Talk:List of Alamo defenders

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Featured listList of Alamo defenders is a featured list, which means it has been identified as one of the best lists produced by the Wikipedia community. If you can update or improve it, please do so.
Main Page trophyThis article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured list on March 4, 2016.
November 2, 2015Featured list candidatePromoted
WikiProject United States / Texas (Rated FL-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Featured list FL  This article has been rated as FL-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Texas (marked as Low-importance).
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated FL-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. Featured
Featured list FL This article has been rated as FL-Class on the quality assessment scale.


Marcus Sewell birthplace[edit]

I have reverted an unsourced edit that changed Sewell's birthplace to Tennessee. You need a verifiable source that says so. All sourcing provided, including the Alamo itself, says he was born in England. Location of his estate probate only means he lived in Tennessee once. It does not mean he was born there. I would suggest that anyone who has definite sourcing that Sewell was born in Tennessee, or otherwise has questions about how the Alamo lists him, should contact The Alamo Mission itself. — Maile (talk) 18:50, 30 March 2016 (UTC)

Marcus Sewell[edit]

Marcus Sewell's birthplace is discussed in my essay titled WHO WAS MARCUS SEWELL? AN INVESTIGATIVE SUMMARY USING TENNESSEE, ALABAMA, AND TEXAS LAND AND GENEALOGICAL RECORDS, published in "Tennessee Ancestors, December 1999. I was drawn to this topic because my g.g.grandfather was the executor of Marcus' estate. I have contacted The Alamo about changing the plaque at The Alamo which could have been accomplished with a monetary donation, which I felt was the State's responsibility. Marcus had no heirs but he did have a brother and the brother's descendant was consulted on this project Histnut (talk) 20:02, 30 March 2016 (UTC)

Thank you. What you are trying to link is one of the sources already listed in the article: TAMU. What it says is Some sources say that he was born in England around 1806. He is also identified as being English on a bronze plaque at the Alamo. Other authorities state that Sewell was born in Tennessee. However, the link at the end of that paragraph is to the Handbook of Texas article, which is also one of the sources for the Defenders list here, and says quite definitely that Sewell was born in England. Nothing in the rest of that TAMU/Dewitt article says he was born in Tennessee. It says J. S. McDonald was born in Tennessee years later. And it says the Sewells "resided" in Tennessee at one point, and that his younger brother was born there. But there is nothing in that article that verifies Marcus Sewell was born in Tennessee. Again, probating his estate in Tennessee or Texas does not mean he was born in either. I wish you luck with the Alamo, but I believe they will also require proof. Let us know what you hear from them. Good luck. — Maile (talk) 20:20, 30 March 2016 (UTC)

Vandalism reverts[edit]

I have reverted the IP user addition of "A Anderson" that lists Lindley as a source. Please re-read Lindley. This is where he is debunking the Amelia Williams claim of a defender named Anderson. Additionally, the Alamo Mission itself does not list a defender by the name of Anderson. — Maile (talk) 15:38, 13 July 2016 (UTC)

I have now reverted the addition of several bogus additions, including the name of George Washington, to the list. — Maile (talk) 16:00, 13 July 2016 (UTC)
I have just reverted this same set of names again added by an IP. Same reason for revert. Discuss it here. — Maile (talk) 19:52, 13 December 2016 (UTC)

Despallier-Espaliar[edit]

I have reverted edits from redlink editor Bertenjos that question the similarity of the two names Charles Despallier born in 1812 in Louisiana and Carlos Espalier born in 1819 in Texas as possibly being the same individual.Edit 1 The discussion on this needs to be here on the talk page. I mistook that the edits were unsourced, but the editor did actually add at the bottom of the page:

  • Dahlqvist, Rasmus (2013). From Martin to Despallier: The Story of a French Colonial Family. North Charleston SC, USA: Eakin Press. ISBN 9781493603251.Edit 2

That source apparently lists Charles Despallier as being born in 1815. Nevertheless, please discuss here first. Please give more details. That these are two different individuals already has four sources, Lindley, Todish, Moore and Groneman. Todish, in fact, makes a distinction between the two. Other than "Note similarity with Charles Despallier. Proven birth date of 1812 recently amended to 1815, increasing the similarity with Carlos Espalier." They could have been relatives, or total strangers, or anything. Please expand here. — Maile (talk) 12:00, 3 September 2016 (UTC)

Also, the ISBN number given above does not show Eakin Press. Both WorldCat, Google Books and Amazon bring this up as CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, which means it is a self-published work. — Maile (talk) 12:05, 3 September 2016 (UTC)
Please also note that March 2014 edits by Bertenjos claimed the two above individuals were second cousins. Same source was used. This information was thoroughly examined in bringing this list to FL, and was eliminated. — Maile (talk) 12:30, 3 September 2016 (UTC)

Defender information and sourcing[edit]

I have now twice reverted changes today from an IP who is changing the spelling of Dillard, based on their family history records. What we have is according to the Alamo's Defenders list, as well as that of other history resources, in this case, historian Bill Groneman's books. Wikipedia does not use family archives as reliable sources, especially when official sources contradict it. I would suggest to the person who wants to correct the spelling of their ancestor's name, that they first contact the Alamo Mission at the link I have provided here. They have access to state muster roll records. I also reverted the same IP changing Christopher Allen Parker to Christopher Allen Dillard. Same issues. The Alamo list shows those two defenders as coming from two different parts of the United States and does not indicate a relationship between the two. .— Maile (talk) 19:14, 1 April 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on List of Alamo defenders. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:27, 21 September 2017 (UTC)