Talk:Ogaden War

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Ethio-Somali War)
Jump to: navigation, search


Somali Leaders of the Ogaden War in 1977[edit]

This is the second time I correct this website. There is NO ONE named Colonel Ahmed Haji Hassan in 1977. No such name served Somali Army as a colonel or or as a commanding officer in 1977 in all of Ogaden War Fronts. WE cannot even find a captain of the same name. PLEASE STOP ABUSING THIS HISTORY.


PLEASE do not add fictitious figures and titles.

Let us not insert alternative facts or fake news here. Please note that Somali officers in 1977 are well documented in many articles and books. Please do NOT change this list

Comment by IP[edit]

Please stop including the unknown or undocumented. There is no Colonel Hassan Cowl among the leaders of the 1977 Ogaden Campaign. PLEASE STOP REMOVING Abduulahi Ahmed Yussuf . PLEASE REFRAIN from adding Hassan Cowl. You dont help preserve history by doing that. DONT DO THAT— Preceding unsigned comment added by 2601:146:C900:8188:3CC3:5A38:E43E:B00D (talk) 05:51, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

If you register an account, you can add this page to your "Watchlist" (together with other pages) and you can verify that the latest changes are factual and accurate. Wikipedia needs you! Uglemat (talk) 10:50, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

WP:MilHist Assessment[edit]

A nice long article, with an infobox and a thorough and organized treatment of the subject. I like the flags in the infobox; they're a nice touch. The "Unknowns" under commanders seems odd - even if we don't know the names of the generals, I think it would be good to put the heads of state here; it's better than Unknown, and provides at least some continuity and understanding of events under a given person's rule. Otherwise, a fine article. Keep up the good work, and thank you in particular for giving such attention to what could otherwise be a rather obscure and esoteric subject. LordAmeth 17:22, 5 August 2006 (UTC)

Size of Ethiopian army[edit]

At the start of the war the numbers of the Ethiopian army was 200,000 men. and a modern air force supplied by the US. All these facts are left out. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.80.150.125 (talkcontribs)

This is a wiki so you're encouraged to fix any errors or fill in any holes. Please be sure to add n link to your source in the External links section or, if it's not a web resource, list it. Thanks, BanyanTree 03:39, 18 November 2006 (UTC)

Number of USSR troops[edit]

34000 is exaggerated number and all the sources I checked indicates 1500 mixed military and diplomatic advisers,

biased article[edit]

the author of this version of the ogaden war is clearly bised in favor of Ethiopia. the suggestion that somalia choose to attack at that point in time becouse it felt ethiopean was weake is laughable. ethiopia had an army nearly four times larger than its somali counterpart and a more modern aircrafts. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Lee888 (talkcontribs) 15:40, 7 August 2008 (UTC)

I removed one liner "Ethiopians committed a serious war crime" we needs reliable source for this I believe — Preceding unsigned comment added by 216.59.99.219 (talk) 20:06, 28 November 2016 (UTC)

Size of the Ethiopean army[edit]

by the start of the ogaden war in 1977 the ethiopean army comprised of 200,000. by the end of the war this force was suplemented by 400,000 poorly armed militias to fight the insergents in eritrea and the ogaden.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by User:Lee888 (talkcontribs).

Cite a reliable source for it, then. The data we have up now is based on a 1982 article in a respected journal. The source you added was from someone's web page (albeit better than a blog or random geocities page, but not as reliable as the source being used right now). The article states there were 44,000 in the military in 1974, with 41,000 in the Army, while it had grown to 75,000 in 1980, "supplemented by a militia of relatively full-time soldiers totalling 150,000, or ten divisions." If you want to include this number for militias in 1980, that's fine, but we'd have to include Somali militias as well. I doubt all of them were on the Ogaden front, as well, given that this was the time of the EPLF and ELF's largest amount of territory controlled before the time immediately preceding the fall of the Derg and also during the Red and White Terrors. — ዮም | (Yom) | TalkcontribsEthiopia 19:49, 20 May 2007 (UTC)
Note: I've added more sources and gone in depth with all the numbers from a recent (2000) assessment. — ዮም | (Yom) | TalkcontribsEthiopia 22:26, 20 May 2007 (UTC)

well what evidence do you have to support your claim that my source is unreliable. i can cite the us library of congress country profiles on somalia, on whose report my refrence is based on word for word except for the number of the armed forces. also if you had read my refrence on the ogaden war you would of seen near the end a statemen form the makers of the site on.war.com statitng how they update their information yearly to make it is as accurate as possible. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Lee888 (talkcontribs) 20:32, 3 June 2007 (UTC)

