Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 100 metre butterfly
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
Venue Foro Italico
Dates 31 July 2009 (heats, semifinals)
1 August 2009 (final)
Competitors 163
Winning time 49.82 seconds
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    Serbia
Bronze medal    Spain
«2007 2011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The men's 100 metre butterfly event at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships took place between 31 July – 1 August at the Foro Italico. Both the heats and semifinals were held on 31 July with the heats being held in the morning session and the semifinals being held in the evening session. The final was held on 1 August.

Records[edit]

Prior to this competition, the existing world and competition records were as follows.

Name Nationality Time Location Date
World record Michael Phelps United States United States 50.22 Indianapolis 9 July 2009
Championship record Ian Crocker United States United States 50.40 Montreal 30 July 2005

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Round Name Nationality Time WR CR
July 31 Semifinal Milorad Čavić Serbia Serbia 50.01 WR CR
August 1 Final Michael Phelps United States United States 49.82 WR CR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 50.56 15 4
2 Tyler McGill  United States 50.90 15 5
2 Michael Phelps  United States 50.90 17 4
4 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 50.93 16 5
5 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 51.02 17 7 SA
6 Gabriel Mangabeira  Brazil 51.11 17 3 NR
7 Ivan Lenđer  Serbia 51.22 15 7
7 Benjamin Starke  Germany 51.22 16 6 NR
9 Takuro Fujii  Japan 51.24 15 3 AS
10 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 51.40 16 4
11 Peter Mankoč  Slovenia 51.49 16 3
12 Yevgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 51.51 15 6 NR
13 Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 51.58 15 1
14 Michael Rock  Great Britain 51.65 16 8 NR
15 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 51.71 17 2
16 Jason Dunford  Kenya 51.76 17 5
17 Ryan Pini  Papua New Guinea 51.81 16 2
17 Clement Lefert  France 51.81 17 6
19 Joeri Verlinden  Netherlands 51.97 14 4 NR
19 Helge Meeuw  Germany 51.97 15 9
21 Adam Pine  Australia 51.98 17 0
22 Michal Rubacek  Czech Republic 51.99 12 2
23 Robin van Aggele  Netherlands 52.04 14 3
24 Pavel Sankovich  Belarus 52.05 13 5
25 Zhou Jiawei  China 52.08 14 2
25 Lyndon Ferns  South Africa 52.08 15 8
27 Mario Todorović  Croatia 52.09 14 5
28 Moss Burmester  New Zealand 52.13 17 8
29 Kaio de Almeida  Brazil 52.14 15 2
30 Denys Dubrov  Ukraine 52.21 13 9
31 Simon Sjödin  Sweden 52.27 13 8
31 Lars Frölander  Sweden 52.27 16 9
33 Masayuki Kishida  Japan 52.28 17 1
34 Jakob Andkjær  Denmark 52.34 15 0
35 Douglas Lennox-Silva  Puerto Rico 52.39 12 4 NR
36 Pablo Marmolejo  Mexico 52.48 12 8 NR
37 Jeong Doohee  South Korea 52.50 12 3
38 Mattia Nalesso  Italy 52.55 14 7
38 Ian Hulme  Great Britain 52.55 17 9
40 Joe Bartoch  Canada 52.60 14 9
41 Alex Villaecija  Spain 52.61 16 7
42 Sergiy Breus  Ukraine 52.63 13 0
