Talk:Demographics of the European Union

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject European Union (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject European Union, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the European Union on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Nummerical errors[edit]

I noticed some discrepancies in the table. I checked the contribution numbers (percentages) with the given total and came up with some differences. For instance Belgium is currently (May 2013) listed as having a 2.15% population share, but 10'951.7 / 502'519.9 (i.e Belgian population over given total EU population) is closer to 2.179%. Also Spain has a notable difference. On wanting to edit the table, I saw that these percentages are calculated, in the case of Belgium as "#expr: 10827500 / 5025199 round 2". So the Population of Belgium is apparently given twice in this table, once as 10'951'700, and once as 10'827'500 in the formula calcualting the percentage. Yet another number is currently given in the source at Eurostat for the reference date of the previous figures (1 January 2011), 11'000'638; possibly a revised figure. All this should obviously be harmonized. In the percentages of land area there are even more mismatches (these numbers are not calculated by formula in the table), i.e. for Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom). These are not massive errors, but it would be nice to have an internally consistent table. In the given source, there are the more current numbers for 2012.--92.105.77.131 (talk) 02:59, 3 May 2013 (UTC)

Ethnic Composition[edit]

Is there no data on ethnic composition of the European Union available? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Emblazoned (talkcontribs) 20:50, 17 September 2007 (UTC)

Again, nobody has nay data on this? Nergaal (talk) 01:01, 19 May 2008 (UTC)

Net Migration?[edit]

The article claims a net migration rate of 3.6 / 1000 (for 2005?), while the CIA World Factbook claims 1.5 / 1000 (for 2006?). Which one is right? The source for the high 3.6 figure and other sources also claim that it was exceptionally high due to regularisations.


Why is almost all of the immigration section a sentimental spiel about immigration to portugal? TastyCakes 17:41, 8 December 2005 (UTC)

Death rate[edit]

I guess there is a problem in the article : "Death rate: 10.1 births/1,000 population (2006 est.)". It doesn't make sense.

Yes, it should be deaths.. TastyCakes 19:19, 9 August 2006 (UTC)

Moved data[edit]

This data was removed from the European Union page. I am putting it here if someone can be intergrated into this or another article - rather than the data being research and written again another time;


However, different countries deal differently with large cities. Athens, for example, has about four million inhabitants, but it has been divided into many municipalities making the city proper of Athens one of the smaller European capitals, with about 800,000 inhabitants. Densely populated regions that have no single core but have emerged from the connection of several cites and are now encompassing large metropolitan areas are Rhine-Ruhr having approximately 10.5 million inhabitants (Cologne, Dortmund, Düsseldorf et al.), Randstad approx. 7 million (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, The Hague, Utrecht et al.), Flemish Diamond approx 5.5 million (Brussels, Antwerp, Ghent et al.), Frankfurt Rhine Main Area approx. 4 million (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden et al.) and the Upper Silesian Industry Area approx. 3.5 million. (Katowice, Sosnowiec et al.).[1]


The cities table may also be removed, pending discussion on talk page. - J Logan t: 10:21, 19 August 2007 (UTC)

More;

The cities table here is either inaccurate; or the cities table here is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union#Demographics


City proper
(2005)

mill.
Urban area
(2005)

mill.
LUZ
(2001)

mill.
Spain.Catalonia.Barcelona.Vista.Arc.TriomfCROPPED.jpg Berlin at nightCROPPED.JPG London Skyline.jpg
London 7.5 Paris 10.1 London 11.6
Berlin 3.4 London 8.5 Paris 11.0
Madrid 3.1 Madrid 5.5 Madrid 5.6
Rome 2.7 Ruhr 5.3 Ruhr 5.4 Barcelona Berlin London
Paris 2.2 Barcelona 4.5 Berlin 4.9 Madrid Skyline II.jpg Milano galleria piazza duomo.jpg Paris-tours.jpg
Bucharest 1.9 Milan 3.8 Barcelona 4.8
Hamburg 1.8 Berlin 3.7 Milan 3.9
Warsaw 1.7 Rotterdam 3.3 Athens 3.9
Budapest 1.7 Athens 3.2 Rome 3.7
Vienna 1.7 Naples 2.9 Hamburg 3.1 Madrid Milan Paris

- J Logan t: 13:48, 21 August 2007 (UTC)

hey lisa —Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.132.166.210 (talk) 07:40, 24 September 2008 (UTC)

Internal migration[edit]

Are there any sources to prove the claim about migration "from 'former' industrial areas" in Northern Europe to 'sun belt' areas in the South? As far as Germany and the Benelux are concerned, there are still way more migrants from Southern Europe into these industrially developed areas, compared to the other way round. 82.113.106.112 (talk) 18:47, 30 April 2009 (UTC)

Alpha cities[edit]

Comparing this article with global city, either Frankfurt has to go or several others be added. 94.220.249.70 (talk) 08:05, 12 February 2010 (UTC)

Ethnic Composition[edit]

It seems a bit misleading/controversial/POV to state British, Spanish, French etc as ethnic groups without mentioning the ethnic/cutural groups they consit of. It could also come across as pushing one political ideology over another. I figure including a breakdown of these groups would make the entry more neutral. Only made a start so far. Thoughts?

  1. ^ "Indicators for larger urban zones 1999 - 2003". Eurostat. Retrieved 2007-01-25.