Fair use rationale for Image:Somaali-Tanks.jpg[edit]

Nuvola apps important.svg

Image:Somaali-Tanks.jpg is being used on this article. I notice the image page specifies that the image is being used under fair use but there is no explanation or rationale as to why its use in this Wikipedia article constitutes fair use. In addition to the boilerplate fair use template, you must also write out on the image description page a specific explanation or rationale for why using this image in each article is consistent with fair use.

Please go to the image description page and edit it to include a fair use rationale. Using one of the templates at Wikipedia:Fair use rationale guideline is an easy way to insure that your image is in compliance with Wikipedia policy, but remember that you must complete the template. Do not simply insert a blank template on an image page.

If there is other fair use media, consider checking that you have specified the fair use rationale on the other images used on this page. Note that any fair use images uploaded after 4 May, 2006, and lacking such an explanation will be deleted one week after they have been uploaded, as described on criteria for speedy deletion. If you have any questions please ask them at the Media copyright questions page. Thank you.

BetacommandBot 21:15, 23 October 2007 (UTC)

Chinese Support[edit]

In the fact box, it was said that China supported the Somalis. I don't see anything that supports this claim. It looks like it's the US which supplied the Somalis. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 124.217.91.213 (talk) 11:07, 11 July 2008 (UTC)

IIRC, China sent some small arms and artillery pieces, nothing significant. Their support was mostly diplomatic, i.e., denouncing Soviet social-imperialism, etc. Siad Barre then started using Maoist terminology and began incorporating it into his own state ideology.--Countakeshi (talk) 15:24, 20 March 2009 (UTC)

Origins of the war[edit]

This is badly written and is mainly information contained in other parts of the article, except with more bias. Should it be removed?

Bob19191 (talk) 22:28, 16 August 2008 (UTC)


biased how, could you ilaborate more. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Lee888 (talkcontribs) 14:09, 19 August 2008 (UTC)

Casualties[edit]

Article says 400 Cubans died? of 6000 or so deployed, yeah right, the fact of matter is the Cubans crushed the Somalis with little effort, and certainly did not lose this many killed, maybe killed and wounded put together (ie its common that for every dead you have 3-5 wounded so on). Somebody provide the factual numbers please.

Cheers. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 84.231.217.247 (talk) 01:34, 26 August 2008 (UTC)

File:Ogaden1977.png Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Ogaden1977.png, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Media without a source as of 1 January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 00:07, 2 January 2012 (UTC)

Haud[edit]

Was the Haud "returned" to Ethiopia in 1948? The article on the Haud implies otherwise.Royalcourtier (talk) 03:52, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

Lightning[edit]

Why is there no info at the immense speed of the Somali advance? It has been frequently been called a lightning offensive. AcidSnow (talk) 01:12, 24 April 2015 (UTC)

It was indeed a quick advance by the Somalian forces, AcidSnow. However, the martial retreat was slower; the Somali military was still occupying parts of southern Ethiopia when the ceasefire was signed. At any rate, the page should probably be moved back to "Ogaden War" since that is the WP:COMMONNAME. Middayexpress (talk) 17:20, 24 April 2015 (UTC)
Yah is the common name. AcidSnow (talk) 21:59, 24 April 2015 (UTC)
Ok, AcidSnow. Middayexpress (talk) 20:14, 29 April 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Ogaden War. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:26, 21 July 2016 (UTC)

Supported by[edit]

@Somajeeste: you have removed Egypt and Saudi Arabia from "supported by", saying that its WP:OR,[1] can you describe? Because the source "Somali Piracy and Terrorism in the Horn of Africa" by Scarecrow Press meets WP:RS. Capitals00 (talk) 16:38, 13 July 2017 (UTC)

the source does not mention support but "attempt of support", i thought support of these countries is very questionable , which needs multiple sourcing for such claim.Somajeeste (talk) 14:22, 14 July 2017 (UTC)