User:Jaguar479/sandbox
Currently Working On[edit]
Mexico at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games[edit]
Archery[edit]
Athletics[edit]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- qR = Advanced to the next round by referee
- NR = National record
- OR = Olympic record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round}}
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Victor Zambrano | 10,000 m | — | 29:39.30 | ||
Fernando Martinez | 1500 m | — | 3:43.37 | ||
Jose Doctor | 20k race walk | — | 1:22:35 | ||
Noel Chama | — | 1:23:09 | |||
Cesar Gomez | 3000m Steeplechase | — | 8:50.68 | ||
Mario Lopez | — | 9:16.16 | 6 | ||
Valente Mendoza | 400 m | 46.73 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Luis Aviles | DQ | Did not advance | |||
Guillermo Campos | 400 m hurdles | 49.67 | 2 Q | 49.55 | |
Diego Garcia | 5000 m | — | 14:11.12 | ||
Fernando Martinez | — | DNF | |||
Jesus Lopez | 800 m | 1:49.21 | 1 Q | 1:50.71 | 6 |
Juan Barrios | Half Marathon | — | 1:05:13 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Laura Galvan | 10,000 m | — | 33:12.28 | ||
Citlali Christian | — | 33:40.33 | |||
Cecilia Tamayo | 100 m | 11.44 | 2 Q | 11.54 | 4 |
Alma Cortes | 1500 m | — | 4:15.19 | 4 | |
Cecilia Tamayo | 200 m | 23.40 | 2 Q | 23.18 | 5 |
Alejandra Ortega | 20km racewalk | — | 1:35:43 | ||
Valeria Ortuño | — | 1:38:47 | 5 | ||
Arian Chia | 3000 m Steeplechase | — | 10:24.04 | ||
Paola Moran | 400 m | 51.36 | 1 Q | 51.93 | 5 |
Laura Galvan | 5000 m | — | 15:12.61 | ||
Alma Cortes | — | 15:59.21 | |||
Margarita Hernandez | Half Marathon | — | 1:15:10 | ||
Isabel Oropeza | — | 1:15:35 | 4 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Uziel Muñoz | Discus throw | 55.22 | 5 |
Diego Del Real | Hammer throw | 74.57 | |
Jose Padilla | 68.88 | 5 | |
Edgar Rivera | High jump | 2.22 | 4 |
Erick Portillo | 2.22 | 5 | |
David Carreon | Javelin throw | 78.03 | |
Carlos Armenta | 73.97 | 6 | |
Jorge Luna | Pole volt | 5.40 | |
Victor Castillero | 5.30 | ||
Uziel Muñoz | Shotput | 20.81 | |
Jairo Moran | 19.18 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Alma Pollorena | Discus Throw | 55.58 | |
Veronica Luzania | 52.81 | 4 | |
Susana Hernandez | Long jump | 5.96 | 7 |
Luz Castro | Javelin throw | 57.50 |
- Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lilian Borja | Result | 13.92 | 1.71 | 12.42 | 25.16 | 5.74 | 39.61 | 2:16.78 | 5,717 | 4 |
Points | 990 | 867 | 689 | 872 | 771 | 660 | 868 |
Artistic swimming[edit]
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Itzamary Gonzalez Diego Villalobos |
Duet technical routine | 193.7933 | |
Duet free routine | 182.7583 |
Badminton[edit]
Baseball[edit]
Team | Event | Round 1 | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oppositions Scores |
Rank | Oppositions Scores |
Rank | ||
Mexico men's | Men's tournament | Cuba: W 4-0 El Salvador: W 4-0 Nicaragua: W 7-0 Dominican Republic: L 2-6 Puerto Rico: W 5-4 Venezuela: W 11-1 (F/5) |
1 Q | Cuba: Canceled |
Basketball[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | 5-8 Classification | Semifinals | 7-8 Classification | 5-6 Classification | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mexico men's | Men's tournament | Puerto Rico W 64-53 |
El Salvador W 96-78 |
Cuba W 81-65 |
1 Q | — | Nicaragua W 83-69 |
— | Dominican Republic L 89-72 |
||
Mexico women's | Women's tournament | Virgin Islands L 69-79 |
Guatemala W 70-47 |
Dominican Republic L 69-76 |
3 q | Costa Rica W 68-56 |
did not advance | — | El Salvador W 65-60 |
did not advance | 5 |
3x3 Basketball[edit]
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | 5-8 Classification | 7-8 Classification | Semifinals | 5-6 Classification | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mexico men's | Men's tournament | El Salvador W 22-6 |
Guatemala W 21-12 |
— | 1 Q | Haiti W 21-19 |
— | Puerto Rico L 14-21 |
— | Dominican Republic L 20-21 |
4 | |
Mexico women's | Women's tournament | El Salvador W 21-12 |
— | Colombia W 16-14 |
— | Venezuela W 17-15 |
— | Puerto Rico W 21-20 |
