Talk:Brusilov Offensive

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Germany (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Russia / History / Military (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Old talk[edit]

Moved from article by Kosebamse 06:55, 2 Mar 2004 (UTC):

(Instead of editing I would like to make my comments below).

I have heard the "specialized unit" put forth by James L. Stokesbury, but I can find now evidence of this. The reason that Bruisilov was successful was that he attacked along several points on his front so that the Austrians could not bring up reinforcements in advance. The reason he hit the weak points was that he asked each of his army Generals,(those of the 8th, 11th, 9th and 7th armies), to prepare an attack where they thought best. This was much better than just picking a spot on the map like Nivelle would have without knowing the terrain.

Brusilov also realized that the front lines had grown rather far apart so he had his men dig trenches all the way up to with in 75-100 yards of the enemy trenches, this is where the shock came from. He also hid his reinforcements well before the attack so that no one knew where each attack would come from.

General Brusilov also had his artilery preparation conducted sporadically. In other words the artillery would stop firing for a half hour and then start again. This way when they stopped for the last time,(i.e. when the troops where jumping off), the enemy soldiers were slow to get out of their trenches. This accounts partially for the large number of troops taken prisoner.

Thank you,


Battlebox says 1.5 million Russian losses - article says 0.5 million. Which one is it?

--itpastorn 13:26, 8 December 2005 (UTC)

Russian casualties during the Brusilov Offensive were around 0.5 million, although some sources list losses up to one million. The latter probably incoroporate the Lake Naroch Offensive as well, because both Russian offensives had the goal of relieving the pressure on Verdun. I am skeptical of the "exactness" of the current Russian casualty figures and the number of Russian divisions given in the battle box exceeds the total amout of Russian divisions the entire Eastern Front at that time. I think I'll just update the whole article. Kazak 07:20, 2 January 2006 (UTC)

On losses

It depends on the definition of what you call "Brusilov offensive". From the German/Austrian point of view there were 3 Brusilov offensives between June and December. Total losses (killed/wounded/missing/captured) were 350,000 for the Germans, 1,000,000 for the Austrians (includes 400,000 POW) and 1,500,000 for the Russians. In fact, the total Russian losses were so severe, that it destabilised Czarist Russia.

If you just focus on the first offensive, the loss ratio is MASSIVELY in favor of the Russians. Within the first three days alone app. 200,000 Austrians (actually Czechs and Ruthenians) surrendered hardly puting up resistance. 01. Feb 06


"Months later the Russian Federation established an order that states whom ever may alter the information stated in web pages regarding the Brusilov Offensive will be subject to severe punishment. Soon afterwards, the United Nations agreed to institute this law around the world, so that it may apply to everyone."

It doesn't matter how you count, you can't loose a million men from only 633.000 (573.000=60.000), let alone win the battle. Either the amount of men involved in the campaign must be higher, or the casualties must be lower. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 21:32, 24 August 2009 (UTC)

I will remove this cr#p from -enough said.Thanks everybody else for good-will,NPOV and tolerance.And btw,since this IP keeps vandalizing this page for some time,I'm adding this:

IP Address  : [ ] ISP  : Covad Communications Organization : AC Micro Location  : US US, United States City  : Middletown, NY - Latitude  : 41°46'79" North Longitude  : 74°40'62" West

OrgName: Covad Communications Co. OrgID: CVAD Address: 2510 Zanker Rd. City: San Jose StateProv: CA PostalCode: 95131 Country: US

ReferralServer: rwhois:// NetRange: - CIDR: NetName: NETBLK-COVAD-IP-4-NET NetHandle: NET-68-164-0-0-1 Parent: NET-68-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: NS3.COVAD.COM NameServer: NS4.COVAD.COM Comment: RegDate: 2002-11-12 Updated: 2004-03-11

RAbuseHandle: CART-ARIN RAbuseName: Covad abuse reporting team RAbusePhone: +1-703-376-2830 RAbuseEmail:

