Talk:Aztec calendar stone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

"Alternate meaning" removed[edit]

Have removed the supposed 'alternate meaning' paras which were offered in this recent edit, that had been (rightly) tagged as speculation. No explicit source given, indeed it actually stated that it was "unpublished", therefore not eligible for mention here under WP:NOR, WP:SYN and WP:V at the least. --cjllw ʘ TALK 04:22, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the proposal was move. JPG-GR (talk) 05:54, 30 April 2008 (UTC)

Aztec sun stoneAztec calendar stone — Inaccurate though it may be, "calendar stone" still seems to be the most common name. —Ptcamn (talk) 05:50, 24 April 2008 (UTC)


Feel free to state your position on the renaming proposal by beginning a new line in this section with *'''Support''' or *'''Oppose''', then sign your comment with ~~~~. Since polling is not a substitute for discussion, please explain your reasons, taking into account Wikipedia's naming conventions.
  • Support MarritzN (talk) 09:00, 27 November 2009 (UTC) The plaque at the museum where the stone is housed specifically says that the disputed stone isn't a calendar, but has something to do with gladiatorial combat (I can't remember the exact phrase, and the INAH museum website is very wonky). The Mexican museum refers to it as the Sun Stone, so that's what it should be called. Wikipedia oughtn't go with an incorrect name just because someone claims that the incorrect name is the most well-known.


Any additional comments:
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Not a Calendar[edit]

The article states that this monument "is a calendar". However, this is a monument with some of the calendaring symbols. I just read it in the American Museum of Natural History, that the sun stone is usually considered "a calendar" but is not by any means a calendar. It is only a representation that the Sun was the most important thing to the aztecs and how many things circled around it. I would like to edit the page to remove the fact that is a calendar and instead say that is usually 'confused' as a calendar, but is not. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Nelfer (talkcontribs) 16:16, 29 June 2009 (UTC)

I would concur in renaming the article to Aztec Sun Stone or some such. The Anthropology Museum in Mexico City itself states that the stone is not a calendar, and was in fact a gladiatorial ceremony stone of some kind. It's called the Sun Stone in Mexico, so that's what the article should be called.MarritzN (talk) 21:40, 1 November 2009 (UTC)

Again not a calendar[edit]

I see this was brought up in 2009 and nothing was done about it, so I felt this warranted a new section.

Again, the stone is not a calendar and in fact both in Mexico and modern academic discourse the stone is properly called the Sun Stone. The article should really be renamed. It was a gladiatorial sacrifice stone. It depicts the sun and days of the week as depictions of Aztec cosmology but is not tied to their astrological calculations and is in fact useless for dating of any kind. This article is filled with outdated misinformation and I suspect its remained this way because of stubborn editors that insist on keeping up the outdated "popular" view that has been proven false by modern anthropologists and archeologists. (talk) 02:44, 19 October 2013 (UTC)

The article title usually goes by the most common name in English, not always what is most correct... AnonMoos (talk) 03:18, 19 October 2013 (UTC)
P.S. Not sure what "week" means in this context -- there were 13-day periods and 20-day periods, but I never heard of a pre-Columbian Mesoamerican 7-day period... AnonMoos (talk) 03:34, 19 October 2013 (UTC)


How long did it take for the Aztecs to carve the stone? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:32, 28 February 2014 (UTC)