Beach football[edit]
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mexico men's | Men's tournament | Puerto Rico L 6-9 |
Panama W 2-1 |
Cuba L 4-4 (4-5 in pentalies) |
3 | did not advance | 5 |
Beach volleyball[edit]
- Summary
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | 19-24 Classification | Round of 16 | 19-22 Classification | 9-16 Classification | Quarterfinals | 13-16 Classification | 9-12 Classification | 17-18 Classification | 19-20 Classification | 5-8 Classification | 15-16 Classification | 13-14 Classification | 11-12 Classification | 9-10 Classification | Semifinals | 7-8 Classification | 5-6 Classification | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Juan Virgen Miguel Sarabia |
Men's tournament | Rodriguez / Rivera (PUR) W 2-0 |
1 Q | Bye | — | Webb / Blake (JAM) W 2-0 |
— | Dyner / Varela (CRC) W 2-0 |
— | Díaz / Moya (CUB) W 2-1 |
— | Cascante / Varela (NCA) W 2-0 |
|||||||||||
Abril Flores Atenas Gutierrez |
Women's tournament | Kelly / Smith (JAM) W 2-0 |
1 Q | Bye | — | Galsgow / Joseph (TTO) W 2-0 |
— | Molina / Soler (ESA) W 2-0 |
— | Rodriguez / Navas (PUR) L 1-2 |
— | Armenteros / Rivera (PUR) W 2-0 |
Bowling[edit]
Boxing[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries - Round of 32 | Preliminaries - Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Oscar Castañeda | 51 kg | — | Bye | Martínez Rivas (COL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Miguel Vega | 57 kg | — | Bye | Finol (VEN) L 2-3 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Cesar Morales | 63.5 kg | Bye | De la Cruz (DOM) L 1-4 |
did not advance | 9 | ||
Marco Verde | 71 kg | Bye | Sangwan (BAR) W 5-0 |
Fernandez (DOM) W 5-0 |
Cuellar (CUB) W 3-2 |
Arboleda (COL) W 4-1 |
|
Hector Aguirre | 80 kg | — | Amsterdam (GUY) W* |
Pinales (DOM) L 5-0 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Carlos Rodriguez | 92 kg | — | Bye | Pompey (GUY) W 5-0 |
Hurtado (COL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | |
Jaiver Cruz | 92 kg+ | — | Salcedo Codazzi (COL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries - Round of 32 | Preliminaries - Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fatima Herrera | 50 kg | — | Bye | Valencia (COL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | 5 | |
Gloria Fernandez | 54 kg | — | Quiles (PUR) W 5-0 |
Arias (COL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||
Dulce Gomez | 57 kg | — | Guy (TTO) W 4-1 |
Carcamo (ESA) W 5-0 |
Calá (CUB) L 1-4 |
did not advance | |
Esmeralda Falcon | 60 kg | — | Picado (ESA) W 5-0 |
Valdes Pana (ESA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
Brianda Cruz | 66 kg | — | Bye | Pineiro (PUR) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Citlalli Ortiz | 75 kg | — | Bye | Jimenez (DOM) W* |
Estornell (CUB) W 5-0 |
Bylon (PAN) L 0-5 |
Canoe Sport[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jose Eguia | K-1 200 m | 40.26 | 4 Q | 37.61 | |
Carlos Navarro | K-1 1000 m | — | 3:51.09 | 4 | |
Jose Eguia Alberto Briones |
K-2 500 m | 1:49.93 | 3 Q | 1:38.80 | |
Jose Eguia Carlos Navarro Alberto Briones Juan Rodriguez |
K-4 500 m | — | 1:29.06 | ||
Rigoberto Camilo | C-1 1000 m | — | 4:02.99 | 4 | |
Gustavo Eslava Rigoberto Camilo |
C-2 500 m | — | 46.73 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Brenda Gutierrez | K-1 200 m | 42.86 | |
Beatriz Briones | K-1 500 m | 1:59.91 | |
Karina Alanis Maricela Montemayor |
K-2 500 m | 1:54.28 |
Chess[edit]
- Summary
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | Round 13 | Round 14 | Round 15 | Final Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gilberto Hernandez | First Rapid Board | Baúles (PAN) L 0-1 |
Arias (ESA) D 0.5-0.5 |
R. Urbina (HON) W 1-0 |
Ortiz (NCA) W 1-0 |
Cardoso (COL) L 0-1 |
Almedina (PUR) W 1-0 |
Johnson (TTO) D 0.5-0.5 |
Albornoz (CUB) L 0-1 |
Gabriel (HAI) W 1-0 |
Christie (JAM) W 1-0 |
Mathurin (LCA) D 0.5-0.5 |
Escalona (VEN) D 0.5-0.5 |
Araujo (DOM) D 0.5-0.5 |
Valdes (CRC) W 1-0 |
Husbands (BAR) D 0.5-0.5 |
7 | 7th |
Luis Ibarra | Second Rapid Board | León (PAN) W 1-0 |
