2015 Swedish Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2015 Swedish Open
ChampionFrance Benoît Paire
Runner-upSpain Tommy Robredo
Final score7–6(9–7), 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2014 · Swedish Open · 2016 →

Pablo Cuevas was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Benoît Paire. Paire went on to win the title, defeating Tommy Robredo in the final, 7–6(9–7), 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Belgium David Goffin (Second round)
  2. Spain Tommy Robredo (Final)
  3. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (Semifinals)
  4. Argentina Juan Mónaco (Second round)
  5. Spain Fernando Verdasco (First round)
  6. Brazil Thomaz Bellucci (Quarterfinals)
  7. France Jérémy Chardy (First round)
  8. Poland Jerzy Janowicz (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
France Benoît Paire 6 6
3 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 4 3
France Benoît Paire 79 6
2 Spain Tommy Robredo 67 3
Germany Alexander Zverev 3 4
2 Spain Tommy Robredo 6 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Belgium D Goffin 2 3
WC Sweden M Eriksson 64 3 France B Paire 6 6
France B Paire 77 6 France B Paire 6 6
Argentina D Schwartzman 3 4 Uzbekistan D Istomin 4 2
Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6
PR Spain N Almagro 6 1 7 PR Spain N Almagro 3 3
5 Spain F Verdasco 4 6 5 France B Paire 6 6
3 Uruguay P Cuevas 4 3
3 Uruguay P Cuevas 6 66 6
Argentina F Delbonis 1 6 6 Argentina F Delbonis 3 78 0
Q Brazil R Dutra Silva 6 4 4 3 Uruguay P Cuevas 6 6
Spain D Gimeno-Traver 4 3 Belgium S Darcis 3 4
Belgium S Darcis 6 6 Belgium S Darcis 6 6
Q Italy A Arnaboldi 4 5 8 Poland J Janowicz 1 4
8 Poland J Janowicz 6 7

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Brazil T Bellucci 6 6
WC Sweden E Ymer 4 2 6 Brazil T Bellucci 6 6
WC Sweden C Lindell 6 3 6 WC Sweden C Lindell 3 4
Brazil J Souza 2 6 4 6 Brazil T Bellucci 7 4 2
Q Germany J Reister 77 4 3 Germany A Zverev 5 6 6
Germany A Zverev 64 6 6 Germany A Zverev 6 6
4 Argentina J Mónaco 4 2
Germany A Zverev 3 4
7 France J Chardy 5 3 2 Spain T Robredo 6 6
Q France P-H Mathieu 7 6 Q France P-H Mathieu 6 6
Latvia E Gulbis 6 6 Latvia E Gulbis 3 3
Turkey M İlhan 2 0 Q France P-H Mathieu 3 3
Italy L Vanni 4 4 2 Spain T Robredo 6 6
Spain A Ramos 6 6 Spain A Ramos 4 4
2 Spain T Robredo 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Paul-Henri Mathieu (Qualified)
  2. France Kenny de Schepper (Second round)
  3. Italy Andrea Arnaboldi (Qualified)
  4. Argentina Renzo Olivo (Second round)
  5. Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti (Qualifying competition)
  6. Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva (Qualified)
  7. Belarus Maxim Dubarenco (Qualifying competition)
  8. France Constant Lestienne (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 7
  Sweden Daniel Windahl 1 5
1 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 6
  Australia Peter Luczak 2 4
  Australia Peter Luczak 6 65 6
  Sweden Stefan Lindmark 3 77 3
1 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 6
5 Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 2 3
  Sweden Isak Arvidsson 7 6
WC Sweden André Göransson 5 0
  Sweden Isak Arvidsson 2 3
5 Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 6 6
  Czech Republic Robin Staňek 2 6 4
5 Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 6 4 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 France Kenny de Schepper 6 6
  France Gleb Sakharov 2 2
2 France Kenny de Schepper 5 65
  France Stéphane Robert 7 77
  France Stéphane Robert 1 7 6
  Sweden Fred Simonsson 6 5 3
  France Stéphane Robert 2 4
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 6
  Republic of Ireland Daniel Glancy 0 0
  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 6
  Germany Mischa Zverev 4 4
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 6
  Sweden Jonathan Mridha 2 0
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 6
WC Sweden Daniel Appelgren 4 2
3 Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 7 6
WC Romania Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș 5 2
WC Romania Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș 6 6
  Russia Mikhail Ledovskikh 2 4
3 Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 77 6
7 Belarus Maxim Dubarenco 65 3
WC Sweden Filip Bergevi 7 2 6
  Colombia Robert Farah 5 6 2
WC Sweden Filip Bergevi 4 6 4
7 Belarus Maxim Dubarenco 6 3 6
  Sweden Sam Taylor 64 4
7 Belarus Maxim Dubarenco 77 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Argentina Renzo Olivo 65 6 6
  Denmark Martin Pedersen 77 3 2
4 Argentina Renzo Olivo 3 4
  Germany Julian Reister 6 6
  Sweden Lucas Renard 3 2
  Germany Julian Reister 6 6
  Germany Julian Reister 6 6
8 France Constant Lestienne 4 3
  Spain Oscar Mesquida Berg 6 4 4
  Switzerland Sandro Ehrat 3 6 6
  Switzerland Sandro Ehrat 63 4
8 France Constant Lestienne 77 6
  Sweden Jacob Adaktusson 4 2
8 France Constant Lestienne 6 6

References[edit]