2015 Archery World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2015 Archery World Cup is the tenth edition of the annual Archery World Cup, organised by the World Archery Federation. The locations for the 4 preliminary stages are the same as in 2014, with the first leg in Shanghai, China from 5–10 May, the second leg on 26–31 May in Antalya, Turkey, the third leg on 11–16 August in Wroclaw, Poland, and the final leg on 8–13 September in Medellin, Colombia. The finals will be held in Mexico City on 17–18 October.[1][2][3][4][5]

Competition rules and scoring[edit]

The compound legs consisted of a 50m qualification round of 72 arrows, followed by the compound round at 50m on a 6-zone target face, using cumulative scoring for all individual, team and mixed competitions. The top seven individual performers (with no more than two from each country,) plus one host nation representative if not already qualified, proceeded to the finals; the top mixed team performer proceeded to face the host nation at the finals, which were the same competition format as the legs. The team competition was not competed at the finals.[6]

The recurve legs consisted of a 1440 qualification round (formerly called a FITA round), followed by a 72m Olympic set system. The top seven individual performers (with no more than two from each country), plus one host nation representative if not already qualified, proceeded to the finals; the top mixed team performer proceeded to face the host nation at the finals, which were the same competition format as the legs. The team competition was not competed at the finals.[7]

The scores awarded in the four stages were as follows:

Individual scoring[edit]

Position Points[8]
1st place 25
2nd place 21
3rd place 18
4th place 15
5th place 13
6th place 12
7th place 11
8th place 10
9th-16th place 5

Mixed team scoring[edit]

Position Points[9]
1st place 16
2nd place 12
3rd place 10
4th place 8
5th place 4
6th place 3
7th place 2
8th place 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 China Shanghai Compound Individual 9 May  Sebastien Peineau (FRA)  Mike Schloesser (NED)  Dominique Genet (FRA) [2]
Compound Team 9 May Denmark Denmark Iran Iran India India [3]
Recurve Individual 10 May  Ku Bon-chan (KOR)  Kim Woo-jin (KOR)  Riau Ega Agatha (INA) [4]
Recurve Team 10 May Japan Japan South Korea South Korea Indonesia Indonesia [5]
2 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 30 May  Kim Jong-ho (KOR)  Mike Schloesser (NED)  Reo Wilde (USA) [6]
Compound Team 30 May United States United States Denmark Denmark South Korea South Korea [7]
Recurve Individual 31 May  Lee Seung-yun (KOR)  Kim Woo-jin (KOR)  Collin Klimitchek (USA) [8]
Recurve Team 31 May China China South Korea South Korea France France [9]
3 Poland Wroclaw
Compound Individual 15 August  Abhishek Verma (IND)  Esmaeil Ebadi (IRI)  Steve Anderson (USA) [10]
Compound Team 15 August Denmark Denmark United States United States Italy Italy [11]
Recurve Individual 16 August  Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA)  Zach Garrett (USA)  Anton Prilepov (BLR) [12]
Recurve Team 16 August United States United States Germany Germany China China [13]
4 Colombia Medellin
Compound Individual 13 September  Sebastien Peineau (FRA)  Roberto Hernandez (ESA)  Reo Wilde (USA) [14]
Compound Team 13 September United States United States Italy Italy India India [15]
Recurve Individual 12 September  Xing Yu (CHN)  Im Dong-hyun (KOR)  Rick van der Ven (NED) [16]
Recurve Team 12 September South Korea South Korea United States United States China China [17]
World Cup Final
5 Mexico Mexico City
Compound Individual 24 October  Demir Elmaagacli (TUR)  Abhishek Verma (IND)  Dominique Genet (ITA)
Recurve Individual 25 October  Miguel Alvariño García (ESP)  Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA)  Kim Woo-jin (KOR)

