List of members of the National Academy of Sciences (Plant biology)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This list is a subsection of the List of members of the National Academy of Sciences, which includes approximately 2,000 current (not past) members and 350 foreign associates of the United States National Academy of Sciences, each of whom is affiliated with one of 31 disciplinary sections. Each person's name, primary institution, and election year are given. This list does not include deceased members.


Plant biology[edit]

Charles Arntzen Arizona State University 1983
Frederick M. Ausubel Harvard University 1994
Andrew Benson University of California, San Diego 1973
Olle Bjorkman Carnegie Institution of Washington 1979
James F. Bonner (d.) California Institute of Technology 1950
John Boyer University of Delaware 1990
Winslow Briggs Carnegie Institution of Washington 1974
Bob Buchanan University of California, Berkeley 1995
Anthony Cashmore University of Pennsylvania 2003
Joanne Chory Salk Institute for Biological Studies 1999
Maarten Chrispeels University of California, San Diego 1996
Roderick Clayton Cornell University 1977
Enrico Coen John Innes Centre 2001
Eric Conn University of California, Davis 1988
Rodney Croteau Washington State University 1997
Jeffery Dangl University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 2007
David Dilcher University of Florida 1989
John Doebley University of Wisconsin–Madison 2002
Roland Douce Universite de Grenoble 1997
Louis Duysens Leiden University 1977
Joseph R. Ecker The Salk Institute for Biological Studies 2006
Emanuel Epstein University of California, Davis 1978
Harold J. Evans Oregon State University 1972
Nina Fedoroff Pennsylvania State University 1990
Elisabeth Gantt University of Maryland, College Park 1996
Martin Gibbs Brandeis University 1974
Susan Golden University of California, San Diego 2010
Verne Grant University of Texas at Austin 1968
Klaus Hahlbrock Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research 1994
Robert Haselkorn University of Chicago 1991
Marshall Hatch Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation 1990
Andre Jagendorf Cornell University 1980
Shirley Jeffrey Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation 2000
Pierre Joliot Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique 1979
Hans Kende Michigan State University 1992
Maarten Koornneef Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research 1998
J. Clark Lagarias University of California, Davis 2001
Sharon Long Stanford University 1993
George Lorimer University of Maryland, College Park 1997
Jake MacMillan University of Bristol 1991
Enid MacRobbie University of Cambridge 1999
Elliot Meyerowitz California Institute of Technology 1995
Jack Myers University of Texas at Austin 1975
June Nasrallah Cornell University 2003
Eldon Newcomb University of Wisconsin–Madison 1988
Jeffrey Palmer Indiana University 2000
William Peacock Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation 1990
Tom Phillips[disambiguation needed] University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1999
Bernard Phinney University of California, Los Angeles 1985
Peter Quail University of California, Berkeley 2004
Clarence Ryan Washington State University 1986
Christopher Somerville Carnegie Institution of Washington 1996
Paul Stumpf University of California, Davis 1978
Armen Takhtajan Russian Academy of Sciences 1971
Steven Tanksley Cornell University 1995
Thomas N. Taylor University of Kansas 1994
Marc Van Montagu Ghent University 1986
Diter von Wettstein Washington State University 1981
Shang Yang University of California, Davis 1990
Patricia Zambryski University of California, Berkeley 2001
Jan Zeevaart Michigan State University 1998
Meinhart Zenk Universitat Halle 1992


References[edit]