Talk:Archdiocese of Trier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Germany (Rated Stub-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This redirect is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This redirect does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This redirect has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article lacks sufficient references and/or adequate inline citations. Once references have been added, please remove the unref=yes switch of the {{WikiProject Germany}} template on this page.

Few of the links in the list actually link to bishops of Trier: i.e. Moses. It takes no thought to link all the names, in a list that is a list of names only and can never be more, and many of the early ones just inventions. --Wetman 08:51, 7 February 2006 (UTC)

I'm going to split this article between Fuerstbistum and Erzbistum, between the state and the diocese. Benkenobi18 (talk) 19:26, 2 January 2008 (UTC)
This should definitely be done, since there is a difference between the archbishopric (Ger.: Erzbistum) and the electorate (Ger.: Kurfuerstentum or Fuerstbistum) of Trier. The electorate was the temporal posession of the bishop, where he reigned like any other temporal prince of the Holy Roman Empire. Its territory was much smaller than the archbishopric, which fell only under the ecclesiastical power of the bishop. VEB Text (talk) 12:34, 2 April 2008 (UTC)
The terminology here is wrong. The article on the ecclesiastical side should be Archdiocese of Trier. In English "Archbishopric" implies the principality, not the diocese. john k (talk) 05:24, 11 September 2010 (UTC)

proposed merger[edit]

this is the older article, so maybe the entity should survive on this article history.... (?)(not necessarily this name?) - if wanted, the other article could poss. be moved onto a list of (arch)bishops. --ZH2010 (talk) 12:32, 1 May 2011 (UTC)

Wrong title[edit]

The terminology is indeed wrong as someone wrote above

This article should be titled Electorate of Trier. As a poor second choice, it could be called Archbishopric of Trier, but certainly not Archdiocese!

In the Holy Roman Empire, an archdiocese (Erzdiözese) was distinct from the arbishopric (Erzbistum or Erzstift) of the same name. It covered the territory of the purely spiritual jurisdiction of a prince-archbishop and included a number of suffragant dioceses and therefore was larger than the archbishopric. In the case of Trier, the archdiocese included the dioceses of Metz, Toul and Verdun, as well as various small territories in Luxemburg and elsewhere in Germany, that did not belong to the Electorate-Archbishopric of Trier.

This is the problem with Wikipedia, where changing the title of an article is near impossible. There were 3 ecclesiastical Electorates in Germany but here, one is called the Electorate of Cologne (O.K.), the other the Archbishopric of Mainz (not very good) and, here, the third is called the Archdiocese of Trier (dead wrong). Three different names for the same thing!!!

Now we're stuck with the Archdiocese of Trier, like it or not.--Lubiesque (talk) 15:06, 25 June 2012 (UTC)