Women[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 China Shanghai Compound Individual 9 May  Sara López (COL)  Linda Ochoa (MEX)  Stephanie Salinas (MEX) [18]
Compound Team 9 May Malaysia Malaysia [10] United States United States[11] Russia Russia [19]
Recurve Individual 10 May  Kang Chae-young (KOR)  Choi Mi-sun (KOR)  Ki Bo-bae (KOR) [20]
Recurve Team 10 May South Korea South Korea Germany Germany United States United States [21]
2 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 30 May  Andrea Marcos (ESP)  Maria Vinogradova (RUS)  Stephanie Salinas (MEX) [22]
Compound Team 30 May Colombia Colombia South Korea South Korea Russia Russia [23]
Recurve Individual 31 May  Choi Mi-sun (KOR)  Ki Bo-bae (KOR)  Deepika Kumari (IND) [12] [24]
Recurve Team 31 May Japan Japan South Korea South Korea China China [25]
3 Poland Wroclaw
Compound Individual 15 August  Natalia Avdeeva (RUS)  Alejandra Usquiano (COL)  Linda Ochoa (MEX) [26]
Compound Team 15 August Russia Russia Italy Italy United States United States [27]
Recurve Individual 16 August  Mackenzie Brown (USA)  Ayano Kato (JPN)  Elena Richter (GER) [28]
Recurve Team 16 August United States United States Georgia (country) Georgia China China [29]
4 Colombia Medellin
Compound Individual 13 September  Sara Lopez (COL)  Paige Pearce (USA)  Maria Eugenia Gonzalez Briozzo (ARG) [30]
Compound Team 13 September Colombia Colombia Italy Italy United States United States [31]
Recurve Individual 12 September  Hong Su-nam (KOR)  Lee Tuk-young (KOR)  Le Chien-ying (TPE) [32]
Recurve Team 12 September Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei South Korea South Korea United States United States [33]
World Cup Final
5 Mexico Mexico City
Compound Individual 24 October  Sara López (COL)  Maria Vinogradova (RUS)  Linda Ochoa (MEX)
Recurve Individual 25 October  Choi Mi-sun (KOR)  Deepika Kumari (IND)  Le Chien-ying (TPE)

Mixed Team[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 China Shanghai
Compound 9 May Colombia Colombia Turkey Turkey Netherlands Netherlands [34]
Recurve 10 May South Korea South Korea Japan Japan Mexico Mexico [35]
2 Turkey Antalya
Compound 30 May Denmark Denmark South Africa South Africa Germany Germany [36]
Recurve 31 May South Korea South Korea China China Japan Japan [37]
3 Poland Wroclaw
Compound 15 August Denmark Denmark Iran Iran United States United States [38]
Recurve 16 August Mexico Mexico India India Belarus Belarus [39]
4 Colombia Medellin
Compound 13 September Italy Italy Slovenia Slovenia United States United States [40]
Recurve 12 September South Korea South Korea China China Japan Japan [41]
World Cup Final
5 Mexico Mexico City
Compound 24 October Denmark Denmark Mexico Mexico
Recurve 25 October South Korea South Korea Mexico Mexico

Medal table[edit]

Key

     Final host nation
     Stage host nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Korea (KOR)1311327
2 Colombia (COL)*6107
3 United States (USA)551020
4 Denmark (DEN)5106
5 France (FRA)3126
6 China (CHN)2248
7 Japan (JPN)2226
 Russia (RUS)2226
9 Spain (ESP)2002
10 Mexico (MEX)1359
11 India (IND)1337
12 Italy (ITA)1326
13 Turkey (TUR)1102
14 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
15 Malaysia (MAS)1001
16 Iran (IRI)0303
17 Germany (GER)0224
 Netherlands (NED)0224
19 El Salvador (ESA)0101
 Georgia (GEO)0101
 Slovenia (SLO)0101
 South Africa (RSA)0101
23 Belarus (BLR)0022
 Indonesia (INA)0022
25 Argentina (ARG)0011
Totals (25 nations)464644136

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FITA Calendar of Events". World Archery. Retrieved 2013-11-24.
  2. ^ "Mexico City to host 2015 World Cup Final and 2017 World Championships". World Archery.
  3. ^ "Olympic Highlights". International Olympic Committee.
  4. ^ "Antalya hosts Archery World Cup 2015". Daily Sabah. 2015-05-26. Retrieved 2015-05-31.
  5. ^ [1]
  6. ^ "WORLD CUP 2013 Format" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013.[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ "WORLD CUP 2013 Format" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "WORLD CUP 2013 Rules" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013.
  9. ^ "WORLD CUP 2013 Rules" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013.
  10. ^ "Malaysian Archers Strike Gold in Shanghai World Cup". Malaysian Insider. 2015-05-09. Archived from the original on 2015-05-11. Retrieved 2015-05-10.
  11. ^ "World Cup Shanghai: Women's Teams Take Silver Bronze and Bronze in Strong Start to 2015 Season". Team USA. 2015-05-11. Retrieved 2015-05-11.
  12. ^ "Deepika Kumari wins bronze in the Recurve event at the 2015 Archery World Cup". Yahoo! News. 2015-05-31. Retrieved 2015-05-31.

External links[edit]