1988 WTA Nice Open – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
1988 WTA Nice Open
Champions France Catherine Suire
France Catherine Tanvier
Runners-up France Isabelle Demongeot
France Nathalie Tauziat
Final score 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1987 · WTA Nice Open · 1989 →

Catherine Suire and Catherine Tanvier won in the final 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 against Isabelle Demongeot and Nathalie Tauziat.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. France Catherine Suire / France Catherine Tanvier (Champions)
  2. France Isabelle Demongeot / France Nathalie Tauziat (Final)
  3. France Nathalie Herreman / France Pascale Paradis (Semifinals)
  4. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Goleš / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 France C Suire
France C Tanvier
6 6  
  Italy S Cecchini
Argentina A Villagrán
3 4   1 France C Suire
France C Tanvier
4 6 6
  Argentina B Fulco
Austria J Wiesner
6 2 7   Argentina B Fulco
Austria J Wiesner
6 0 3
  Poland I Kuczyńska
Italy S Simmonds
3 6 6 1 France C Suire
France C Tanvier
w/o    
3 France N Herreman
France P Paradis
2 6 6 3 France N Herreman
France P Paradis
     
  France F Martin
France V Paquet
6 2 4 3 France N Herreman
France P Paradis
6 6  
  Spain C Martínez
Austria B Paulus
3 4     France A Dechaume
France E Derly
2 4  
  France A Dechaume
France E Derly
6 6   1 France Catherine Suire
France Catherine Tanvier
6 4 6
  Switzerland S Jaquet
Switzerland M Strebel
6 6   2 France Isabelle Demongeot
France Nathalie Tauziat
4 6 2
  Netherlands I Driehuis
Argentina G Mosca
2 3     Switzerland S Jaquet
Switzerland M Strebel
6 6 3
  West Germany S Frankl
United States M Torres
0 0   4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
Argentina P Tarabini
3 7 6
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6   4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
Argentina P Tarabini
4 6  
  Italy L Ferrando
Italy L Garrone
6 6   2 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 7  
  Italy F Bonsignori
Netherlands H ter Riet
0 1     Italy L Ferrando
Italy L Garrone
6 3 3
  France M C Calleja
United States E Galphin
0 2   2 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
4 6 6
2 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6  

References[edit]