Someone is trying to prove that Russian losses were upto 1,400,000.... This post is being repeatedly edited by him... I don't understand what's wrong with this person. It's ridiculous to believe that Russians suffered ~1.5 million casualties and still won. SabbirHossen177 (talk) 16:05, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

— Imo this article is in dire need of addressing the shakiness of the numbers aka should probably post more and explain where they come from. E.g. the German wiki has a third the Austrian and half the German losses while having double the Russian casualties. Both articles claim the same time frame as reference. Obviously everything can have a bias and different counting methodologies but this imo makes those numbers needing better context, e.g. what do the Russian archives say exactly, what do the German archives say exactly, are the Austrians different yet again? Possible reasons why? That would allow some objective assessment what has happened (talk) 18:14, 10 June 2016 (UTC)

Guinness Book of Records[edit]

According to the latest edition of the Guiness Book of Records the Brusilov Offensive was the bloodiest battle in world history. Colin4C 17:22, 15 October 2007 (UTC)

Pure nonsense. -- (talk) 06:48, 23 July 2010 (UTC)


Could an editor here check the (very short) summary of this offensive at World War I#Eastern Front and provide some cites? Thank you.LeadSongDog come howl 20:47, 22 September 2009 (UTC)

Metres to yards[edit]

I know that 100m is approx. 91 yards and 75m is approx. 69 yards, but these figures in metres have a very low level of statistical significance. Therefore I suggest using 90 and 70 yards instead. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 21:42, 6 December 2010 (UTC)

You have the figures backwards. 100 yards is about 91.4 metres. 75 yards is 68.8 metres. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Flanker235 (talkcontribs) 04:19, 30 July 2011 (UTC)


The Oxford Companion to Military History says :

Although the Austrians eventually stopped the offensive, they lost 1.5 million killed and wounded to 0.5 million Russians

Paperspots12 (talk) 23:57, 8 June 2011 (UTC)

To avoid further misunderstanding we must agree on the time limits of Brusilov Offensive. I'll copy here my old comment from WP:MILHIST talk page:
  • "According to definition from Russian sources, Brusilov Offensive took place from 4 June to 13 August 1916, which was a planned operation. However, according to German/Austrian point of view it continued until 20 September or even later.
  • Russian sources place combined German-Austrian losses to 1.5 million (including 400,000-500,000 thousand POW, about 300,000 killed, the rest missing) and give a figure of about 500,000 Russian losses, and this seems to correspond to the June-August period. But German/Austrian sources, likely according to their extended definition of operation, give just about 750,000 German-Austrian losses and 1,000,000 or more Russian ones.

As far as I understand, the German definition includes a period of less successful Russian operations subsequent to the main planned offensive; also, by that later period Austrian-Hungarian army, disorganized by the main offensive, got into a better shape, possibly with some missing soldiers returning to the regular army."

It seems that The Oxford Companion to Military History supports figures related to the shorter period, and this seems to have more logic, since it was one single operation planned and led by Brusilov, rather than several actions. Of course, the subsequent history also should be taken into account in this article, but the infobox and lede section should focus on the primary operation. GreyHood Talk 13:46, 9 June 2011 (UTC)

I just found this page and noticed some glaring inconsistencies immediately. They might be caused by the use of different sources, nevertheless the quality of this page suffers considerably. Somebody else mentioned that you cannot lose 1.5 Mil from 500,000! He/she posted the comment more than two years ago and nothing has happened. Using Russian sources to ascertain the losses of the axis powers is ludicrous. The results of the entire offensive seem to be negligible. I cannot recall it being mentioned nor any trench warfare in the east in the history books I read. It is my understanding that due to the vast distances trench warfare was impractical and the eastern front was far more fluid than the western one. The use of infiltration tactics was developed independently at multiple times on both sides of the war. In the end the Russians did not win but their war effort faltered not at the front but due to massive logistics problems and the rise of the communists. I (and probably most other readers) would appreciate it if this page was cleaned up.[[[Special:Contributions/|]] (talk) 12:02, 8 September 2011 (UTC)]


