Tags : Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Tags : Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Line 68:
Line 68:
| Tamma Kotamma Reddy
| Tamma Kotamma Reddy
|{{Full party name with color|Indian National Congress}}
|{{Full party name with color|Indian National Congress}}
|-
|1955
|GINJUPALLI BAPAYYA
|{{Full party name with color|Krishikar Lok Party }}
|-
|-
| [[1967 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election|1967]]
| [[1967 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election|1967]]
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Prathipadu Assembly constituency is a Scheduled Caste reserved constituency in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India .[ 1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Guntur Lok Sabha constituency .[ 2]
Mekathoti Sucharitha is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2019 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election . The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951) in Madras State.
History
According to the orders of the Delimitation Commission in 1955, the Assembly Constituency was named Pedda Kakani and included Prathipadu firka and Peddakakani firka (excluding Koppuravur, Venigandla, Nambur, Kantamraj-Kondur, Penumuli, and Devarayabhotlapalem villages) in Guntur taluk.[ 3]
In the 1967 delimitation order, the Prathipadu Assembly Constituency was established, comprising Prathipadu firka in Guntur taluk, Nadendla firka, and six villages in Narasaraopet firka in Narasaraopet taluk. The six villages from Narasaraopet firka are:
1. Dondapadu
2. Kondakavur
3. Ellamanda
4. Kesanipalle
5. Pothavarappadu
6. Jonnalagadda.[ 4]
In the 1976 delimitation of parliamentary and assembly constituencies, the Prathipadu Assembly Constituency was formed with Prathipadu firka and Pedakakani firka (excluding the villages of Kopparavur, Venigandla, Pedakakani, Nambur, Kantamraju-Kondur, Penumuli, and Devarayabhotlapalem) in Guntur taluk.[ 5]
Mandals
It was formed with five mandals of Guntur district in 2009.[ 6] : 22, 31
Members of the Legislative Assembly
2024 General Elections
Mandal wise Voter turnout report in 93-Prathipadu(SC) AC
Sl.No.
Name Of the Mandal
Total No.of Electors (Male)
Total No.of Electors (Female)
Total No.of Electors (TG)
Total No.of Electors
No.of Votes Polled (Male)
No.of Votes Polled (Female)
No.of Votes Polled (TG)
Total No.of Votes Polled
Voter Turnout (%)
1
Guntur West
31920
34567
20
66507
25633
27124
16
52773
79.35
2
Guntur East
25799
27213
3
53015
19309
20423
0
39732
74.94
3
Vatticherukuru
18474
19697
0
38171
16418
17099
0
33517
87.81
4
Prathipadu
19682
20941
0
40623
17174
18093
0
35267
86.82
5
Pedanandipadu
16800
18244
0
35044
14556
15497
0
30053
85.76
6
Kakumanu
16589
17939
0
34528
14609
15139
0
29748
86.16
Total
129264
138601
23
267888
107699
113375
16
221090
82.53
2019 General Elections
Mandal Wise Voting
Mandal
YSRCP
TDP
JSP
Others
NOTA
Total
Guntur West
23,026
15,684
8,121
1,490
240
48,561
Guntur East
13,072
9,367
10,695
990
153
34,277
Vatticherukuru
13,366
15,781
2,485
750
82
32,464
Prathipadu
16,553
14,841
2,567
817
155
34,933
Peddanandipadu
13,055
14,338
1,442
727
106
29,668
Kakumanu
12,804
14,756
930
714
99
29,303
Postal Ballot
632
343
131
26
25
1,157
Total
92,508
85,110
26,371
5,514
860
210,363
Percentage
43.98%
40.46%
12.54%
2.62%
0.41%
100.00%
Source: CEO Andhra Pradesh
ECI Website
2014 General Elections
2012 Bi Election
2009 General Elections
2004 General Elections
1983 to 1999 Elections
1994
1989
1985
1983
1978 Elections
1972
1967
1962
1955
1952
References
^ "Electors Summary" (PDF) . Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh . 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019 .
^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF) . The Election Commission of India . 17 December 2018. pp. 22, 31. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019 .
^ Delimitation Commission, 1955, pp. 22, 48.
^ Delimitation Order, 1967, pp. 22, 31.
^ Delimitation Order, 1976.
^ "TABLE B - Parliamentary Constituencies". Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 (PDF) . The Election Commission of India. p. 31.
^ "1999 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1994 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1989 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1985 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1983 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1978 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1972 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
^ "1967 AP Assembly Election Results" . Election Commission of India.
^ "1962 Andhra State Assembly Election Results" . Webarchieve .
^ "1955 Andhra State Assembly Election Results" . Webarchieve .
^ "1952 Madras Assembly Election Results" . Webarchieve . Retrieved 30 November 2022 .
16°11′N 80°20′E / 16.18°N 80.34°E / 16.18; 80.34