Talk:Mount Taylor (New Mexico)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Pre-eruption height[edit]

The following speculative and highly implausible material has been removed from the article:

Estimates vary about how high the mountain was before the eruption, common estimates are between 12,000 and 17,000 feet, although more recent estimates estimate that it could have been much higher, between 15,000 and 22,000 feet[citation needed].

If anyone can find reliable sources (e.g. a USGS report, or a paper published in a reputable geological journal), it can go back in. --Seattle Skier (talk) 22:35, 6 May 2007 (UTC)


--Sunoco 03:01, 10 June 2007 (UTC) Sorry. I know a guy who said that at the ABQ museum , although I was able to find info on it. Info is here.

Says here it may have been as high 25,000 feet.

Unfortunately Summitpost doesn't count as a reliable source for this kind of information, especially when it is uncited on the Summitpost page. Also, see below for other criticism of this passage. -- Spireguy 02:00, 10 July 2007 (UTC)

El Malpais and crater development[edit]

The statement below is fundamentally incorrect:

"It is part of the same volcanic system as the nearby El Malpais. When Mount Taylor erupted, it cut off a large chunk of the mountain's summit, and estimates vary about how high the mountain was before the eruption."

Mt. Taylor, being one to three million years older than the El Malpais system is in no way part of it. It is two completely different volcanic episodes that happened to occur relatively close by. In this case, I think the burden of citation should be on the claim that thay are of the same system when clearly, they are not.

The eruptions occurred over thousands of years. A single eruption did not cut off a chunk of the summit. Recent studies conducted by the University of New Mexico Geology Department have concluded that the event that shaped the mountain was not explosive, but implosive. The lava reservoir in the mountain flowed out leaving a cavity which eventually collapsed. Brainyak 21:14, 9 July 2007 (UTC)Brainyak

Thanks to Brainyak for the input, and yes, the burden should be on the person including the info, so we should probably remove the current passage. But as you seem to be more in the know on this, can you please write a better passage, with citation(s)? -- Spireguy 02:00, 10 July 2007 (UTC)

Misleading Image[edit]

The image Mount Taylor crater 2011.JPG does not adequately convey any context. You would think there is nothing left of the mountain but a few rocks and a plant looking at it. It should be removed or at least given a better caption. Jstuby (talk) 02:30, 15 September 2011 (UTC)

Image removed Jstuby (talk) 02:09, 11 November 2011 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Mount Taylor (New Mexico). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:42, 8 January 2018 (UTC)