From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / Human geography (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the human geography of Russia task force.
WikiProject Cities (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.

Total number of inhabitants[edit]

Someone put up a probably fictitious total number of inhabitants. Now, the number of inhabitants may have been under-counted in 2002 (646,175 in fact) because of illegal immigration into most Russian cities, but 780,000 inhabitants is nowhere to be found in serious publications.

According to the Russian Moj Gorod encyclopedia, based itself on figures from the town administration, which in this case may perhaps be more trustworthy than the census, the real figure is 710,000. So I corrected that. See --Pan Gerwazy 14:22, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

The problem with Moj Gorod is that they aren't very good at citing their sources. They are a great resource for putting an initial stub together, but I would recommend against relying on any numbers they provide. Anyway, the Census data obviously must be present in the article as it is an easiy verifiable number which is consistent across all Russian locations (same date frame, same methodology). Any other estimate should ideally be referenced. Thanks.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 15:19, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
Privet. Well, I did NOT delete the census figure - that would have been vandalism. Perhaps the versions in other languages (and that includes the Russian one!) should stress the census figure a bit more. You're right, of course. I see now (checking in Yandex) that usually "okolo" (about) 780-800 thousand is what the present town administration claims. However, this number is dubious, as some of the same sources dare to claim that the 2002 census gave 791,000 inhabitants - a verifiably incorrect figure. Unless the town since 2002 has annexed some suburb making up this 145,000 difference (and I could not find anything to support that) - I would quote only the census and Moj Gorod figures (not because they are intrinsically better, but because they are more moderate and paint a more believable picture) - if only we could find what they base their figure on. Maybe they work back from 2002 and add the migration and demography pattern provided by the twon's administration?
I did read somewhere that one of the last 5-year plans before Gorbachov foresaw ... 850,000 inhabitants in Krasnodar by 2000. Did they start building a lot of appartments which are now been squatted in? Does the town administration have serious reasons to believe the census was very wrong, or are they living in cloud cuckoo land?
OK, that is my way of viewing things. Probably a silly rant by someone who has no idea, but there you have it. On a side note, anyone who looks at the ethnic composition of Krasnodar region according to the English version of the census, will have to be careful. In Excel there are two columns headed Krasnodar Region. The first one in fact gives the ethnic figures for ... Chechnya. --Pan Gerwazy 22:03, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
Well, the incorrect 2002 figures are probably just 2002 estimates gathered before the Census results became available. It's hard to say why the discrepancy is so huge, though, but it could easily be a result of accumulation of errors since 1989; plus, illegal immigration is not something that can be accounted for very easily, even with the Census methods. Also, the way Russians do things I suspect nobody actually took time to verify the estimates they report. It's all strictly speculation, of course. So far, the Census numbers are the only ones which are verifiable, and for which the methodology is known. How the "estimates" are being performed, I don't know—I am yet to see a serious publication about this. All I know is that they factor birth and death statistics, as well as numbers for legal and reported migration, but even with these numbers the room for error is significant.
As for the apartments, I don't think they have empty ones just sitting there. Just because they planned to build them does not mean they actually built them :) They may have started, but with perestroika and general turmoil the construction all but stopped in the whole country by the beginning of the 1990s.
Don't know if all this helps you any. If I find anything interesting (about Krasnodar or in general) on this topic, I'll let you know.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 15:29, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

I don't know if anyone is still interested in this discussion, but here's some information that might bring some light. The city of Krasnodar had 646,175 inhabitants by the 2002 population census. However, the city also administrated two other towns and some rural area outside the city's boundaries, with a total population of 791,354 in 2002. It seems however that the city has included some additional territory in later years, as the official population for the city had jumped to 708,954 inhabitants as of january 2007. The total population including rural areas administrated by the city was 778,976 in the beginning of 2007. My sources are census results from 2002 and a publication from ROSSTAT, with the population of administrative units in Russia. I won't update the figures in the article though, as I am not sure which population figure that fits with the area figure in the table. --Pjred (talk) 23:04, 24 June 2008 (UTC)

Famous people: Ivana Fukalot.[edit]

Krasnodar gave the world the adult performer Ivana Fukalot in addition to the famous people already listed. My attempt to add her to this Krasnodar article led to a self-important editor deleting my entry repeatedly over my careful objections. You may follow the discussion here: User talk:Ace of Spades. (talk) 02:25, 7 November 2009 (UTC)

"Are you kidding" is my main response, but it should also be noted that in such lists we do not normally include people about whom we do not already have an article (i.e., no red links).—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 15:32, November 9, 2009 (UTC)
My point exactly. But when I said "you've got to be kidding me" it sparked this huge talkpage war with them. Not a good idea. The Ace of Spades 03:10, 13 November 2009 (UTC)
As always, no reliable sources have been given to support this addition. I've semi-protected the page to keep the IPs away as it is either a BLP violation, egregious vandalism, or a sockpuppet issue. It'll continue to be reverted and IPs blocked until WP:V/WP:RS are given. tedder (talk) 04:41, 25 November 2009 (UTC)

File:KRD Collage.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:KRD Collage.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Media without a source as of 7 April 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:KRD Collage.jpg)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 22:28, 7 April 2012 (UTC)

flood[edit] — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:38, 7 July 2012 (UTC)

Yeah, except the floods weren't in Krasnodar but in Krasnodar Krai.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); July 9, 2012; 12:05 (UTC)

Infobox image[edit]

I've once again removed the collage from the infobox, and protected the article, since this is becoming disruptive. The collage is being removed because the individual images are not attributed on the Commons. When that's the case, such images are routinely removed by a bot, leaving the article without an illustration; this can go uncaught for months.

There is no objection to the collage itself. Once the individual images are attributed on the Commons, it can be restored.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); April 5, 2016; 13:16 (UTC)

Image File:Вид на Краснодар со стороны улицы Тургенева.jpg change File:Краснодар.png the uploaded Commons. --BasBibi (talk) 15:29, 5 April 2016 (UTC)
I understand that the individual images are from the Commons. What needs to be done is to list each individual image used on the collage on this page, along with its license and author. Here is an example of how it can be done. Once that's taken care of, the collage can be used in the article without a fear of it being removed by a bot.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); April 5, 2016; 15:39 (UTC)
I've Yes check.svg Done the list. But next time, please make sure it is done by the user who uploaded the file. Cheers, Ilya Drakonov (talk) 18:26, 5 April 2016 (UTC).
Thanks for doing that. I've restored the collage and unprotected the article. Cheers,—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); April 6, 2016; 15:13 (UTC)