Talk:Knights Hospitaller

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Order dissolved "c. 1800"?[edit]

On what basis is it claimed that the Order was disestablished in c. 1800? It did lose its territory in 1798, and although it was much weaker than it was prior to the French invasion, it remained active throughout the 19th century:

  • it was mentioned in the Treaty of Amiens in 1802
  • Sweden offered the island of Gotland to the Order in 1806
  • it settled in Rome as the SMOM in 1834
  • Giovanni Battista Ceschi a Santa Croce became GM in 1879

This comment might be of interest to User:Kwekubo, User:BushelCandle and User:Chicbyaccident.

Xwejnusgozo (talk) 01:09, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

Thanks. (You may see that I self-reverted my reversion of your edit. Unfortunately, that self-reversion probably happened while you were penning the above exposition.) BushelCandle (talk) 01:32, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 3 external links on Knights Hospitaller. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 10:56, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

Order Insignia[edit]

I've noticed that the insignia of the order has been changed from the famous one to the flag of the Knights of Rhodes. Yes I know the red & white St George's cross symbol is the original one, and also the symbol of the Knights of St John, and the most famous grand master was known as 'Grand Master of the Knights of Saint John' and he bore that symbol. But the Black & White one is the most well known and it was the one they bore on the crusades, and what they who're on an every day basis. So please just change it back. Dragon25920 (talk) 20:13, 15 July 2016 (UTC)

Female members of the order[edit]

I don't know were this should be placed, but it is certainly relevant. Normally, the order did not accept female members in the 16th-century, but it had one exception to that rule: the order made Donna Eleonora Spadafora Sambuca the first Knight of Devotion of their Order after the death of her father Count Federico, who died in 1598, because they had promised to make his unborn firstborn a knight, and when it proved to be a girl, they still had to keep their word: [1]--Aciram (talk) 14:33, 27 October 2016 (UTC)

SMOM Lease on Malta[edit]

There is a comment in SMOM on the lease for the Fort St Angelo. I didn't find any specific links but it is mentioned here - http://www.culturemalta.org/51/61/The-Knights-Hospitallers-and-Malta- — Preceding unsigned comment added by Magicalyak (talkcontribs) 17:20, 19 November 2016 (UTC)

Requested move 3 February 2017[edit]

The following is a closed discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. Editors desiring to contest the closing decision should consider a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: not moved Consensus is that the current title is appropriate for this article. (non-admin closure) TonyBallioni (talk) 20:21, 10 February 2017 (UTC)



Knights HospitallerTemplate:History of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta – To get things straight; straghten out the content mess a bit of this article and its relation to the article Sovereign Military Order of Malta, which contains chunks over overlapping content. Lots of reasons: the List of Princes and Grand Masters of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta already treat these two articles as if they would be renamed, as do other articles, etc. Chicbyaccident (talk) 14:35, 3 February 2017 (UTC)

  • Oppose. I have no idea why you are proposing this. I assume you do not mean a move into templatespace. In any case, "Knights Hospitaller" is a perfectly good article title for the subject. Srnec (talk) 03:53, 4 February 2017 (UTC)
I suppose a mistake using the move request, that should be History of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta. --Robertiki (talk) 14:03, 4 February 2017 (UTC)
Yeah, thanks for the correction! Chicbyaccident (talk) 16:00, 4 February 2017 (UTC)
  • Oppose this is a common name, and indeed far more common in historical sources than SMOM. However, I would support a clarification of the scope of the two articles, with "Knights Hospitaller" referring to the history of the Order from the foundation to the loss of Malta, and SMOM to everything after. Constantine 17:54, 4 February 2017 (UTC)

The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page or in a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Knights Hospitaller. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 03:59, 7 May 2017 (UTC)