1996 European Athletics Indoor Championships – Men's long jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The men's long jump event at the 1996 European Athletics Indoor Championships was held in Stockholm Globe Arena on 8 March.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Mattias Sunneborn
 Sweden
Bogdan Țăruș
 Romania
Spyridon Vasdekis
 Greece

Results[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Qualification performance: 7.85 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advanced to the final.

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 Yuriy Naumkin  Russia 7.24 7.97 7.97 Q
2 Aleksandr Glavatskiy  Belarus 7.66 7.70 7.96 7.96 Q
3 Kirill Sosunov  Russia 7.96 7.96 Q
3 Spyridon Vasdekis  Greece 7.96 7.96 Q
5 Mattias Sunneborn  Sweden 7.94 7.94 Q
6 Bogdan Tudor  Romania 7.81 7.82 7.93 7.93 Q
7 Milan Gombala  Czech Republic x 7.89 7.89 Q
8 Bruno Frinolli  Italy 7.72 7.75 7.88 7.88 Q
9 Bogdan Țăruș  Romania 7.85 7.85 Q
9 Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 7.85 7.85 Q
11 Galin Georgiev  Bulgaria 7.81 7.84 7.84 q
12 Ivaylo Mladenov  Bulgaria x 7.83 7.83 q
13 Emmanuel Bangué  France 7.82 x x 7.82
14 Konstadinos Koukodimos  Greece 7.62 7.77 7.75 7.77
15 Erik Nys  Belgium 7.77 7.71 x 7.77
16 Romuald Ducros  France x 7.66 7.74 7.74
17 Dariusz Bontruk  Poland 7.71 x x 7.71
18 Ciaran McDonagh  Ireland x 7.59 7.58 7.59
19 Simon Schranz   Switzerland 6.66 7.44 7.55 7.55
20 Alexandr Gliznutsa  Moldova 7.30 7.16 7.52 7.52
21 Georgios Zampetakis  Greece 7.25 7.21 7.52 7.52
22 Peter Oldin  Sweden x 7.50 7.52 7.51
23 Jesús Oliván  Spain 7.49 x 7.51 7.51
24 Ranko Leskovar  Slovenia 7.08 x 7.35 7.35
25 Carlos Calado  Portugal 5.78 7.26 7.20 7.26
26 Toni Damceski  Macedonia 6.74 6.65 6.71 6.74
27 Andris Strikis  Latvia 6.40 6.40
Robert Emmiyan  Armenia x x x NM
Justin Nkoumazok  France x x x NM
Jonathan Kron  Ireland x x x NM

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Mattias Sunneborn  Sweden 7.95 7.84 7.90 8.06 x 8.06
2nd, silver medalist(s) Bogdan Țăruș  Romania x x 7.91 7.94 7.97 8.03 8.03
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Spyridon Vasdekis  Greece 7.85 8.03 7.93 x x 7.93 8.03
4 Gregor Cankar  Slovenia x x 7.91 8.01 x 8.01 8.01
5 Aleksandr Glavatskiy  Belarus x 7.91 7.97 7.87 x 7.86 7.97
6 Bogdan Tudor  Romania 7.87 7.83 7.80 7.83 7.86 7.88 7.88
7 Kirill Sosunov  Russia x x 7.80 7.87 7.73 x 7.87
8 Yuriy Naumkin  Russia 7.85 x x x x 7.75 7.85
9 Galin Georgiev  Bulgaria x 7.64 x 7.64
10 Bruno Frinolli  Italy x x 7.63 7.63
Milan Gombala  Czech Republic x x x NM
Ivaylo Mladenov  Bulgaria DNS

References[edit]

  1. ^ Results (p. 553)