1976 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1976 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Sweden Björn Borg
Runner-up Romania Ilie Năstase
Final score 6–4, 6–2, 9–7
Details
Draw 128 (16Q)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1975 · Wimbledon Championships · 1977 →

Arthur Ashe was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Vitas Gerulaitis.

Björn Borg defeated Ilie Năstase in the final, 6–4, 6–2, 9–7 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1976 Wimbledon Championships.[1] Borg was the first man in the open era to win a Wimbledon singles title without dropping a set.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Arthur Ashe (Fourth round)
02.   United States Jimmy Connors (Quarterfinals)
03.   Romania Ilie Năstase (Final)
04.   Sweden Björn Borg (Champion)
05.   Italy Adriano Panatta (Third round)
06.   Argentina Guillermo Vilas (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Roscoe Tanner (Semifinals)
08.   Mexico Raúl Ramírez (Semifinals)
09.   Netherlands Tom Okker (Third round)
10.   Australia John Newcombe (Third round)
11.   United States Eddie Dibbs (Withdrew before the tournament began)
12.   Australia Tony Roche (Fourth round)
13.   Chile Jaime Fillol (Third round)
14.   United States Brian Gottfried (Fourth round)
15.   Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš (Withdrew before the tournament began)
16.   United States Stan Smith (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Dibbs and Kodeš withdrew due to injury. They were replaced in the draw by Lucky Losers John Holladay and Milan Holeček respectively.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6 4 2 4
8 Mexico Raúl Ramírez 4 6 6 6
8 Mexico Raúl Ramírez 2 7 3
3 Romania Ilie Năstase 6 9 6
3 Romania Ilie Năstase 6 6 6
United States Charlie Pasarell 4 3 3
3 Romania Ilie Năstase 4 2 7
4 Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 9
6 Argentina Guillermo Vilas 3 0 2
4 Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6
4 Sweden Björn Borg 6 9 6
7 United States Roscoe Tanner 4 8 4
7 United States Roscoe Tanner 6 6 8
2 United States Jimmy Connors 4 2 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 United States A Ashe 7 6 7
United States F Taygan 5 4 5 1 United States A Ashe 7 8 9 7
Q South Africa J Yuill 4 6 1 3 Australia A Stone 5 9 7 5
Australia A Stone 6 4 6 6 1 United States A Ashe 7 6 8
South Africa R Moore 5 6 9 5 2 Australia M Edmondson 5 2 6
Australia M Edmondson 7 4 8 7 6 Australia M Edmondson 9 9 6
Q India J Royappa 4 2 4 Q United Kingdom M Farrell 8 7 4
Q United Kingdom M Farrell 6 6 6 1 United States A Ashe 6 9 4 3 4
LL Czechoslovakia M Holeček 5 1 5 United States V Gerulaitis 4 8 6 6 6
United States V Gerulaitis 7 6 7 United States V Gerulaitis 6 6 6
United Kingdom M Cox 6 9 6 United Kingdom M Cox 3 4 4
Spain A Muñoz 4 8 4 United States V Gerulaitis 6 6 6
United States W Martin 7 6 8 6 United States S Krulevitz 2 2 1
United States S Stewart 9 2 6 4 United States W Martin 2 3 6 8
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell 6 3 2 6 United States S Krulevitz 6 6 4 9
United States S Krulevitz 3 6 6 8

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 Mexico R Ramírez 6 6 9
Q Australia C Kachel 3 4 8 8 Mexico R Ramírez 6 8 6 6
United States N Holmes 3 4 6 0 United Kingdom M Wayman 4 9 4 3
United Kingdom M Wayman 6 6 3 6 8 Mexico R Ramírez 6 7 6
West Germany K Meiler 6 9 3 6 6 West Germany K Meiler 2 5 1
United States M Cahill 8 7 6 3 4 West Germany K Meiler 6 6 6 8 8
Australia R Ruffels 9 6 6 Australia R Ruffels 8 2 4 9 6
United States J McManus 7 1 1 8 Mexico R Ramírez 9 3 6 6
10 Australia J Newcombe 8 9 6 6 South Africa B Mitton 8 6 1 1
Q United States J Hagey 9 8 4 1 10 Australia J Newcombe 6 3 8 6 6
United Kingdom J Feaver 6 1 6 7 United Kingdom J Feaver 3 6 9 4 4
United States H Bunis 1 6 2 5 10 Australia J Newcombe 6 3 8 8
South Africa B Mitton 7 6 1 6 South Africa B Mitton 3 6 9 9
France É Deblicker 5 2 6 4 South Africa B Mitton 8 6 6
India S Menon 5 6 9 2 10 India S Menon 6 2 1
United Kingdom R Taylor 7 2 8 6 8

