Swimming at the 1982 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Swimming portion of the 4th FINA World Championships swam late July-early August 1982 in Guayaquil, Ecuador. The competition featured 19 long course (50m) events:

  • freestyle - 100, 200, 400, 800 (female only) and 1500 (male only);
  • backstroke - 100 and 200;
  • breaststroke - 100 and 200;
  • butterfly - 100 and 200;
  • individual medley (IM) - 200 and 400; and
  • relays - 4x100 free, 4x200 free (male only) and 4x100 medley.


Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
 Jörg Woithe (GDR)
50.18
 Rowdy Gaines (USA)
50.21
 Per Johansson (SWE)
50.25
200 m freestyle
 Michael Groß (FRG)
1:49.84
 Rowdy Gaines (USA)
1:49.92
 Jörg Woithe (GDR)
1:50.71
400 m freestyle
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)
3:51.30
 Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)
3:51.43
 Sven Lodziewski (GDR)
3:51.84
1500 m freestyle
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)
15:01.77
 Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)
15:05.54
 Darjan Petrič (YUG)
15:10.20
100 m backstroke
 Dirk Richter (GDR)
55.95
CR
 Rick Carey (USA)
56.04
 Vladimir Shemetov (URS)
56.42
200 m backstroke
 Rick Carey (USA)
2:00.82
 Sándor Wladár (HUN)
2:01.31
 Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
2:01.51
100 m breaststroke
 Steve Lundquist (USA)
1:02.75
 Victor Davis (CAN)
1:02.82
 John Moffet (USA)
1:03.13
200 m breaststroke
 Victor Davis (CAN)
2:14.77
 Robertas Žulpa (URS)
2:16.68
 John Moffet (USA)
2:18.54
100 m butterfly
 Matt Gribble (USA)
53.88
 Michael Groß (FRG)
54.26
 Bengt Baron (SWE)
54.47
200 m butterfly
 Michael Groß (FRG)
1:58.85
 Sergey Fesenko (URS)
1:59.91
 Craig Beardsley (USA)
2:00.08
200 m individual medley
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)
2:03.30
 Bill Barrett (USA)
2:03.49
 Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)
2:04.65
400 m individual medley
 Ricardo Prado (BRA)
4:19.78
 Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)
4:23.02
 Sergey Fesenko (URS)
4:23.29
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Chris Cavanaugh
Robin Leamy
David McCagg
Rowdy Gaines

3:19.26
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Krasyuk
Aleksey Filonov
Sergey Smiriyagin
Aleksey Markovskiy

3:21.78
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Johansson
Bengt Baron
Pelle Holmertz
Pelle Wikström

3:22.15
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Richard Saeger
Jeff Float
Kyle Miller
Rowdy Gaines

7:21.09
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Ivar Stukolkin
Vladimir Salnikov
Aleksey Filonov

7:24.91
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Dirk Korthals
Rainer Henkel
Michael Groß

7:25.46
4×100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
Rick Carey
Steve Lundquist
Matt Gribble
Rowdy Gaines

3:40.84
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Yuriy Kis
Aleksey Markovskiy
Sergey Smiriyagin

3:42.86
 West Germany (FRG)
Stefan Peter
Gerald Mörken
Michael Groß
Andreas Schmidt

3:44.78

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
 Birgit Meineke (GDR)
55.79
 Annemarie Verstappen (NED)
55.87
 Jill Sterkel (USA)
56.27
200 m freestyle
 Annemarie Verstappen (NED)
1:59.53
 Birgit Meineke (GDR)
2:00.67
 Annelies Maas (NED)
2:00.84
400 m freestyle
 Carmela Schmidt (GDR)
4:08.98
 Petra Schneider (GDR)
4:10.08
 Tiffany Cohen (USA)
4:11.85
800 m freestyle
 Kim Linehan (USA)
8:27.48
 Jackie Willmott (GBR)
8:32.61
 Carmela Schmidt (GDR)
8:33.67
100 m backstroke
 Kristin Otto (GDR)
1:01.30
 Ina Kleber (GDR)
1:01.47
 Susan Walsh (USA)
1:02.86
200 m backstroke
 Cornelia Sirch (GDR)
2:09.91
 Georgina Parkes (AUS)
2:14.98
 Carmen Bunaciu (ROU)
2:15.40
100 m breaststroke
 Ute Geweniger (GDR)
1:09.14
 Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)
1:11.03
 Kim Rhodenbaugh (USA)
1:11.03
200 m breaststroke
 Svetlana Varganova (URS)
2:28.82
 Ute Geweniger (GDR)
2:29.71
 Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)
2:33.05
100 m butterfly
 Mary T. Meagher (USA)
59.41
 Ines Geißler (GDR)
1:00.36
 Melanie Buddemeyer (USA)
1:00.40
200 m butterfly
 Ines Geißler (GDR)
2:08.66
 Mary T. Meagher (USA)
2:09.76
 Heike Dähne (GDR)
2:10.29
200 m individual medley
 Petra Schneider (GDR)
2:11.79
 Ute Geweniger (GDR)
2:13.38
 Tracy Caulkins (USA)
2:15.91
400 m individual medley
 Petra Schneider (GDR)
4:36.10
 Kathleen Nord (GDR)
4:43.51
 Tracy Caulkins (USA)
4:44.64
4×100 m freestyle relay
 East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Meineke
Suzanne Link
Kristin Otto
Caren Metschuck
3:43.97
 United States (USA)
Susan Habernigg
Kathy Treible
Beth Washut
Jill Sterkel
3:45.76
 Netherlands (NED)
Annemarie Verstappen
Annelies Maas
Wilma van Velsen
Conny van Bentum
3:49.59
4×100 m medley relay
 East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Ute Geweniger
Ines Geißler
Birgit Meineke
4:05.88
 United States (USA)
Susan Walsh
Kim Rhodenbaugh
Mary T. Meagher
Jill Sterkel
4:08.12
 Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Gorchakova
Svetlana Varganova
Natalya Pokas
Irina Gerasimova
4:12.36

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Medal standings[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany 12 8 5 25
2  United States 8 8 9 25
3  Soviet Union 4 7 3 14
4  West Germany 2 1 2 5
5  Canada 1 2 1 4
6  Netherlands 1 1 2 4
7  Brazil 1 0 0 1
8  Australia 0 1 0 1
8  Great Britain 0 1 0 1
8  Hungary 0 1 0 1
11  Sweden 0 0 3 3
12  Italy 0 0 1 1
12  Romania 0 0 1 1
12  Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1
Total 29 30 28 87

References[edit]