2008 Sony Ericsson Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2008 Sony Ericsson Open
ChampionUnited States Serena Williams
Runner-upSerbia Jelena Janković
Final score6–1, 5–7, 6–3
Details
Draw96 (8WC/12Q/2LL)
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2007 · Miami Open · 2009 →

The 2008 Sony Ericsson Open – Women's Singles was the women's singles event of the 2008 Sony Ericsson Open, a WTA Tier I tennis tournament held in late March and early April. Serena Williams was the defending champion, and won in the final 6–1, 5–7, 6–3 against Jelena Janković. It was the fifth time Williams had won the tournament, tying the record with Steffi Graf.[1]

Seeds[edit]

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Belgium Justine Henin (Quarterfinals)
  2. Serbia Ana Ivanovic (Third Round)
  3. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Semifinals)
  4. Serbia Jelena Janković (Final)
  5. Russia Anna Chakvetadze (Third Round)
  6. United States Venus Williams (Quarterfinals)
  7. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová (Third Round)
  8. United States Serena Williams (Champion)
  9. France Marion Bartoli (Second Round)
  10. Russia Elena Dementieva (Quarterfinals, retired due to a mid-back injury)
  11. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Third Round)
  12. Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová (Second Round)
  13. Russia Dinara Safina (Quarterfinals)
  14. Russia Nadia Petrova (Second Round, retired due to a right quad strain)
  15. Hungary Ágnes Szávay (Second Round)
  16. Israel Shahar Pe'er (Fourth Round)
  17. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Second Round)
  18. Austria Sybille Bammer (Third Round)
  19. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Semifinals)
  20. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Second Round)
  21. Ukraine Alona Bondarenko (Second Round)
  22. Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Third Round)
  23. France Virginie Razzano (Second Round)
  24. France Amélie Mauresmo (Third Round)
  25. Belarus Victoria Azarenka (Third Round)
  26. Russia Maria Kirilenko (Second Round)
  27. Italy Flavia Pennetta (Third Round)
  28. Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues (Second Round)
  29. India Sania Mirza (withdrew due to a right wrist injury)
  30. Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek (Second Round)
  31. Italy Karin Knapp (Second Round)
  32. United States Lindsay Davenport (Fourth Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Belgium Justine Henin 2 0  
8 United States Serena Williams 6 6  
8 United States Serena Williams 3 7 6
3 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 6 5 3
3 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 6 6  
6 United States Venus Williams 4 4  
8 United States Serena Williams 6 5 6
4 Serbia Jelena Janković 1 7 3
10 Russia Elena Dementieva 1 1r
4 Serbia Jelena Janković 6 3  
4 Serbia Jelena Janković 6 6  
19 Russia Vera Zvonareva 1 4  
19 Russia Vera Zvonareva 7 6  
13 Russia Dinara Safina 5 4  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Belgium J Henin 6 6  
  Germany A Kerber 7 6     Germany A Kerber 4 2  
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 5 1   1 Belgium J Henin 6 6  
  Japan A Morigami 2 6 4   Italy S Errani 2 1  
  Italy S Errani 6 3 6   Italy S Errani 6 4 7
26 Russia M Kirilenko 4 6 62
1 Belgium J Henin 6 6  
  Russia E Vesnina 2 2  
23 France V Razzano 4 4  
Q Switzerland E Gagliardi 4 3     United States A Harkleroad 6 6  
  United States A Harkleroad 6 6     United States A Harkleroad 4 7 4
  Russia E Vesnina 6 6     Russia E Vesnina 6 5 6
  Russia E Likhovtseva 4 4     Russia E Vesnina 6 4 6
15 Hungary Á Szávay 2 6 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
11 Switzerland P Schnyder 7 4 6
  United States M Shaughnessy 6 4 1 Q United States V King 68 6 2
Q United States V King 3 6 6 11 Switzerland P Schnyder 0 1  
Q Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 5 5   Estonia K Kanepi 6 6  
  Estonia K Kanepi 3 7 7   Estonia K Kanepi 7 1 6
21 Ukraine A Bondarenko 67 6 3
  Estonia K Kanepi 3 3  
8 United States S Williams 6 6  
27 Italy F Pennetta 6 6  
  Australia C Dellacqua 2 61   Q Russia A Rodionova 4 2  
Q Russia A Rodionova 6 7   27 Italy F Pennetta 7 3 2
  Czech Republic K Zakopalová 4 1   8 United States S Williams 66 6 6
  Romania E Gallovits 6 6     Romania E Gallovits 1 2  
8 United States S Williams 6 6  

