Talk:Clan MacLeod of Lewis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Clans of Scotland (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is supported by the Clans of Scotland WikiProject, which gives a central approach to Scottish clans and related subjects on Wikipedia. Please participate by editing the article Clan MacLeod of Lewis, or visit the project page for more details on the projects.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Scottish Islands (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Scottish Islands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of islands in Scotland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Rename article to Clan Macleod of The Lewes[edit]

I wonder if the article should be moved to Clan Macleod of The Lewes, because this is how the chief is styled.--Celtus (talk) 12:58, 16 March 2008 (UTC)

The clan is named this way at the Standing Council of Scottish Chiefs website.--Celtus (talk) 13:02, 16 March 2008 (UTC)

I keep seeing the false story that Olaf the Black, Norse King of Man is the ancestor the MacLeods. He simply was not. The three sons of Olaf, who are supposed to have been the progenitors of the MacLeods, the Gunns and the Rosses, never existed. This is a case of mistaken identity from the early 17th c. You can read about this mistake and how it came about in several places on the Internet. The Internet postings are scholarly works, with plenty of citations to back up the writers' opinions. When is this implausible story going to die?66.20.49.108 (talk) 20:04, 10 November 2008 (UTC)

October 2nd, 2013 Although I will not necessarily dispute this author's claim regarding my clan's origins, might I suggest the writer provide proof of his or her claim. We all know, I trust, simply stating we read something on the internet, and elsewhere, does not necessarily make it factual. Very often it is not. By the way our name was originally MhicLeoid, then Anglized to McLeod, and by some to MacLeod.... not Macleod - it is two words Mc or Mac and Leod - Son of Ugly (as in disposition). Respectfully, Donald R MacLeod, nova.don@ns.sympatico.ca — Preceding unsigned comment added by 142.177.225.46 (talk) 12:42, 2 October 2013 (UTC)

The Standing Council of Scottish chiefs does indeed name the clan as "Macleod of the Lewes", I think that warrants the article to be moved/renamed, noting that it is not spelt with a capital "L" but a lower case "l".QuintusPetillius (talk) 18:54, 2 October 2013 (UTC)

Ah Donald, go to your clan's genealogy page and you'll have your proof. Look for articles by William Matheson(foremost Gaelic scholar of his day) and WDH Sellar(A Lord Lyon no less). By the way, most if not all Macleods from Lewis,the main heartland of the Gaels, spell their name, just as Macleans do, with a small l - so what does that tell you? - Perhaps you should take your own advice and not put so much stock in what you've read somewhere. Like a lot of the accepted Macleod history and traditions, the son of ugly stuff is just an anglocentric theory that has been repeated over and over by anglicised branches of the clan. — Preceding unsigned comment added by GJMM78 (talkcontribs) 17:58, 13 August 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Clan MacLeod of Lewis. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 06:27, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

As a relative of the MacLeod Family, I couldn't help but notice that you incorrectly listed MacLeod's Castle and Stornoway Castle as two seperate castles. They are actually one and the same. That is why the dates of destruction are the same. Both names are used in old documents, with Stornoway Castle being the most common name, as well as the one used today. After it's destruction in 1653, it's ruins remained until 1882, when they were torn down, and the castle's foundations were incorporated into a new pier wich still stands on the site today. It is the same pier at which the ferry arrives and departs. Let's Castle was actually built on the site of Seaforth Lodge, the resident of a local Lord that was used as a meeting place by the Jacobites. Anasaitis (talk) 23:08, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

Some Corrections[edit]

As a relative of the MacLeod Family, I couldn't help but notice that you incorrectly listed MacLeod's Castle and Stornoway Castle as two seperate castles. They are actually one and the same. That is why the dates of destruction are the same. Both names are used in old documents, with Stornoway Castle being the most common name, as well as the one used today. After it's destruction in 1653, it's ruins remained until 1882, when they were torn down, and the castle's foundations were incorporated into a new pier wich still stands on the site today. It is the same pier at which the ferry arrives and departs. Let's Castle was actually built on the site of Seaforth Lodge, the resident of a local Lord that was used as a meeting place by the Jacobites. Anasaitis (talk) 23:08, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

Hi, I have altered the article accordingly to say that Stornoway Castle was also known as MacLeod's Castle. Thanks.QuintusPetillius (talk) 15:44, 23 April 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Clan MacLeod of Lewis. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 17:24, 25 November 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Clan MacLeod of Lewis. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:00, 31 December 2016 (UTC)