Talk:Wind power in Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Untitled[edit]

Can someone merge those two tables beside eachother?

I can't find anywhere on The Ontario Sustainable Energy Association that the installed capacity is 2000 MW. Is there a more specific reference we can include? It would also be helpful to know the source of the remaining information in the first few lines. Thanks, Tprentice (talk) 20:03, 26 June 2008 (UTC)

Nevermind, I found a better source, and changed the capacity to 1856 MW. Tprentice (talk) 20:31, 26 June 2008 (UTC)

Installed capacity tables[edit]

Does anyone know where the data for the wind power from each province comes from? Right now it doesn't give a date or a reference or anything. The canwea site gives the numbers that were there before, but again no date. Ideally something by statscan would be good, but I've looked and can't find anything. TastyCakes (talk) 19:01, 11 February 2009 (UTC)


Bad Numbers[edit]

According to one of the linked sources, http://www.canwea.ca/farms/index_e.php, Canada has a total installed capacity of 4,285 MW, 2% of total demand, making the numbers in this article incorrect (possibly outdated). —Preceding unsigned comment added by 99.249.74.84 (talk) 20:00, 17 March 2011 (UTC)

2015 Expected Capacity[edit]

Where do those expected numbers come from? It seems suspicious that Alberta plans to increase its wind generation almost 9 fold in 3 years. TastyCakes (talk) 17:56, 30 March 2012 (UTC)

I can't find any source for those 2015 figures and think they should be removed. Johnfos (talk) 03:20, 31 March 2012 (UTC)

Public Opinion[edit]

The paragraph about public opinion seems to go mislead the reader to believing a majority of Ontarians are using "propane and the burning of wood". Should this be rephrased or completely rewritten? Tiffdmo14 (talk) 04:47, 19 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Wind power in Canada. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 08:31, 20 January 2016 (UTC)