All those losses numbers are very likely to be massivly inflated, as this offensive would be 3 times more bloody than e.g. Verdun. However as there are no better sources available we should use them. Some editors already pointed out, that there are 2 timeframes. The first was until July/August with the first Kerensky offensive. There the Russians had ~550.000 casualties and the central powers about 700,000. Most sources however count the following offensives too, which would make 1-1,5 million casualties for the Russians and up to 1,5 millions for the central powers. I added that. StoneProphet (talk) 16:05, 10 January 2012 (UTC)

Interaction between Fronts[edit]

Apologies for slight spamming from the Lake Naroch page - not sure how often these Eastern Front pages get looked at. Do we have any evidence that Brusilov was intended to take the pressure off the British and French as the article currently claims? Haig's Despatches are clear that Brusilov was intended to divert attention from the A-H StrafOffensiv against Italy, which it did.

The Allies (UK, France, Italy & Russia) were committed to simultaneous offensives in the summer of 1916. Verdun kicked off at the end of February (which makes it unlikely that the Russians could have organised lake Naroch on the hoof so quickly), and there is no evidence that the French were asking the British for help until about May, when they finally realised they were in serious trouble, reserves being consumed, "Verdun sera prise" by early July, so the Somme kickoff was brought forward from mid-August. That's human nature for you - when a fire breaks out the panic and screaming doesn't start until it's too late. Before that, to British consternation, the French were talking of diverting resources to Salonika - which Britain had wanted abandoned and everybody had agreed should be wound down - and the British politicians were worried that the Russians would launch their offensive prematurely and require antics in the Balkans to help them when they got into trouble.

The main Russian offensive was supposed to be against the Germans (Brusilov v A-H was not supposed to be the main offensive). Not sure if Lake Naroch was supposed to be the main offensive, or was brought forward because of Verdun (possible but seems unlikely to me).

John Keegan does claim that Lake Naroch was launched to distract attention from Verdun, but doesn't go into it very deeply in a general history of the war, or it may just have been his reasonable but mistaken supposition - I have to say I'm dubious for the reasons listed above, but we have to go with what the books say. Norman Stone in his more detailed book on the Eastern Front doesn't mention it at all. Paulturtle (talk) 09:05, 6 June 2012 (UTC)

Keegan is right - I've cross-checked with Doughty "Pyrrhic Victory" on France's role in WW1. However, the Brusilov Offensive was intended to be the prelude to a "main" offensive against the Germans later on - which as far as I'm aware did not take place.Paulturtle (talk) 21:35, 10 June 2012 (UTC)


People, you are all in some debries of unclear informations and some lies, it's absolutely asonishing, how the questions about this offensive and about the Eastern Front could be at all so unprofessional. May be some time I try to add some sources in English (although my English is not perfect), but it is of sense to translate some informations about the happenings on the Eastern Front. It's really funny to see these statements in in the mainstream "something about 1000000 casualities". Are there no any exact informations in English about the Russians in the WWI? I see only proposals - somebody wrote somewhen, but we don't have any concrect informations. Farmount1989 (talk) 16:22, 28 April 2013 (UTC)

Russian losses[edit]

Nelipovich researched this battle by the primary documents from Russian archive of First World War. This is the most authoritative expert on the First World War in Russia. All figures are calculated on the Russian archives. More authoritative source on the Russian losses not. I think we should use the losses of the Russian army from Nelipovich's book. This book is in the public domain. Yura2404 (talk) 22:16, 8 April 2014 (UTC)

I have the original of the telegram sent by Nicholas II to the king of Italy announcing the coming offensive. Want to upload the image but don´t know how. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Quique47 (talkcontribs) 20:24, 10 April 2014 (UTC)


Hello Yura,

You deleted the following from the Battle of Smolensk with the comment "Delete soviet propaganda"
Russian sources: 200.000–250.000 casualties[1]

That is not how Wikipedia works. Wikipedia tries for a NPOV, and that usually involves listing the opinions of both sides as long as they are reliable sources. If you believe that Zolatarev is not a reliable source, then you should explain the reasons for that belief.

