis, without subsequent elaboration.

Therefore, I have removed it from the introduction. If it belongs anywhere in this article, I would suggest that be the Background or Timeline of events sections.

- Zulu Kane (talk) 15:53, 4 May 2014 (UTC)

  1. ^ For the latter, cf. E. W. Edwards, "The Franco-German Agreement on Morocco, 1909", The English Historical Review, 78, 308 (1963), 483–513.