Talk:Fort Antes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Pennsylvania (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Pennsylvania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Pennsylvania on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Weiser's encouragement?[edit]

The article says that "John Henry Antes, with the encouragement of Conrad Weiser, settled along the West Branch Susquehanna River in 1772." Okay, but Weiser died 12 years earlier. Was Antes just slow in taking Weiser's advice? —Kevin Myers 11:52, 4 May 2007 (UTC)

  • Thanks for pointing this out. It is puzzling. The information is in Buckalew (see ref in article): "The builder of this stockade, which played an important part during the Indian troubles preceding the Big Runaway, was one of the earliest pioneers to effect a permanent settlement here. It is believed that he was induced to locate lands and settle here by Conrad Weiser, and that he came as early as 1772." but Meginness makes no mention of Weiser's possible role (see Chapter 6 for his description of the fort). All that I have read about Weiser has him going through what became Lycoming County east of here (up the West Branch Susquehanna River then north along the Sheshequin Path). Do you even know if he was ever in the Nippenose valley? Did he go to the Great Island or Long Island? Ruhrfisch 12:32, 4 May 2007 (UTC)

    P.S. I like your articles on the Crawford Expedition and Lochry's Defeat (some do read them ;-) ). Maybe Big Runaway can be half as good someday... R

Thanks for reading those articles. ;-) I don't know enough about Weiser's movements to answer the above questions. As for the Antes/Weiser connection, I suppose we'll have to leave it at that unless somebody finds more info. Cheers! —Kevin Myers 13:59, 4 May 2007 (UTC)
Col. Antes "was born near Pottsgrove, Montgomery county, October 8, 1736" (from Meginness, Ch. 6). Pottsgrove is very near the Berks County border and very roughly 35 miles from Womelsdorf. Antes would have been about 24 when Weiser died, so I suppose it is possible they knew each other. The land also wasn't open for settlement until 1769 (after the first Treaty of Fort Stanwix). It is not 100% clear when Antes arrived at what became the fort either. Do you think the statement should just be modified so it would read "John Henry Antes settled along the West Branch Susquehanna River by 1772"? Ruhrfisch 14:50, 4 May 2007 (UTC)
It's probably not a big deal, but perhaps it should be reworded until you find additional information. I'd keep the sense of uncertainty about the date, as quoted in your source above, e.g. "... perhaps by 1772." Your sources are very old, of course; maybe something published at a later date filled in some of the blanks. Sipes's The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania might have more, though it too is dated. —Kevin Myers 14:57, 4 May 2007 (UTC)
User:Dincher actually wrote the article, so I will wait on his input, but this sounds good to me. Meginness is mind-numbingly detailed in places, but also dated. Unfortunately most of the more 'modern' sources I know are just rehashes of Meginness, but I will look into Sipes book. Thanks again, Ruhrfisch 15:28, 4 May 2007 (UTC)

I am not too concerned about moving Conrad Weiser out of the Fort Antes article. The possibility of he and Antes knowing each other is unclear. Maybe it could be said that Antes followed the path that was "blazed" by Conrad Weiser into this section of PA or something along those lines. I only ran across him in the Buckalew reference. I agree with Ruhrfisch many of the resources are very dated etc., I will remove the Weiser reference for now. Dincher 20:05, 4 May 2007 (UTC)

Follow up, two years later. Weiser probably had contact with the Colonel's father, also John Henry Antes or in German, Johann Heinrich. Dincher (talk) 16:47, 4 July 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Fort Antes. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:55, 4 October 2017 (UTC)