Talk:Bratislava Castle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

[Untitled][edit]

Bornemisza was an ethnic Hungarian, so i think his name should be János. He came from Tolna. See: http://mek.oszk.hu/00300/00355/html/ABC00523/02120.htm --Koppany 14:33, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

Can you quote the precise sentence from your source saying that he was "an ethnic Hungarian"? I could not find it there. In Kolektív (1971) SLOVENSKO: Dejiny. Bratislava: Obzor, he is called Jan, so I was a bit surprised by your edit. But is is possible that both Slovak and Hungarian sources translated his name from Latin or German. Do you know any primary sources that we can use? It would be really great. Tankred 14:41, 29 April 2007 (UTC)
He cannot, because the text does not say that. Juro 14:46, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

"Tolnáról, valószínűleg jobbágycsaládból származott" He was originated from Tolna probably of peasent family. I guess in the 15th century no Slovaks was living in Tolna. This guy first time entered the present day territory of Slovakia in 1514, when he was at least 50 years old. Probably he even didnt speak Slovakan or very little. I see no reasons to give him a Slovak name. --Koppany 14:58, 29 April 2007 (UTC)


See this original Latin: http://mek.oszk.hu/03500/03518/pdf/catalogus3.pdf He was called Joannes Bornemisza in Latin. --Koppany 15:03, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

That means nothing. And your guesses above are both wrong and irrelevant. Wrong because Tolna County had also Slovak and South Slavic inhabitants at least up to the 15th century, as evidenced by Slovak placenames in the county. The Slovak-South Slavic border passed below Bogyiszló. I do not know about Tolna itself (whose name is derived from Slavic *Telena, btw), but to say there were only Magyars there in the 15th century is plainly wrong. In sum, he could have been anything, and there is no reason to use the Hungarian name, each time something is unclear. My personal guess - do not take that as an argument - is that the name is related to Croats, Dalmatia etc., in which case Janos is also wrong. Juro 15:21, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

His surname is Bornemisza. This is one of the oldest Hungarian family names. It means "one who doesnt drink wine". --Koppany 15:41, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

(1) Says who? (the Alliance of 64 Counties?), (2) Does the fact that Kovacs is a Slovak name turn all Kovacs in Hungary into Slovaks? Of course not. So, please, either come up with some relevant source, or stop this ridiculous guesses. Juro 15:45, 29 April 2007 (UTC)

I am completely fine with Öcsi's solution (the use of an English name). It is in line with the prevailing practice in Wikipedia and it has been successfully used also in other cases, such as Matthew Csák. Tankred 15:44, 30 April 2007 (UTC)

Considering the importance of the location to a wide variety of peoples (Celts, Romans, Germans, Slovaks, Hungarians, Czechs, Austrians, Soviets), I'm quite stunned to see so many bytes wasted on the extremely narrow, and rather historically recent matter of a dead man's name, when there is so much more which can be added to the article to improve it's value before a worldwide audience. But then, I'm an ugly American, so wtf do I know? MikeGogulski 01:03, 20 May 2007 (UTC)

Mike, that dispute was resolved in two days. Do not let yourself be distracted by those petty conflicts. Although they are visible on talk pages, there is also a lot of work quietly done by the participants in articles about Central Europe (including this one). By the way, this article can benefit from some historical pictures you have uploaded. If you do not mind, I am going to add them to show evolution of the castle. Tankred 02:38, 20 May 2007 (UTC)
Eh, I wasn't distracted, I was just trying to be "meta" :) Yeah, the pictures look good! MikeGogulski 06:21, 20 May 2007 (UTC)

Pozsony county[edit]

Some editors keep renaming Pozsony county to Pressburg county in the article. What is the reason for that? And why don't we have the Hungarian name of the castle (Pozsonyi vár) in the lead? Would someone explain? Squash Racket (talk) 11:15, 11 March 2008 (UTC)

You need to reason why we should have if you propose it. Either rationalize your inclusion or remove it.--Svetovid (talk) 14:45, 3 June 2008 (UTC)
Well, read the article. Squash Racket (talk) 14:53, 5 June 2008 (UTC)
There is nothing in the article about the Hungarian name being a widespread name in English sources. Either rationalize your inclusion or remove it.--Svetovid (talk) 19:26, 5 June 2008 (UTC)
Sorry, I didn't really understand your point (note the descriptive edit summary). Squash Racket (talk) 04:16, 6 June 2008 (UTC)
Battle of Mohács is an important event that happened in the past. Bratislava Castle is an existing building located in Slovakia. Apples and oranges. Any real arguments?--Svetovid (talk) 16:20, 10 June 2008 (UTC)

About your argument: I don't think the Slovak name of the Battle of Mohács is that widely used in English (you forgot to address that one).
I think that "debate" is quite unnecessary. If the Hungarian name gets removed, we'll ask administrators whether having it is appropriate or not. Squash Racket (talk) 17:35, 10 June 2008 (UTC)

Stop with the straw man already. This debate is not about the Battle of Mohács.--Svetovid (talk) 12:47, 11 June 2008 (UTC)

Did Slovaks live before the Hungarian conquest in Pozsony ?-(POV-section:)[edit]

Did Rafael Rafaj and Ján Slota write this article? This is totally nonsense! Nmate (talkcontribs)

A typical chauvinism from a Hungarian... No arguments, just direct attacks. 84.47.40.156 (talk) 23:29, 28 March 2008 (UTC)
Note that the above comment was made by IP 84.47.40.156 a confirmed abusive sockpuppet of user:MarkBA. Hobartimus (talk) 18:22, 17 May 2008 (UTC)