We do not want to end up with an unbalanced Wikipedia that lists the views of only one side. NPOV is an important goal of Wikipedia, and without it Wikipedia's reputation will suffer. Your edits to Brusilov Offensive have created a rather absurd article that says in the introduction "Brusilov Offensive of 1916 the worst crisis of World War I for Austria-Hungary and the Triple Entente's greatest victory" yet lists Russian casualties as twice of Austria-Hungary and Germany. Numerous edits made by you to articles involving Russia seem to violate NPOV.


JS (talk) 23:47, 20 October 2014 (UTC)

Hello JS,

First, are you read the book: VA Zolotarev and al., Great Patriotic War 1941-1945? I read this book, i have this book in paper version, the figure of 200-250 thousand German causilites - without reference to the German documents. it's just a Soviet estimate without reliable confirmation. we have reliable German documents about German military losses.

Second, I removed the introduction "Brusilov Offensive of 1916 the worst crisis of World War I for Austria-Hungary and the Triple Entente's greatest victory" by mistake. I just do not agree with the figures of losses.

all the best, Yura2404 (talk) 01:41, 21 October 2014 (UTC)

Why do you believe that including only German sources and ignoring Soviet sources is NPOV? Also do you understand the absurdity of having "Brusilov Offensive of 1916 the worst crisis of World War I for Austria-Hungary and the Triple Entente's greatest victory" and the casualties figures you have put in the Brusilov article? Depending upon the time period for which an event is assigned and the reliability of the source, you will get many different casualty figures. The goal is to give the reader the best possible NPOV view. Unfortunately your edits have all proceeded in one direction. JS (talk) 17:02, 21 October 2014 (UTC)
I including figures only from German sources? this is a joke? in the article about the battle of Smolensk and offensive of Brusilov: Russian and Soviet losses - according to Soviet sources, the German - from German sources. It is right!Yura2404 (talk) 03:16, 22 October 2014 (UTC)
This is your edit to the Battle of Smolensk [[1]]. After your edits German casualties stand at 70K, and Soviet casualties are 451K. The result of this battle is described as "Soviet Victory". This again makes this article look absurd. The Soviets are victorious and conquer territory but have 6 times as much casualties? This makes this article sound like military propaganda rather than NPOV. You deleted V.A. Zolotarev and al. reference which had German casualties at 200K to 250K calling it "Soviet Propaganda". What is your proof that Zolotarev is not a reliable source? If the Soviets really suffered 6X casualties how did they push the Germans and their allies all the way back to Berlin?
Also what about the Brusilov Offensive? No one can seriously believe that the Russians broke through the Austro-Hungarian lines, overran large amounts of territories creating the "worst crisis of World War I for Austria-Hungary" and yet managed to suffer twice as much casualties!!! These biased edits are really detrimental to Wikipedia's quality. JS (talk) 23:24, 22 October 2014 (UTC)
German losses from the official German military history of World War I, the Austro-Hungarian losses - from the official Austrian military history of the First World War. this is the most reliable sources.Yura2404 (talk) 03:40, 23 October 2014 (UTC)

First use of shock troops/infiltration tactics?[edit]

This article gives the impression that this was the first use of said tactics, that Brusilov inspired the use of small groups of infantry seeking out weak points as opposed to the massed assaults used previously - and that this was the inspiration for similar tactics being used on the western front later on.

However, the germans had been experimenting with the use of these kinds of tactics since 1915 - and had (rather famously) put them to use during the opening attacks at Verdun, 4 months BEFORE the Brusilov offensive began. The tactics can certainly be called innovative at the time, regardless of who used them. But giving the impression that the other parties in the war simply "picked this up" from the Brusilov offensive simply can't be right. (talk) 20:53, 21 March 2016 (UTC)


I went ahead and added the casualties given by Keegan and Stevenson, which seems more reliable than the numbers given by Mernikov. --Wassersäufer (talk) 09:21, 7 October 2016 (UTC)

  1. ^ V.A. Zolotarev and al., Great Patriotic War 1941–1945, Moskva, 1998, p 473.