Talk:Casimiro de Oliveira

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Formula One (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Formula One, an attempt to improve and standardize articles related to Formula One, including drivers, teams and constructors, events and history. Feel free to join the project and help with any of the tasks or consult the project page for further information.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.

Possibly incorrect information[edit]

User:Pedro S. Cabral says that he thinks the information provided on the page is wrong, due to the source (StatsF1) being unreliable (according to him). Pedro S. Cabral, could you please post links or sources which can confirm what you say? I would like to remind you that this is the correct place for discussion. MikeLynch (talk) 10:50, 31 May 2017 (UTC)

So, from the archive of the F1 website, it does seem to be incorrect to say that he entered in the 1958 Portuguese GP. MikeLynch (talk) 11:01, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
It does say here that he tested for Maserati, but did not participate in the race itself. MikeLynch (talk) 11:06, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
And it does say here that he did manage the event, although it is highly possible that the information was gathered from Wikipedia itself. MikeLynch (talk) 11:10, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
His absence from probably can't be considered as strong evidence that he wasn't entered - that site typically only lists drivers who actually turned up. Having said that, he also isn't listed at (but again, not strong evidence, for the same reason), the entry list at FORIX (subscription site), the entry list at ChicaneF1 or in Mike Lang's Grand Prix! Volume 1. However, he is listed at, which I would generally regard as a reliable source - and there's even a car number listed. I'll keep looking for other sources. DH85868993 (talk) 11:31, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
P.S. I've advertised this discussion at the Formula One WikiProject. DH85868993 (talk) 11:34, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
Thanks, great to have a subject matter specialist! The user says that the information that says he helped organise the GP is also incorrect, and that he had an accident in 1955 (User_talk:C.Fred#Vossa_p.C3.A1gina_sobre_Casimiro_de_Oliveira) of which he died (when?). I couldn't really find super reliable sources which could either confirm or deny this, and some of the sources do seem to derive the info from Wikipedia itself. MikeLynch (talk) 11:38, 31 May 2017 (UTC) not only says that he obtained an entry but also says that he took part in practice for the race! DH85868993 (talk) 11:44, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
The information seems to be exactly the same as in the StatsF1 page, just translated. There is no indication that any of this is incorrect, although from all the links mentioned above, the info seems to have originated from one source. MikeLynch (talk) 11:54, 31 May 2017 (UTC)
Ah, thanks for identifying that (and thanks for starting the discussion in the first place). Grand Prix Rejects also says that he was entered for the race, but "withdrew on safety grounds". If he actually withdrew his entry, that could explain why he doesn't appear on some of the entry lists (e.g. FORIX and ChicaneF1). DH85868993 (talk) 11:58, 31 May 2017 (UTC)