Talk:Agfa-Gevaert

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Page update[edit]

Hi. I work in the communications department of Agfa-Gevaert. Although we were very pleased with the English Wikipedia page for our company, we felt some changes were necessary to reflect our current activities. I also updated the numbers. VDC 11:55, 12 September 2011 (UTC)

A Belgian company?[edit]

Is Agfa a Belgian company? I have listed it on List of Belgian companies but I am not really sure about this matter. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks. --Edcolins 19:01, Oct 7, 2004 (UTC)

Hi Ed. I work for Agfa. Agfa is a multi-national, however, our head office is in Mortsel Belgium. JEL
Do you mean Agfa is incorporated in Belgium? A company, as far as I know, could be incorporated in the US while having its HQ somewhere else. I would have liked to know where is Agfa incorporated, no matter how many foreign subsidiaries it has. Thanks for your help... --Edcolins 21:38, Oct 23, 2004 (UTC)
Yes, Agfa is incorporated in Belgium. I checked with our local CFO. JEL 15:53, 14 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Agfa is a former german comany, Gevaert a belgian. The owner is the the german Bayer AG (30 %) The photo from 1938 has nothing to do with the belgian Gevaert company. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.201.121.169 (talk) 13:54, 26 February 2015 (UTC)

Paul Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - son or brother of Felix?[edit]

From what I read at the Leo Baeck Institute Center for Jewish History (15 West 16th Street, New York, NY 10011), Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (the well known composer) had both a brother Paul and a son named Paul. Given that Felix lived from 1790 to 1847, I believe that it was the son that was the co-founder of ActienGesellchaft für Anilin-Fabrikation (Agfa).

See the Mendelssohn Family Papers Collection at http://www.cjh.org/academic/findingaids/LBI/nhprc/MendelssohnFamilyb.html JEL

Agfa Talk redirect[edit]

I have reversed the redirect of Talk:Agfa to this talk page because Agfa still has its own article. Olessi 03:09, 8 November 2005 (UTC)

Dates correct?[edit]

Hello, this article cites 1942 for the entry of Agfa into IG Farben - yet all the major sources include Agfa as one of the founders of IG Farben in 1925. Before I change the article has anyone any comments or citations for the original? Mikeya 14:45, 5 January 2007 (UTC)

If major sources says its 1925, than it's 1925. 24.229.204.91 00:31, 22 January 2007 (UTC)

I agree. A book about the history of the Hoechst AG ("100 Jahre Chemie" by Ernst Bäumler, issued 1963 on the 100th anniversary of the Farbwerke Hoechst AG) which describes the conglomeration of the German chemical industry to IG Farben in a detailed manner, states the 13th/14th of November 1924 as date of the settlement between company executives. The official contract was signed on 2nd of December 1925. 87.145.21.138 (talk) 20 September 2009

company spliting in to three?[edit]

The Globe and Mail has a Blurb today (2007/mar/01) that AGFA might split its three divsions into separate companies- all with rights to the AGFA trademark. Not enough to change the article with cmacd 13:51, 1 March 2007 (UTC)

I disagree; I'd say it was reasonably important, as they apparently intend going ahead with it. Fourohfour 14:27, 4 March 2007 (UTC)
It is important, I work for the company and we have already issued press announcements stating that the split will occur by the end of 2007Gazza 02:48, 6 March 2007 (UTC)
I'd already updated the article to include it anyway. Fourohfour 11:08, 9 March 2007 (UTC)

the demerger will be shifted (johan.berlaen@agfa.com)

Can you please clarify that? Thank you. Fourohfour 19:46, 11 August 2007 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Agfa-Gevaert. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 13:47, 5 October 2016 (UTC)