Talk:Stony Stratford

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Ride a Cock Horse to Banbury Cross[edit]

an anonymous editor writes: The Cock hotel is also the subject of claims that it is the source of the phrase Ride a Cock horse to Banbury cross from the nursery rhyme of the same name. "Cock Horses" were hired from the Cock Hotel and could be ridden to the nearby town of Banbury to a similar hotel there situated near the site of the town's famous cross. However a "cock horse" was common parlance for a white stallion and seems possible but unlikely to be true. (Moved from main article as it too speculative).

Eccles.[edit]

VoB doesn't support the information about the split between Calverton and Wolverton ecclesiastically: dating a Stony Stratford eccles parish to 1767 (which is probably when the civil parish split into 2). Will check Youngs. Morwen - Talk 14:10, 4 September 2006 (UTC)

Domesday has Stony S. divided down the middle by Watling Street. My info was from a local historian's guided walk. It was he who reported both churches being originally Chapels of Ease, built during the coaching era So it dates back a great deal longer than 1767. Wolverton and District Archeological Society I think he said. I'll try to find out more. --Concrete Cowboy 14:24, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
I'd like to see that Domesday entry: it rarely had that level of detail - and anyway parishes weren't used as administrative units then - the manor and ville system was still around, and it wasn't for a few centuries that parishes started to acquire boundaries and civil functions. Note also that a local historian's guided walks aren't verifiable sources. (Morwen)
True. I meant Manors, which each would have had its own priests. --Concrete Cowboy 23:20, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
If we look at another source, it has there be two parishes, St Giles (West Side) and St Mary (East Side) in 1862. Morwen - Talk 14:40, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
This is excellent stuff. The only thing it needs is clarity over Ecclesiastic Parish v Civil Parish (or were they the same thing?) --Concrete Cowboy 23:20, 4 September 2006 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Stony Stratford. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:38, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

History of "Queen Anne House"[edit]

I deleted material that speculated on the origins of the house. Since the text ended by admitting that there is no objective evidence to support this speculation, it falls foul of Wikipedia policy WP:No original research. --John Maynard Friedman (talk) 15:52, 13 February 2018 (UTC)