Talk:Annapolis, Maryland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Maryland (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Maryland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Maryland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


The English in the motto is wrong, the motto is latin for "I have lived and I shall die free"

Buckwheat, "Bag Man" of Annapolis[edit]

I want to know if we should include a formal section dedicated to the unofficial mascot of Annapolis, Buckwheat. A video of him can be found here [1] I went to Annapolis and I saw him and he was doing the same thing every day I drove by and it seems like a lot of people in Annapolis are familiar with him so I just think it's worth giving a mention. Geogo3r (talk) 04:47, 16 June 2008 (UTC)

not really noteworthy. besides, potential trouble depicting a living person.next thing you know, the aclu's on your ass for holding him up to ridicule.Toyokuni3 (talk) 16:20, 1 July 2008 (UTC)


Honestly, I would include a bit on him. He is a city icon. Like him or not, I believe he was given an award by the city in the mid-90's for his cleaning of the streets. As far as the ACLU coming down on his mention, I highly doubt that. So long as you dont ridicule the man. --KineticRic (talk) 21:15, 8 February 2009 (UTC)

Firstly, this is not notable or encyclopedic. Secondly, YouTube is not a reliable source. Thirdly, all content in articles and talk pages must comply with our living persons policy, which is why I've redacted the above.  JGHowes  talk 21:26, 8 February 2009 (UTC)

Alexander Brandon[edit]

I questioned that too, but it's a bona fide (for Wikipedia) reference. Call it clutter, rather than spam Tedickey (talk) 22:19, 28 November 2007 (UTC)

High ratio of females to males?[edit]

Can anyone explain how Annapolis has a disproportionate ratio of women to men, especially with the Naval Academy being there? Do people in the military not count in the demographics or something? --JHP (talk) 02:32, 15 August 2008 (UTC)

is 10:9 really that disproprtionate?Toyokuni3 (talk) 04:30, 15 August 2008 (UTC)

It's comparable to Baltimore Tedickey Tedickey (talk) 10:56, 15 August 2008 (UTC)

Sister Cities[edit]

I am confused why the flag of sister cities of Newport in Wales and Dumfries in Scotland is the union flag (rather than the relevant national flag). What would people prefer?

Personally, I think it makes more sense to use the flag of the country rather than the union flag (since the decision to become sister cities would. most likely, been made between towns without involving the government in Westminster).

I will change the page back, please before changing to union flags again lets get a consensus on the discussion page. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Richardeast (talkcontribs) 09:38, 10 January 2009 (UTC)

The guidelines on the use of flags is in MOS:FLAGS and is perfectly reasonable in this situation, to wit: "Do not use subnational flags without direct relevance" and "In general, if a flag is felt to be necessary, it should be that of the sovereign state (e.g. the United States of America or Canada) not of a subnational entity". I fail to see your argument regarding the UK Parliament: of course town twinning is not a matter for central government, but nor is it a matter for the devolved Welsh or Scottish bodies. As for references to the Union flag, the Union flag is a national flag, of the United Kingdom. This is consensus across such sections, and is what is most widely used in Wikipedia. --Breadandcheese (talk) 19:40, 10 January 2009 (UTC)
I'm not sure many people here in Wales would agree with your opinion that neither us nor Scotland are anything other than 'subnationals entities'. But I do recommend you look at the Annapolis city's own website, where on the sister program page they state that 'April 6, 2007, was declared Annapolis Tartan Day to recognize the continuing link with the citizens of Dumfries, Scotland and the Scottish flag was flown over city hall to mark the day'.
In the meantime, as a compromise, I recommend we follow the advice of Gnevin on MOS:FLAGS and remove the flags altogether (which both he and I feel are unnecessary). Richardeast (talk) 17:16, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
They most likely are unnecessary, yes. --Breadandcheese (talk) 17:54, 12 January 2009 (UTC)
Despite me thinking we'd agreed a compromise a year ago to avoid the tricky subject of a town's (& country's) national identity within a political union.... I see you went back and added in the flags when you thought no one was looking.
Please refrain from doing this.... the whole point of an open source encyclopaedia is to get all sides of the argument and build an acceptable consensus- you, despite not being from Wales believe London should rule my country... I, like many here, do not. We could both spend forever changing a towns flag from national flags to british union or to even european union flags - just as people can argue over the status of Kosovo or South Ossetia... changing a flag in an article is not hard to do but us constantly changing them and reverting back only serves to devalue the Wiki project as a whole.
That's why Wikipedia has guidelines and agreeing to adhere to them then going back and changing posts later just isn't cool. Don't do it again. Richardeast (talk) 09:00, 23 July 2010 (UTC)
National flags of the 'sister cities' should be shown alongside the cities' names. For Newport and Dumfries those will be the Welsh and Scottish flags respectively. MOS:FLAGS was noted above, to wit: "Do not use subnational flags without direct relevance" Glossing over the 'subnational' reference (I assume they meant sub-sovereign state), there is direct relevance to the countries concerned as was noted above re 'Tartan Day'. Daicaregos (talk) 09:16, 23 July 2010 (UTC)
I agree with you mate! That was a point directed to our 'friend' [User:Breadandcheese|Breadandcheese] who, despite living outside our country's border, and for reasons or insecurities best known to himself, feels he has the right to tell people from Wales what nationality we're allowed to call ourselves! --Richardeast (talk) 18:46, 1 August 2010 (UTC)