43 Shi Feng  China 52.64 16 1
44 Alon Mandel  Israel 52.68 13 1 NR
45 Marcin Babuchowski  Poland 52.75 14 8
46 Vytautas Janušaitis  Lithuania 52.76 11 5
47 Stefanos Dimitriadis  Greece 52.89 13 3
48 Pavels Kondrahins  Latvia 52.92 10 4
48 Evgeny Lazuka  Belarus 52.92 12 7
50 Diogo Carvalho  Portugal 52.94 14 6
51 Simão Morgado  Portugal 52.98 13 4
52 Jan Sefl  Czech Republic 52.99 13 7
53 Darian Townsend  South Africa 53.04 16 0
54 Marcin Tarczynski  Poland 53.06 14 1
55 Shaune Fraser  Cayman Islands 53.07 11 2
56 Octavio Alesi  Venezuela 53.12 12 1
56 Francois Heersbrandt  Belgium 53.12 14 0
58 Emil Dall-Nielsen  Denmark 53.20 13 6
58 Rimvydas Salcius  Lithuania 53.20 13 2
60 Gustavo Daniel Paschetta  Argentina 53.30 11 7
61 Daniel William Henry Bego  Malaysia 53.33 11 1
62 Andrejs Dūda  Latvia 53.41 12 0
63 Elvis Burrows  Bahamas 53.51 11 9 NR
64 Alexandru Felix Maestru  Romania 53.61 11 3
65 Damien Courtois   Switzerland 53.91 10 3
66 Bernhard Wolf  Austria 53.98 11 4
67 Rustam Khudiyev  Kazakhstan 54.01 10 6
67 Alexandre Bakhtiarov  Cyprus 54.01 10 1
69 Mathieu Fonteyn  Belgium 54.02 12 9
70 Emmanuel Crescimbeni  Peru 54.08 8 3 NR
71 Nadav Kochavi  Israel 54.20 9 4
72 Hsu Chi-Chieh  Chinese Taipei 54.34 10 7
73 Stanislav Kuzmin  Kazakhstan 54.41 10 0
74 Romans Miloslavskis  Latvia 54.42 8 9
75 Israel Duran  Mexico 54.52 10 8
76 Serkan Atasay  Turkey 54.66 10 2
77 Sten Indrikson  Estonia 54.73 9 3
78 Martin Liivamägi  Estonia 54.74 9 6
79 Yu Jeongnam  South Korea 54.78 10 5
80 Tan Xue Wei Nicholas  Singapore 54.84 9 8
81 Grant Beahan  Zimbabwe 54.89 8 4
82 Goksu Bicer  Turkey 54.93 9 5
83 Bader Almuhana  Saudi Arabia 55.11 9 2
84 Andres Jose Gonzalez  Argentina 55.23 10 9
85 Virdhawal Khade  India 55.28 11 6
86 Rehan Poncha  India 55.29 7 3
87 Nguyen Vo Thai  Vietnam 55.37 7 5
88 Branden Whitehurst United States Virgin Islands Virgin Islands 55.46 5 1 NR
89 Sergey Pankov  Uzbekistan 55.48 8 6
90 Carlos Viveros Madariaga  Colombia 55.55 9 1
91 Norbert Trudman  Slovakia 55.90 11 0
92 Glenn Victor Sutanto  Indonesia 55.92 11 8
93 Favio Persano  Paraguay 55.93 8 2
94 Taki M'Rabet  Tunisia 55.94 9 7
95 Hajder Ensar  Bosnia and Herzegovina 56.17 7 2
96 James Walsh  Philippines 56.38 6 4
97 Conor Leaney  Ireland 56.39 9 9
98 Brad Hamilton  Jamaica 56.56 6 0 NR
99 Endi Babi  Albania 56.58 5 5
100 Wong Wing Cheung Victor  Macau 56.65 9 0
101 Phillipe Mailliard Rodriguez  Chile 56.68 6 3
102 Bruno Miguel Esquen Blas  Peru 56.80 8 8
103 Emin Noshadi  Iran 56.84 6 1
104 Pedro Pinotes  Angola 56.92 5 0
105 Obaid Al Jasmi  United Arab Emirates 56.96 7 7
105 Joao Matias  Angola 56.96 7 0
107 Alexander Ray  Namibia 56.97 4 5
108 Teymur Guliyev  Azerbaijan 57.06 8 7
109 Sim Ri Jin Nicholas  Singapore 57.10 7 6
110 Serghei Golban  Moldova 57.14 5 2
111 Roy Felipe Barahona Fuentes  Honduras 57.15 7 4
112 Radhames Kalaf  Dominican Republic 57.33 5 7
113 Yellow Yeiyah  Nigeria 57.37 4 3
114 Javier Hernandez Maradiaga  Honduras 57.41 8 5
115 Marcelino Richaards  Suriname 57.44 6 2
116 Miguel Navarro  Bolivia 57.48 5 8
117 Fernando Castellanos  Guatemala 57.75 5 9
118 Nather Ahmed Alhamoud  Saudi Arabia 57.82 6 6
