Talk:Battle of the Yellow Ford

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one WikiProject had rated the article as start, and the rating on other projects was brought up to start class. BetacommandBot 09:02, 10 November 2007 (UTC)


I'd always heard that O'Neill had the heads of the leaders of the English cut off and sent back to England with a comment I honestly can't remember —Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.159.12.187 (talk) 20:11, 17 February 2008 (UTC)

Date?[edit]

What date in August was the battle? Presumably there will be at least the Gregorian date, which Ó Néill etal were at the time using, and the Julian date which the English were still using. But when was the battle? 86.42.101.51 (talk) 19:12, 22 March 2008 (UTC)

Rebels?[edit]

Is that not a bit contrived? Can anybody show the authority of the English crown in, say, Yellow Ford Armagh at this time? It was, ironically, the English who were "rebelling" against the established order here. How about 'Irish' or even 'confederates'? There were plenty of English fighting with the Irish. 86.44.16.11 (talk) 17:33, 24 August 2009 (UTC)

Where, precisely, is the site of this famous battle?[edit]

Does anybody know? The insuperable www.logainm.ie records Béal an Átha Buí/​Yellow Ford in Ard Mhaca/Armagh, but gives no detail on its map as to whether it's a townland or what. Can anybody identify it precisely? I surmise there's a monument there today. If so, where exactly is this commemoration stone? Thank you. 79.97.154.238 (talk) 18:12, 29 August 2012 (UTC)
According to PW Joyce, A Concise History of Ireland (1903), "The marshal arrived at Armagh with an army of 4,000 foot and 350 horse. The five miles highway between the city and Portmore was a narrow strip of uneven ground, with bogs and woods at both sides; and right in the way, at Bellanaboy or the Yellow Ford, on the little river Callan, two miles north of Armagh, O'Neill had marshalled his forces, and determined to dispute the passage." Does anybody know where "Bellanaboy" is? 188.141.10.11 (talk) 21:07, 19 May 2015 (UTC)
It is debatable whether logainm.ie is "insuperable" compared to the immense work done by Queens University Belfast on the subject.
In regards to "Bellanaboy", I think P.W. Joyce is far off the mark or possibly confused. The "little river Callan", is little, however it is further than two miles north of Armagh. It lies according to Google maps, just east of Moy, and runs through five townlands, forming part of the border of four of them. None have a name that can be interpreted as deriving from "Bellanaboy". One of these townlands is called "Borough of Charlemont", with no record of what it was known as before 1607.
Just outside Moy itself looking at the Placenames NI website map, not far the river lies the very small townland of "Kishaboy" which according to [1] it's earliest recorded spellings are "Belonvoy" and "Ballenvoy", which can be easily construed as fellow bad Anglicisations of "Bellanaboy".
According to this person however, it lies between Blackwatertown (just west of Moy) and the Grange, however the Grange is the neighbouring parish south of that which contains the River Callan.
Logainm.ie claims [2] that Yellow Ford is in the townland of Cabragh in the parish of Grange, and oddly enough beside it is a townland called Salter's Grange, which means it would be between a (there are several others in the area) Grange and Blackwatertown, as well as about a couple miles north of Armagh. However the earliest spellings of Cabragh which predate the battle do not show any hint of "Bellanaboy" or similar. Have a look and see how far off the mark the earlier names are from it.
Only way to truly find it I say would be via metal detector to see if remnants of a battle can be found. Mabuska (talk) 00:06, 9 June 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Battle of the Yellow Ford. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 23:43, 28 October 2016 (UTC)

Mischief done to the article[edit]

It looks like at least a couple of users have messed with the page in a mischievous way, making one section "Poos and Pees" and one bullet point as "Penus". These changes appear to have been made in late June and/or early July 2017. I would fix the problems but I am inexperienced with making any more than very minor changes to articles, and I also don't know how to address the actions of the users involved in making these inappropriate changes. History (talk) 02:20, 9 July 2017 (UTC)

Fixed! Shtove (talk) 14:13, 9 July 2017 (UTC)