Talk:History of the Royal Australian Air Force

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Militia Unit[edit]

The second para commences with "The Australian Flying Corps (AFC) was formed within the First Australian Imperial Force (AIF),....". That is semantically incorrect. The formation was the Australian Imperial Force. Nobody knew then that there would be a second AIF.

It is also incorrect in that the CFS, a part of the AFC, was a Militia unit, not even regular Army prior to WWI. It wasn't until after the deployment to the ME that the AFC came under AIF control. It went to NG as Militia. I can't give you a ref for this yet, but if Chris Clark or another expert is watching, he/they should be able to.Lexysexy (talk) 00:09, 10 February 2013 (UTC)

Further to the above, see the announcement (http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/26515280?searchTerm=%22flying%20corps%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc#pstart2734291) in the West Australian, 8 Jul 1912 that aeroplanes had been ordered by the Minister for Defence, Mr (sic Senator) Pearce, for the Australian Flying Corps. The Sydney Morning Herald, on the same day had a lengthy report, including that volunteers for the new Corps would be drawn from the "militia establishment". A subsequent report in the SMH, 24 Oct 1912 (http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/15369925?searchTerm=%22flying%20corps%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc#pstart1289553), states "The corps will form part of the citizen forces,........". By 26 Feb 1913, Petre had convinced Pearce that Duntroon (the Army's preferred site) would not be suitable for an aviation school (Melbourne Argus), and on 10 May 1913, it reported that Petre was inspecting level ground in the vicinity of Werribee and Altona. The Argus, the SMH and numerous other papers reported on 8 Jul 13 that "Altona Bay" had been chosen as the site. However, bureaucratic inertia, and indeed, bungling, meant that nothing was done to acquire the site, or build the necessary access road. A crated plane was shipped to Melbourne, and when the crate was opened (15 Sep1913) it was found that the wings had "rotted". By Monday 15 Dec, it was announced that the now-acquired land was to be brought into appropriate condition for "instructional and demonstration purposes." The SMH announced on 6 Jan 1914 that the earliest a flight would take place would be during February, and also that a surgical hospital was to be built at what was now known as Point Cook. Following a number of unofficial flights, the first "Official Flight" was made at Point Cook on Thursday 5 Mar 1914, Melbourne Leader (http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/89314958?searchTerm=%22flying%20corps%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc). Lexysexy (talk) 05:04, 17 February 2013 (UTC)
Further-further: By 17 Apr 1915, the SMH was reporting the 45 members of the AFC Half-Flight under AIF (although the Officers were inducted into the RFC) as "Training in Europe". The same article, in respect of German New Guinea, refers to: the "Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force" as a separate entity.Lexysexy (talk) 05:19, 17 February 2013 (UTC)

Vietnam[edit]

The article states: "Five crew members were killed during the war", which claim is repeated in History of the Royal Australian Air Force. The reference does not support the claim. In fact, two crew members were killed, two squadron members died of disease, and three from accidents. In the absence of objection I will amend both articles in due course.Lexysexy (talk) 02:36, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on History of the Royal Australian Air Force. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:28, 3 April 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on History of the Royal Australian Air Force. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:32, 20 May 2017 (UTC)