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Romania I Năstase 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear 2 3 2 3 Romania I Năstase 6 7 6
Argentina E Álvarez 2 4 2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ž Franulović 1 5 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ž Franulović 6 6 6 3 Romania I Năstase 8 7 6
New Zealand B Fairlie 4 2 0 Australia K Warwick 6 5 4
Australia G Masters 6 6 6 Australia G Masters 5 4 4
Australia K Warwick 6 6 6 Australia K Warwick 7 6 6
Argentina R Cano 4 2 1 3 Romania I Năstase 7 6 6
13 Chile J Fillol 6 6 6 New Zealand O Parun 5 4 3
LL Netherlands R Thung 1 2 3 13 Chile J Fillol 8 6 6 9 6
Q Australia P McNamee 3 8 2 Australia R Case 9 4 8 8 2
Australia R Case 6 9 6 13 Chile J Fillol 5 4 4
New Zealand C Lewis 8 3 7 0 New Zealand O Parun 7 6 6
Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 6 6 5 0r New Zealand C Lewis 3 4 2
Australia J Alexander 6 8 7 6 6 New Zealand O Parun 6 6 6
New Zealand O Parun 2 9 9 1 8

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Italy A Panatta 4 6 7 6
Venezuela J Andrew 6 4 5 4 5 Italy A Panatta 9 2 3 8 6
Q Australia D Collings 4 7 2 Q Australia D Collings 7 6 6 6 1
South Africa R Hewitt 6 5 0r 5 Italy A Panatta 9 6 4 5 4
France F Jauffret 8 3 4 United States C Pasarell 8 4 6 7 6
India V Amritraj 9 6 6 India V Amritraj 4 2 4
Japan J Kamiwazumi 3 1 3 United States C Pasarell 6 6 6
United States C Pasarell 6 6 6 United States C Pasarell 2 4 6 6 7
9 Netherlands T Okker 6 6 6 Australia P Dent 6 6 4 0 5
United States A Mayer 3 2 4 9 Netherlands T Okker 9 6 6
Argentina J Ganzábal 3 4 4 United States V Amaya 7 2 3
United States V Amaya 6 6 6 9 Netherlands T Okker 4 8 4
United States E van Dillen 3 6 5 3 Australia P Dent 6 9 6
Rhodesia A Pattison 6 3 7 6 Rhodesia A Pattison 2 2 5
Australia P Dent 4 5 6 9 7 Australia P Dent 6 6 7
United Kingdom J Lloyd 6 7 3 8 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Poland W Fibak 8 6 3 6
United States J Whitlinger 6 1 6 1 Poland W Fibak 3 8 3
Austria H Kary 8 1 4 9 4 West Germany U Pinner 6 9 6
West Germany U Pinner 6 6 6 7 6 West Germany U Pinner 4 6 2 1
Q United States G Reid 6 5 6 6 12 Australia A Roche 6 3 6 6
Colombia I Molina 4 7 3 4 Q United States G Reid 4 2 4
Australia S Ball 8 8 4 12 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
12 Australia A Roche 9 9 6 12 Australia A Roche 4 6 7 3 4
Q United States E Mayer 2 0r 6 Argentina G Vilas 6 3 5 6 6
Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 5 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 6 6 3 11
Q Australia W Lloyd 3 4 3 United States R Stockton 8 3 3 6 9
United States R Stockton 6 6 6 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 5 2 4
France G Goven 5 2 4 6 Argentina G Vilas 2 7 6 6
Pakistan H Rahim 7 6 6 Pakistan H Rahim 7 3 4
Australia B Phillips-Moore 3 1 4 6 Argentina G Vilas 9 6 6
6 Argentina G Vilas 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States M Estep 9 2 4 7
