1988 Pilkington Glass Championships – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
1988 Pilkington Glass Championships
1987 Champions Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Champions West Germany Eva Pfaff
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Runners-up New Zealand Belinda Cordwell
South Africa Dianne van Rensburg
Final score 6–3, 7–6
Events
Singles Doubles

Svetlana Parkhomenko and Larisa Savchenko were the defending champions but they competed with different partners that year, Parkhomenko with Leila Meskhi and Savchenko with Natasha Zvereva.

Meskhi and Parkhomenko lost in the second round to Belinda Cordwell and Dianne van Rensburg.

Savchenko and Zvereva lost in the semifinals to Eva Pfaff and Elizabeth Smylie.

Pfaff and Smylie won in the final 6–3, 7–6 against Cordwell and van Rensburg.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Second Round)
  2. United States Lori McNeil / United States Betsy Nagelsen (Quarterfinals)
  3. United States Gigi Fernández / France Catherine Suire (Semifinals)
  4. West Germany Eva Pfaff / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Champions)
  5. United States Elise Burgin / United States Robin White (Second Round)
  6. United States Katrina Adams / United States Zina Garrison (Second Round)
  7. South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Quarterfinals)
  8. Soviet Union Leila Meskhi / Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final[edit]

Final
         
   New Zealand Belinda Cordwell
 South Africa Dianne van Rensburg
3 6  
4  West Germany Eva Pfaff
 Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 7  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 4 6
  Sweden M Lindström
West Germany C Porwik
3 6 1 1 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
     
  United States G Magers
United States W White
3 3     Sweden C Lindqvist
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
w/o    
  Sweden C Lindqvist
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 6     Sweden C Lindqvist
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 6 3
  United States A Henricksson
Switzerland C Jolissaint
4 3     New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
3 7 6
  New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6     New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 3 6
  Soviet Union N Bykova
West Germany C Singer
5 2   8 Soviet Union L Meskhi
Soviet Union S Parkhomenko
1 6 2
8 Soviet Union L Meskhi
Soviet Union S Parkhomenko
7 6     New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 3 9
3 United States G Fernández
France C Suire
6 7   3 United States G Fernández
France C Suire
2 6 7
  United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
3 6   3 United States G Fernández
France C Suire
6 7 6
  United States L Antonoplis
United States B Gerken
6 6     United States L Antonoplis
United States B Gerken
7 5 2
  United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom C Wood
2 0   3 United States G Fernández
France C Suire
6 6  
  Canada H Kelesi
France C Tanvier
1 6 3   Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia N Provis
0 1  
  Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia N Provis
6 4 6   Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia N Provis
6 6  
  Australia R McQuillan
Australia J-A Faull
2 1   5 United States E Burgin
United States R White
4 3  
5 United States E Burgin
United States R White
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 South Africa R Fairbank
Australia W Turnbull
6 6  
  France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
4 3   7 South Africa R Fairbank
Australia W Turnbull
6 7  
  United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
4 6     France N Herreman
France P Paradis
1 5  
  France N Herreman
France P Paradis
6 7   7 South Africa R Fairbank
Australia W Turnbull
4 4  
  Australia J Byrne
Australia J Tremelling
7 7   4 West Germany E Pfaff
Australia E Smylie
6 6  
  United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
6 5     Australia J Byrne
Australia J Tremelling
6 2 9
  South Africa L Gregory
United States R Reis
1 4   4 West Germany E Pfaff
Australia E Smylie
4 6 11
4 West Germany E Pfaff
Australia E Smylie
6 6   4 West Germany E Pfaff
Australia E Smylie
7 6  
6 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 7     Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 2  
  United Kingdom J Durie
United States S Walsh-Pete
4 6   6 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 3 9
  Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 7     Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
3 6 11
  Netherlands I Driehuis
South Africa E Reinach
0 6     Soviet Union L Savchenko
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 7  
  United States P Louie-Harper
United States H Ludloff
6 3 6 2 United States L McNeil
United States B Nagelsen
1 6  
  United States C Reynolds
United States P Smith
2 6 3   United States P Louie-Harper
United States H Ludloff
6 3  
  United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
7 2 3 2 United States L McNeil
United States B Nagelsen
7 6  
2 United States L McNeil
United States B Nagelsen
6 6 6

References[edit]