Giron (ESA) D 0.5-0.5 |
Chinchilla (HON) W 1-0 |
Alfaro (NCA) W 1-0 |
Valderrama (COL) L 0-1 |
Boggiano (PUR) W 1-0 |
Lee (TTO) W 1-0 |
Quesada (CUB) W 1-0 |
Etienne (HAI) W 1-0 |
Smith (JAM) L 0-1 |
Daniel (LCA) W 1-0 |
Ynojosa (VEN) W 1-0 |
Arvelo (DOM) W 1-0 |
Durán (CRC) W 1-0 |
Del Castilho (BAR) W 1-0 |
10.5 | |
Gilberto Hernandez | First Blitz Board | Mathurin (LCA) W 1-0 |
Husbands (BAR) W 1-0 |
Gabriel (HAI) W 1-0 |
Baúles (PAN) L 0-1 |
Almedina (PUR) W 1-0 |
Christie (JAM) W 1-0 |
Valdes (CRC) W 1-0 |
Albornoz (CUB) L 0-1 |
Araujo (DOM) W 1-0 |
Arias (ESA) L 0-1 |
Ortiz (NCA) W 1-0 |
Johnson (TTO) W 1-0 |
Valderrama (COL) L 0-1 |
Escalona (VEN) W 1-0 |
Urbina (HON) W 1-0 |
11 | |
Luis Ibarra | Second Blitz Board | Daniel (LCA) W 1-0 |
Del Castilho (BAR) W 1-0 |
Etienne (HAI) D 0.5-0.5 |
León (PAN) W 1-0 |
Boggiano (PUR) W 1-0 |
Smith (JAM) W 1-0 |
Durán (CRC) L 0-1 |
Quesada (CUB) W 1-0 |
Arvelo (HAI) W 1-0 |
Giron (ESA) W 1-0 |
Alfaro (NCA) W 1-0 |
Lee (TTO) W 1-0 |
Cardoso (COL) L 0-1 |
Ynojosa (VEN) D 0.5-0.5 |
Chinchilla (HON) W 1-0 |
10 |
- Women's
Cycling[edit]
- BMX
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Edgar Rodarte | Men's race | 8 | 3 Q | 37.122 | |
Hugo Soto | 9 | 3 Q | 1:30.883 | 7 | |
Marissa Flores | Women's race | — | 15 | 5 |
- Mountain Bike
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Jose Gerardo Ulloa | Men's cross-country | 1:17.45 | |
Daniela Campuzano | Women's cross-country | 1:20.08 | |
Erika Monserrath Rodriguez | 1:26.35 | 4 |
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ignacio Prado | Road race | 3:51:14 | 12 |
Tomas Aguirre | 3:51:15 | 14 | |
Ulises Castillo | 3:51:29 | 17 | |
Eder Frayre | DNF | ||
Ulises Castillo | Time trial | 55:45.91 | 8 |
Ignacio Prado | 56:49.73 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yareli Acevedo | Road race | 2:52:13 | 5 |
Andrea Ramirez | 2:52:14 | 6 | |
Marcela Prieto | 2:52:14 | 8 | |
Anet Barrera | 2:53:18 | 16 | |
Anet Barrera | Time trial | 29:11.27 | 4 |
Andrea Ramirez | 29:48.34 | 6 |
Diving[edit]
Equestrian[edit]
Fencing[edit]
Football[edit]
Golf[edit]
Gymnastics[edit]
Handball[edit]
Hockey[edit]
Judo[edit]
Karate[edit]
Modern Pentathlon[edit]
Netball[edit]
Open Water Swimming[edit]
Racketball[edit]
Rowing[edit]
Rugby 7[edit]
Sailing[edit]
Shooting[edit]
Shotgun[edit]
Softball[edit]
Speed Skating[edit]
Surf[edit]
Swimming[edit]
Table Tennis[edit]
Taekwondo[edit]
Tennis[edit]
Triathlon[edit]
Volleyball[edit]
Water Polo[edit]
Weightlifting[edit]
Wresting[edit]
Transfers[edit]
Ba FC[edit]
Ba FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Ba FC traded the following players during the first window between 1 January and 31 January
Ba FC:
Labasa FC[edit]
Labasa FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
- Marlon Tahioa (from Nasinu)
- Jone Naraba (from Nasinu)
Lautoka FC[edit]
Lautoka FC received the following player during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
- Shivam Krishneel Kumar (from Nadroga)
Nadi FC[edit]
Nadi FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Nadi FC traded the following players during the first window between 1 January and 31 January
Nadroga FC[edit]
Nadroga FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Nadroga FC traded the following players during the first window between 1 January and 31 January
Nadroga FC:
Nadroga FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
[edit]
Navua FC traded the following players during the first window between 1 January and 31 January
Navua received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Rewa FC[edit]
Rewa FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Rewa FC traded the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Suva FC[edit]
Rewa FC received the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Suva FC traded the following players during the first transfer window between 1 January and 31 January
Washington Muñoz[edit]
Personal information | |||
---|---|---|---|
Full name | Washington Muñoz Yance | ||
Date of birth | 25 June 1946 | ||