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 3 6
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 2 6   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 1 6 0
  Romania IR Olaru 1 6 1 3 Russia S Kuznetsova 1 7 6
  Ukraine T Perebiynis 6 7   25 Belarus V Azarenka 6 5 0
  Argentina G Dulko 4 61     Ukraine T Perebiynis 2 4  
25 Belarus V Azarenka 6 6  
3 Russia S Kuznetsova 7 6  
16 Israel S Pe'er 64 3  
17 Poland A Radwańska 6 3 5
  Russia E Makarova 6 63 3 WC Portugal M Larcher de Brito 2 6 7
WC Portugal M Larcher de Brito 3 7 6 WC Portugal M Larcher de Brito 0 2  
Q Japan A Nakamura 0 0   16 Israel S Pe'er 6 6  
  France N Dechy 6 6     France N Dechy 66 3  
16 Israel S Pe'er 7 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
9 France M Bartoli 3 1  
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 4 5     Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  
  Denmark C Wozniacki 6 7     Denmark C Wozniacki 2 6 6
Q Paraguay R de los Ríos 6 4 6 22 Slovenia K Srebotnik 6 3 1
  Austria Y Meusburger 2 6 4 Q Paraguay R de los Ríos 2 2  
22 Slovenia K Srebotnik 6 6  
  Denmark C Wozniacki 3 3  
6 United States V Williams 6 6  
30 Netherlands M Krajicek 2 6 2
  Germany M Müller 4 7 2 WC New Zealand M Erakovic 6 3 6
WC New Zealand M Erakovic 6 64 6 WC New Zealand M Erakovic 2 1  
  United States J Craybas 4 6 66 6 United States V Williams 6 6  
  Poland M Domachowska 6 0 7   Poland M Domachowska 4 3  
6 United States V Williams 6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Russia A Chakvetadze 6 6  
  France A Cornet 1 6 3   Austria T Paszek 3 2  
  Austria T Paszek 6 2 6 5 Russia A Chakvetadze 5 1  
WC United States C Vandeweghe 4 5   WC Germany S Lisicki 7 6  
WC Germany S Lisicki 6 7   WC Germany S Lisicki 6 7  
LL Ukraine M Koryttseva 1 5  
WC Germany S Lisicki 3 2  
10 Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
20 Italy F Schiavone 6 4 4
LL Thailand T Tanasugarn 1 2     Slovakia D Cibulková 3 6 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6     Slovakia D Cibulková 0 7 4
  Ukraine K Bondarenko 6 6   10 Russia E Dementieva 6 61 6
  France P Parmentier 1 3     Ukraine K Bondarenko 0 4  
10 Russia E Dementieva 6 6  

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 Russia N Petrova 1 r  
  China J Zheng 6 7     China J Zheng 2    
Q Russia G Voskoboeva 2 63     China J Zheng 5 6 6
  China S Peng 1     24 France A Mauresmo 7 4 4
  Greece E Daniilidou 1 r     China S Peng 6 2 62
24 France A Mauresmo 4 6 7
  China J Zheng 4 5  
4 Serbia J Janković 6 7  
31 Italy K Knapp 6 5 0
  Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 7     Czech Republic L Šafářová 3 7 6
WC Romania S Cîrstea 1 5     Czech Republic L Šafářová 2 1  
  Sweden S Arvidsson 6 6   4 Serbia J Janković 6 6  
Q Belarus T Poutchek 4 3     Sweden S Arvidsson 7 2 69
4 Serbia J Janković 67 6 7

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6  
  Venezuela M Sequera 6 6     Venezuela M Sequera 2 1  
  Russia Y Shvedova 3 4   7 Slovakia D Hantuchová 4 7 5
WC Russia A Pivovarova 3 62     Japan A Sugiyama 6 68 7
  Japan A Sugiyama 6 7     Japan A Sugiyama 6 6  
28 Spain A Medina Garrigues 2 3  
  Japan A Sugiyama 2 7 0
19 Russia V Zvonareva 6 65 6
19 Russia V Zvonareva 3 6 6
WC Canada S Dubois 3 3   Q Russia E Bychkova 6 3 2
Q Russia E Bychkova 6 6   19 Russia V Zvonareva 6 6  
  Belarus O Govortsova 3 7 2 Q Russia A Kleybanova 1 4  
Q Russia A Kleybanova 6 66 6 Q Russia A Kleybanova 6 6  
12 Czech Republic N Vaidišová 4 0  