Population[edit]

I am puzzled by the estimated population total of 36,408. The article states this figure is an estimate for July 2006, but the City of Annapolis table attributes the same figure to 2004. Where and when does this figure come from? --Folklore1 (talk) 16:49, 21 January 2009 (UTC)

Noted residents[edit]

There's some dispute from WhisperToMe, who appears to be ignoring the content in the linked topics for certain residents. This is the place to discuss this. Tedickey (talk) 19:13, 23 March 2009 (UTC)

What in the world was wrong with my adding Roger Hall? For the love of the gods, the man's own Wikipedia entry says that he grew up in Annapolis, and he mentions it in his memoir You're Stepping On My Cloak And Dagger. What do you want, for the love of sweet sanity? Technomad (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 04:39, 27 May 2010 (UTC).

The linked topic, as noted, has no verifiable reliable source. Wikipedia itself is not a reliable source. Nor are talk page comments Tedickey (talk) 10:46, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
the problem, it would seem to me, is easily solved by citing the above mentioned biography, no? Toyokuni3 (talk) 16:50, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
Something like that - citing it in the linked topic. Lists-of sections aren't the place to start establishing things like that, and since they're always cluttered with marginally notable items, they should be pruned. In particular, lists-of-residents should be limited to people whose notability is relevant to the topic. Otherwise it rapidly devolves into a washington-slept-here syndrome. Tedickey (talk) 21:13, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
good point. i have brought this up on the baltimore article. is everyone who went to hopkins 'from' baltimore? is every harvard (bc, bu, mit, northeastern,wellesley) alum 'from' boston? for that matter, is every ex-mid or johnnie from annapolis?Toyokuni3 (talk) 21:42, 27 May 2010 (UTC)
In some topics, the threshold seems to be that low (or lower), but I don't see any reason to do that Tedickey (talk) 22:29, 27 May 2010 (UTC)

Princess Anne[edit]

There's a dynamic IP editor that keeps changing the references to Princess Anne related to the naming of the town. The town was given its present name in 1694 by Sir Francis Nicholson, in honour of the then Princess Anne. You could also refer to her as the future Anne, Queen of Great Britain. Referring to her as the obscure title, Princess Anne of Denmark and Norway, doesn't really appear to make much sense (so obscure that we don't have even a redirect from that title). She's typically referred to as "Princess Anne" or "Queen Anne" in the former colonies. Toddst1 (talk) 20:02, 13 September 2011 (UTC)

Agree - the Denmark/Norway title appears to be rarely used. None of the sources I've seen relating to the naming of places for Anne mention that. TEDickey (talk) 20:51, 13 September 2011 (UTC)
I apologize for reverting again. I have not noticed the discussion. My concern is that the sentence might imply that she was a princess of Great Britain, which she certainly wasn't. There was an Anne who was a princess of Great Britain and lived during Queen Anne's lifetime. The Queen is frequently referred to as Princess Anne of Denmark and Norway when discussing events that took place before her accession and even when discussing the naming of Annapolis.[2] "It was decided to name the new capital after Princess Anne of Denmark"; "Annapolis, Maryland, also named for Queen Anne, but before her succession to the Crown, and while she was still known as the Princess Anne of Denmark"; "The principal donor under that heading was the Princess Anne of Denmark for whom Annapolis had been named"; etc. 92.36.147.168 (talk) 21:07, 13 September 2011 (UTC)
That's 13 matches with the rarely used name, versus about 8000 without the Denmark. TEDickey (talk) 23:27, 13 September 2011 (UTC)

Article class[edit]

Until the article is a little better supported with reference citations, I think it should be considered C class. Folklore1 (talk) 15:58, 29 January 2014 (UTC)