RER D
Appearance
Template:Infobox Paris Network
The RER D is one of the five lines in the RER urban rail system Île-de-France région, notably Paris and its agglomeration.
The line officially runs from Orry-la-Ville - Coye (D1) to Melun (D2) and Malesherbes (D4). In reality, some trains continue to Creil except during rush hours, and the link between Juvisy-sur-Orge and Melun via Corbeil-Essonnes is operated by RER D
- First inauguration : September 27, 1987
- Length : 160.0 km (99.4 miles)
- Number of stops : 58
Line D links the Gare du Nord with the Gare de Lyon via Châtelet - Les-Halles. The section north of the Gare du Nord opened in the late 1980s; a dedicated tunnel opened in 1995 to connect it to the SNCF network south of the Gare de Lyon, part of which was transferred to the RER.
Chronology
- September 27th, 1987 : Inauguration of Line D. Operated Villiers-le-Bel – Gare du Nord – Châtelet-Les Halles, 19 km, using the Line B Tunnel to Châtelet - Les Halles
- September 1990 : The line is extended from Villiers-le-Bel to Orry-la-Ville.
- September 1995 : Inauguration of "Interconnexion Sud-Est "The line is extended from Châtelet to Melun and La Ferté-Alais then Malesherbes (the following year , 1996) in the South of Paris.
- January, 25th 1998 : New station, St-Denis - Stade de France, opened. Located between Gare du Nord and St-Denis.
List of RER D stations
Branch | Station | Zone | Served municipalities | Connections |
---|---|---|---|---|
D1 | Orry-la-ville-Coye | * | Orry la Ville | Ter SNCF ; bus CIF 50 |
La Borne blanche | * | Orry la Ville La Chapelle en Serval | ||
Survilliers-Fosses | 5 | Fosses | bus CIF 28, 28B29, 29C, 60, 114, 117 | |
Louvres | 5 | bus CIF 25abce, 36, 113, 114, 702 | ||
Les Noues | 5 | Goussainville | ||
Goussainville | 5 | bus 12, 12Zi, 30abd, 32, 46 ; GBus ; Bus95 95.10 | ||
Villiers-le-Bel – Gonesse – Arnouville | 4 | Arnouville | bus RATP 268, 270, 370 ; TransVO 22, 23, 23Zi, 34, 35, 36, 37 | |
Garges – Sarcelles | 4 | Garges-lès-Gonesse Sarcelles | bus RATP 133, 168, 252, 333, 368 ; Bus95 95.02 ; CIF 31 ; Alobus Rouge | |
Pierrefitte – Stains | 4 | Pierrefite Stains | bus RATP 168, 254 | |
Saint-Denis | 3 | Saint-Denis | Transilien Nord ; tram T1 ; bus RATP 154, 170, 174, 178, 261 | |
Stade de France – Saint-Denis | 3 | bus RATP 139, 173 | ||
Gare du Nord | 1 | Paris | Transilien Nord ; TGV, Eurostar, Grandes Lignes SNCF, Ter picardie, Thalys ; RER B, E Magenta ; métro 2, 4, 5 ; bus RATP 26, 30, 31, 38, 42, 43, 48, 54, 65, 302, 350 ; OpenTour | |
Châtelet-Les Halles | 1 | Paris | RER A, B ; métro 1, 4, 7, 11, 14 ; bus RATP 21, 38, 58, 67, 72, 74, 75, 76, 81, 85, 96 | |
Gare de Lyon | 1 | Paris | TGV ; RER A ;Transilien Lyon ; métro 1, 14 ; bus RATP 20, 24, 29, 57, 63, 65, 91 | |
D2 and D4 | Maisons-Alfort – Alfortville | 3 | bus RATP 103, 217, 372 | |
Le Vert de Maisons | 3 | Maisons-Alfort, Alfortville | ||