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Russia D Safina 6 6  
Q Canada A Wozniak 2 6 6 Q Canada A Wozniak 2 2  
  France A Rezaï 6 4 3 13 Russia D Safina 4 6 6
WC United States M Oudin 5 6 1 18 Austria S Bammer 6 1 0
  Italy T Garbin 7 2 6   Italy T Garbin 2 2  
18 Austria S Bammer 6 6  
13 Russia D Safina 6 6  
32 United States L Davenport 3 4  
32 United States L Davenport 6 6  
Q Ukraine O Savchuk 1 5     France C Pin 2 1  
  France C Pin 6 7   32 United States L Davenport 6 6  
  France É Loit 7 6   2 Serbia A Ivanovic 4 2  
  Spain V Ruano Pascual 61 4     France É Loit 1 2  
2 Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6  

Qualiying[edit]

Qualifying Seeds[edit]

  1. Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky (First Round)
  2. Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Argentina María Emilia Salerni (First Round)
  4. Russia Anastasia Rodionova (Qualified)
  5. Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  6. Russia Alisa Kleybanova (Qualified)
  7. China Yuan Meng (Qualifying Competition)
  8. Japan Aiko Nakamura (Qualified)
  9. United States Julie Ditty (First Round)
  10. Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská (Qualifying Competition)
  11. United States Lilia Osterloh (Qualifying Competition)
  12. Ukraine Olga Savchuk (Qualified)
  13. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (First Round)
  14. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (Qualifying Competition)
  15. Colombia Catalina Castaño (First Round)
  16. Russia Ekaterina Bychkova (Qualified)
  17. Luxembourg Anne Kremer (Qualifying Competition)
  18. Russia Olga Puchkova (First Round)
  19. Ukraine Yuliana Fedak (First Round)
  20. Russia Galina Voskoboeva (Qualified)
  21. Italy Maria Elena Camerin (First Round)
  22. Germany Sandra Klösel (First Round)
  23. Japan Ayumi Morita (First Round)
  24. Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
1 Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 77 5 3
Hungary Melinda Czink 65 7 6 Hungary Melinda Czink 3 6 65
Croatia Karolina Šprem 2 6 1 20 Russia Galina Voskoboeva 6 4 77
20 Russia Galina Voskoboeva 6 4 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
2 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 6 6
Russia Evgeniya Rodina 3 4 2 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 1 5
WC United States Sloane Stephens 1 5 16 Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 6 7
16 Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 6 7

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
3 Argentina María Emilia Salerni 6 3 3
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 2 6 6 Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 6 6
WC Belgium Tamaryn Hendler 4 7 6 WC Belgium Tamaryn Hendler 1 1
23 Japan Ayumi Morita 6 5 0

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
4 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 77 6
United States Ahsha Rolle 64 0 4 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 6 3 6
United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 2 6 6 United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 1 6 3
15 Colombia Catalina Castaño 6 1 2

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
5 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 6 6
WC United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick 2 3 5 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 4 65
Russia Alina Jidkova 63 5 24 Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos 6 77
24 Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos 77 7

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
6 Russia Alisa Kleybanova 6 6
Hungary Gréta Arn 4 2 6 Russia Alisa Kleybanova 6 6
United States Mashona Washington 6 6 United States Mashona Washington 1 2
22 Germany Sandra Klösel 3 3

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
7 China Yuan Meng 7 77
WC United States Gail Brodsky 5 64 7 China Yuan Meng 0 2
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 7 6 Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 6 6
13 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 5 4

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
8 Japan Aiko Nakamura 3 6 6
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 4 2 8 Japan Aiko Nakamura 6 6
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 4 0 17 Luxembourg Anne Kremer 1 3
17 Luxembourg Anne Kremer 6 6

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
9 United States Julie Ditty 3 1
United States Vania King 6 6 United States Vania King 6 6
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy 4 66 14 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 1 2
14 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 6 78

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
10 Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská 65 6 6
WC Georgia (country) Anna Tatishvili 77 4 0 10 Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská 4 1
Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 6 6 Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 6 6
19 Ukraine Yuliana Fedak 4 2

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
11 United States Lilia Osterloh 7 6
Germany Julia Schruff 5 1 11 United States Lilia Osterloh 1 3
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6 6 Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6 6
21 Italy Maria Elena Camerin 3 4

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
12 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6
United States Bethanie Mattek 1 4 12 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 5 6 6
WC United States Audra Cohen 77 6 WC United States Audra Cohen 7 2 4
18 Russia Olga Puchkova 63 3

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Serena Williams equals record in Miami". The Telegraph. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 1 August 2017.

External links[edit]