Place of birth | Guayaquil, Ecuador | ||
Height | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | ||
Position(s) | Striker | ||
Youth career | |||
1960-1961 | L.D. Estudiantil | ||
Senior career* | |||
Years | Team | Apps | (Gls) |
1962-1979 | Barcelona S.C. | ||
International career | |||
1965-1973 | Ecuador | 16 | (6) |
*Club domestic league appearances and goals |
International Career[edit]
He has played on the Ecuadorian national team on 16 occasions between 1965 and 1973. (more coming soon)
Club Career[edit]
Style of Play[edit]
Honors[edit]
References[edit]
External Links[edit]
Fiji Premier League 2024[edit]
The 2024 Fiji Premier League is the 48th season of the Fiji Premier League (Vodafone Premier League for sponsorship reasons), the top-tier football league in Fiji organized by the Fiji Football Association since its establishment in 1977. The season began on 7 March 2021.[1] Suva are the defending champions.[2]
Season | 2021 |
---|---|
Dates | 18 February - 17 December |
Champions | Lautoka |
Relegated | Nadroga |
OFC Champions League | Suva Lautoka |
Matches played | 56 |
Goals scored | 123 (2.2 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Sairusi Nalaubu (9 goals) |
Biggest home win | Ba F.C. 6-1 Labasa F.C. (17 December 2021) |
Biggest away win | Nadi F.C. 0-3 Ba F.C. Rewa F.C. 0-3 Lautoka (7 November 2021) Nadroga F.C. 0-3 Rewa F.C. (5 December 2021) Nadroga F.C. 0-3 Lautoka F.C. (12 December 2021) |
Highest scoring | Ba F.C. 6-1 Labasa F.C. (17 December 2021) |
← 2020 2022 → |
On March 3, 2021, Digicel Fiji signed a 3 year deal to sponsor the league, effectively renaming the competition to the Digicel Premier League.[3]
https://www.fijifootball.com.fj/competition-list/digicel-premier-league-2021-1182739533/
Team changes[edit]
To Fiji Premier League[edit]Promoted from 2020 Vodafone Senior League |
From Fiji Premier League[edit]Relegated to 2021 Vodafone Senior League
|
Stadiums and locations[edit]
A total of 8 teams competed in the league.
- Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ba | Ba | Govind Park[n 1] | 13,500 |
Labasa | Labasa | Subrail Park |
10,000 |
Lautoka | Lautoka | Churchill Park | 10,000 |
Nadi | Nadi | Prince Charles Park | 18,000 |
Nadroga | Sigatoka | Lawaqa Park | 12,000 |
Navua | Navua | Thomson Park | 1,000 |
Rewa | Nausori | Foodcity Ratu Cakobau Park | 8,000 |
Suva | Suva | HFC Bank Stadium | 15,000 |
- ^ No matches were played in Govind Park during the season
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lautoka (C, Q) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 30 | Qualification to OFC Champions League Qualifying stage |
2 | Rewa (Q) | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 25 | |
3 | Ba | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 22 | |
4 | Suva | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 21 | |
5 | Labasa | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 19 | |
6 | Nadi | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 15 | |
7 | Navua | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 21 | −11 | 9 | |
8 | Nadroga (R) | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 9 | Relegation to Fiji Senior League |
Results[edit]
Top scorers[edit]
- As of match 19 December 2021
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sairusi Nalaubu | Lautoka | 9 |
2 | Sakaraia Naisua | Nadi | 6 |
3 | Anish Khem | Rewa | 5 |
4 | Osea Vakatalesau | Nadroga | 4 |
5 | Rusiate Matarerega | Nadroga | 3 |
Samuela Drudru | Ba | ||
Samuela Nabenia | Rewa | ||
Saula Waqa | Ba | ||
Setareki Hughes | Rewa | ||
Shameel Rao | Ba | ||
Waisake Navunigasau | Suva |
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Lautoka wins first DFPL match". www.fbcnews.com.fj. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Digicel Premier League 2023 Table". Fiji Football Association. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Fiji Football embarks on a new journey with Digicel – FBC News". Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Diegicel Premier League 2021".