United States T Gorman 7 6 6 9 United States T Gorman 1 9 3 6 4
United States J Borowiak 6 4 4 4 United States R Lutz 6 8 6 2 6
United States R Lutz 4 6 6 6 United States R Lutz 3 1 6 6 1
Q New Zealand R Simpson 5 4 4 14 United States B Gottfried 6 6 3 4 6
United States J Andrews 7 6 6 United States J Andrews 6 9 6 4 2
United States T Gullikson 6 3 2 7 14 United States B Gottfried 8 7 2 6 6
14 United States B Gottfried 4 6 6 9 14 United States B Gottfried 2 2 5
West Germany J Fassbender 2 6 8 3 3 4 Sweden B Borg 6 6 7
United States J Delaney 6 3 6 6 6 United States J Delaney 6 5 6
Australia C Dibley 6 6 6 Australia C Dibley 8 7 8
Australia P Kronk 2 3 2 Australia C Dibley 4 4 4
South Africa F McMillan 3 3 6 4 Sweden B Borg 6 6 6
United States M Riessen 6 6 8 United States M Riessen 2 2 4
United Kingdom D Lloyd 3 3 1 4 Sweden B Borg 6 6 6
4 Sweden B Borg 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa B Bertram 2 5 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 6 7 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 8 9 6 5 6
Paraguay V Pecci 6 6 6 Paraguay V Pecci 9 8 3 7 4
South Africa P Cramer 3 3 4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom R Lewis 6 2 6 1 8 United Kingdom R Lewis 6 4 3 3
France P Proisy 4 6 2 6 6 United Kingdom R Lewis 3 9 9 9
United States B Teacher 9 3 9 6 United States B Teacher 6 7 8 8
LL United States J Holladay 7 6 8 4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 3 4 4
United Kingdom J Smith 3 7 7 2 7 United States R Tanner 6 6 6
Brazil C Kirmayr 6 9 5 6 Brazil C Kirmayr 8 6 6
United Kingdom C Mottram 8 1 0r West Germany H-J Pohmann 6 3 3
West Germany H-J Pohmann 9 6 0 Brazil C Kirmayr 9 8 3 2
Q Japan K Hirai 6 6 6 7 United States R Tanner 8 9 6 6
Q Soviet Union V Borisov 3 4 0 Q Japan K Hirai 3 4 7
United Kingdom M Robinson 6 5 4 7 United States R Tanner 6 6 9
7 United States R Tanner 8 7 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Soviet Union T Kakulia 6 9 6
Hungary B Taróczy 1 8 2 Q Soviet Union T Kakulia 6 6 6
United Kingdom R Drysdale 2 3 4 South Africa C Drysdale 1 3 4
South Africa C Drysdale 6 6 6 Q Soviet Union T Kakulia 6 6 1 1
United Kingdom G Battrick 6 6 7 16 United States S Smith 8 3 6 6
West Germany H-J Plötz 3 3 5 United Kingdom G Battrick 0 8 2 3
Chile P Cornejo 1 2 4 16 United States S Smith 6 6 6 6
16 United States S Smith 6 6 6 16 United States S Smith 4 1 3
Australia R Crealy 6 2 1 6 5 2 United States J Connors 6 6 6
Australia R Carmichael 4 6 6 4 7 Australia R Carmichael 6 4 4
Egypt I El Shafei 9 6 6 Egypt I El Shafei 8 6 6
France J-F Caujolle 8 3 4 Egypt I El Shafei 4 0 3
Q United Kingdom S Warboys 5 7 3 6 6 2 United States J Connors 6 6 6
Q Australia J Marks 7 5 6 4 3 Q United Kingdom S Warboys 3 2 3
Italy A Zugarelli 1 3 2 2 United States J Connors 6 6 6
2 United States J Connors 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]