Talk:Funnelbeaker culture

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Archaeology (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Archaeology, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Archaeology on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Sweden (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Sweden, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Sweden-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

ok, comparing with Image:European Middle Neolithic.gif (which is supposed to represent 4000), this map (supposed to represent roughly 4500-4000) needs to be fixed. I am not sure I can do it. What is the relation of LBK with Lengyel? Can Ertebølle be considered part of TRB? Should the Ertebølle and this article maybe be merged? (Ertebølle is 5000-4000, and TRB 4500-2700. Around 4000 they would seem to be blending into each other, then?) dab () 07:23, 14 August 2005 (UTC)

I guess the answer is that the map really shows the late 4h millennium situation. dab () 07:28, 14 August 2005 (UTC)
I have been mulling over the same situation as well. It is not only here that cultures overlap in time, but it seems to be pretty common. It may have to do with uncertainties in dating, and not only with periods of coexistence. I will double-check the datings later today.--Wiglaf 08:07, 14 August 2005 (UTC)
The start date of this culture varies apparently. According to this paper it starts ca 4200 BC-4000 BC, but Nationalencyklopedin sets the date at 3900 BC. It does not seem reasonable to set the final date of the Ertebölle culture to 4000 BC and the start date of the TRB to 4500 BC. I have written ca 4000 BC as a start date.--Wiglaf 22:07, 14 August 2005 (UTC)

Why's it called Funnelbeaker?

This map is just plain wrong - e.g. Yamna is in no way contemporary with LBK. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 160.45.210.21 (talk) 10:03, 8 May 2009 (UTC)


Problems[edit]

I think this is another troubled article. The most obvious thing is the lack of citations for categories like migrations, settlements, religion and graves, and ethnicity and language. Overhaul may be needed here. Please let me know as there are some significant sources that have been completely left out.Geog1 (talk) 03:32, 4 September 2009 (UTC)Geog1

Please delete that map[edit]

The map titled File:Old Europe.png is very innaccurate and needs to be deleted immediately. The Vinča Culture shown on that map is completely wrong - it was actually only in a relatively small area in modern-day Serbia, and that map indicates that it took up half of Southeastern Europe! That is just one of the many errors in that map, and having it displayed in this article is just one more example why people feel that Wikipedia is not reliable. Delete it now, please. --Saukkomies talk 04:49, 17 January 2010 (UTC)

Inconsistent maps[edit]

The two maps are completely different. At least one of them must be wrong. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.139.87.39 (talk) 06:11, 22 September 2011 (UTC)

Again and confirmed: The text is o.k., both maps are very poor and contradicting!!HJJHolm (talk) 17:06, 3 November 2011 (UTC)

Eastalbingian[edit]

Not used much in English, seems to be an area.[1] Doug Weller talk 13:56, 23 May 2016 (UTC)