Villeneuve – Prairie | 3 | Choisy le Roi, Créteil | ||
Villeneuve – Triage | 3 | Villeneuve Saint Georges, Choisy le Roi | bus RATP 182 ; STRAV L | |
Villeneuve-Saint-Georges | 4 | bus Athiscar 3, 8 ; STRAV A, B, G, H, J1, J2, K, L, N | ||
D2 | Montgeron – Crosne | 4 | Montgeron, Crosne | bus STRAV E, Q |
Yerres | 4 | bus STRAV F1, F2, F3, I | ||
Brunoy | 5 | Brunoy, Épinay sous Sénart, Mandres Les Roses | bus STRAV C1, C2, D, M, Q ; TransEssonne 91-01 | |
Boussy-Saint-Antoine | 5 | Boussy St Antoine Quincy ss Sénart | bus SETRA 6 ; STRAV C1, C2 | |
Combs-la-Ville – Quincy | 5 | Combs la Ville, Brie Comte Robert | SénartBus 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 20 ; bus SETRA 7,20 ; STRAV M | |
Lieusaint – Moissy | 5 | Lieusaint, Moissy-Cramayel, St Pierre du Perray, Tigery, Réau | bus SénartBus 01, 02, 03, 10, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 30 ; SénartExpress 50, 51, 55 ; Darche-Gros 14 ; SETRA 18 | |
Savigny-le-Temple – Nandy | 6 | Savigny le Temple, Nandy | bus SénartBus 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 60A, 60B ; SénartExpress 50 | |
Cesson | 6 | Cesson, Vert S Denis, Seine-Port, Savigny Le Temple | bus SénartBus 30, 36, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 60A, 60C ; TRAM O | |
Le Mée | 6 | Le Mée, Boissise la Bertrand, Boissettes | TRAM B, F, J | |
Melun | 6 | Melun, Dammarie Les Lys, La Rochette, Vaux Le Penil, Rubellles, Voisenon | TGV ; Transilien Lyon ; TRAM A, C, D, E, F, H, K, L ; bus Darche-Gros 1, 24, 30, 37 ; « Seine and marne express » 1 | |
D4 | Vigneux-sur-Seine | 4 | Vigneux sur Seine, Draveil | |
Juvisy | 4 | RER C ; bus RATP 285, 385, 399 ; AthisBus 486abcd, 499 ; CEAT | ||
Viry-Châtillon | 4 | bus Daniel Mayer « Pass Partout » | ||
D4 (thro Grigny') |
Grigny – Centre | 5 | bus Tice 402, 510 | |
Orangis – Bois de l'Épine | 5 | Ris Orangis | bus Tice 402, 404, 405, 406, 418 | |
Évry – Courcouronnes | 5 | Évry, Courcouronnes | bus Tice 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 407, 408, 414, 453 ; SénartExpress 50 | |
Le Bras-de-Fer | 5 | Évry, Lisses | bus Tice 401, 402, 404, 408 ; SénartExpress 50 | |
D4 (thro Ris) |
Ris-Orangis | 5 | bus Tice 407 | |
Grand-Bourg | 5 | Évry | bus Tice 419 | |
Évry | 5 | Évry, Soisy sur Seine | bus Tice 403, 408, 453 | |
D4 | Corbeil-Essonnes | 5 | bus Tice 401, 405 ; ?? 3A, 3B | |
Moulin-Galant | 5 | |||
Mennecy | 6 | |||
Ballancourt | 6 | |||
La Ferté-Alais | 6 | |||
Boutigny | 6 | |||
Maisse | 6 | |||
Buno-Gironville | 6 | |||
Boigneville | 6 | |||
Malesherbes | * |
See also
External links
- RATP official website (in French)
- RATP English speaking website
- Interactive Map of the RER (from RATP's website)
- Interactive Map of the Paris métro (from RATP's website)
- Mobidf website, dedicated to the RER (unofficial) (in French)
- Metro-Pole website, dedicated to Paris public transports (unofficial) (in French)