119 Joel Romeu Lemarchand  Uruguay 57.97 7 9
120 Kareem Ennab  Jordan 57.99 4 6
121 Serghei Falcas  Moldova 58.12 5 6
122 Byron Briedenhann  Namibia 58.28 4 2
123 Luke Hall  Swaziland 58.55 5 4
124 Ryan Nelthropp  United States Virgin Islands 58.65 4 7
125 Aleksei Klimenko  Kyrgyzstan 58.69 8 1
126 Alejandro Madde Madde  Bolivia 58.72 4 1
127 Abbas Raad  Lebanon 58.77 6 9
128 Ali Al Kaabi  United Arab Emirates 58.81 4 4
129 Pietro Camilloni  San Marino 58.99 5 3
130 Nasir Ali  Pakistan 59.12 4 9
131 Chong Cheok Kuan  Macau 59.22 6 8
132 Rashid Iunusov  Kyrgyzstan 59.40 7 1
133 Timothy Ferris  Zimbabwe 59.49 6 7
134 Andrey Molchanov  Turkmenistan 59.68 2 7
135 Fernando Medrano  Nicaragua 59.80 3 4
136 Neil Agius  Malta 59.86 3 6
137 Jon Pepaj  Albania 1:00.05 7 8
138 Niall Christopher Roberts  Guyana 1:00.53 4 8
139 Heimanu Sichan  French Polynesia 1:00.55 3 3
140 Colin Bensadon  Gibraltar 1:00.56 3 7
141 Jean Marie Emmanuel Froge  Mauritius 1:00.86 3 8
142 Benjamin Gabbard  American Samoa 1:00.87 3 9
143 Moh'D Aqelah  Jordan 1:00.97 4 0
144 Papa Madiop Ndong  Senegal 1:01.03 3 2
145 Paul Elaisa  Fiji 1:02.40 2 1
146 Gerusio Matonse  Mozambique 1:03.36 3 0
147 Anthony Clark  French Polynesia 1:03.37 2 6
148 Milimo Mweetwa  Zambia 1:03.86 2 2
149 Jean Hugues Gregoire  Mauritius 1:03.89 2 5
150 Peter Popahun Pokawin  Papua New Guinea 1:04.62 2 8
151 Narantsog Tsogjargal  Mongolia 1:05.01 2 4
152 Sergey Pevnev  Armenia 1:05.15 3 1
153 Ali Mohamed Raaidh  Maldives 1:10.10 2 9
154 Mohamed Mujahid  Maldives 1:10.32 1 4
155 Johnny Rivera  Guam 1:10.49 1 5
156 Ingabire-Ahishakiye Gael  Burundi 1:19.25 2 0
Duje Draganja  Croatia DNS 1 3
Achelhi Bilal  Morocco DNS 3 5
Rami Anis  Syria DNS 6 5
Edgar Crespo  Panama DNS 8 0
Omar Pinzón  Colombia DNS 12 5
Stefan Hirniak  Canada DNS 12 6
Jean-Luc Augier  Saint Lucia DSQ 2 3

Semifinals[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 50.01 2 4 WR
2 Michael Phelps  United States 50.48 1 4
3 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 50.59 1 2
4 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 50.65 2 3 SA
5 Jason Dunford  Kenya 50.78 1 8 AF
6 Gabriel Mangabeira  Brazil 51.02 1 3 NR
7 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 51.03 1 5
8 Tyler McGill  United States 51.07 2 5
9 Yevgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 51.26 1 7 NR
10 Benjamin Starke  Germany 51.31 1 6
11 Takuro Fujii  Japan 51.32 2 2
11 Ivan Lenđer  Serbia 51.32 2 6
13 Michael Rock  Great Britain 51.41 1 1 NR
14 Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 51.50 2 1
15 Peter Mankoč  Slovenia 51.54 2 7
16 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 51.79 2 8

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st 5 Michael Phelps  United States 49.82 WR
2nd 4 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 49.95 ER
3rd 3 Rafael Muñoz  Spain 50.41 NR
4 6 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 50.79
5 1 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 50.85 OC
6 2 Jason Dunford  Kenya 51.07
7 8 Tyler McGill  United States 51.42
8 7 Gabriel Mangabeira  Brazil 51.74

References[edit]