Alaska state elections, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

On November 7, 2006, the state of Alaska held its general election. On the ballot were races for U.S Representative, Governor and Lieutenant Governor, 10 of 20 seats in the Alaska Senate, all 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives, 2 ballot measures, plus retention elections for 18 judges of the Alaska Superior Court and 13 judges of the Alaska District Court.

In the tables below, bold indicates the winner, while italic indicates the incumbent

Federal races[edit]

U.S. Representative election[edit]

[1]

Party Candidate Hometown Votes %
Diane E. Benson Chugiak 93,879 40.01
Alexander Crawford Anchorage 4,029 1.72
Eva L. Ince Anchorage 1,819 0.78
William W. "Bill" Ratigan[2] Juneau 1,615 0.69
Don E. Young Fort Yukon 132,743 56.57
Write-in Votes 560 0.24

State races[edit]

Alaska gubernatorial election[edit]

Party Candidates Hometowns Votes %
Andrew J. Halcro and Fay Von Gemmingen Anchorage/Palmer 22,443 9.46
Tony Knowles and Ethan A. Berkowitz Anchorage/Anchorage 97,238 40.97
David M. Massie (no running mate) Anchorage 593 0.25
Sarah H. Palin and Sean R. Parnell Wasilla/Anchorage 114,697 48.33
William S. "Billy" Toien and Robert D. Mirabal Anchorage/Anchorage 682 0.29
Don R. Wright and Douglas L. Welton Fairbanks/Fairbanks 1,285 0.54
Write-in votes 384 0.16

State Senate elections[edit]

Analysis[edit]

24th Legislature
(incumbents)
Members
  Republican 12
  Democrat 8
In the 2006 elections Members
  Republican held and uncontested 7
  Contested 9
  Democratic held and uncontested 4
 Total
20

State Senate results[edit]

Party Candidate Hometown Votes %
District B
Kim Elton Juneau 8,679 64.51
Herman M. "Mac" Meiners, Jr. Juneau 4,742 35.25
Write-in votes 32 0.24
District D
David P. Braun Healy 415 2.70
Ralph C. Seekins Fairbanks 5,952 38.67
Joe J. Thomas Fairbanks 8,992 58.42
Write-in votes 34 0.22
District F
Tim Beck North Pole 2,953 27.19
Gene Therriault North Pole 6,881 72.57
Write-in votes 26 0.24
District H
Jay Cross Big Lake 4,351 30.74
Charlie Huggins Wasilla 9,743 68.83
Write-in votes 61 0.43
District J
Earl Mayo Anchorage 3,082 38.70
Bill Wielechowski Anchorage 4,848 60.88
Write-in votes 33 0.41
Party Candidate Hometown Votes %
District L
Johnny Ellis Anchorage 7,105 95.01
Write-in votes 373 4.99
District N
Lesil McGuire Anchorage 8,348 65.92
Ray Utter Anchorage 4,269 33.71
Write-in votes 46 0.36
District P
Con Bunde Anchorage 8,607 53.10
Macon Roberts Anchorage 7,567 46.68
Write-in votes 36 0.22
District R
Charles E. Davidson Kodiak 4,300 39.66
Gary Stevens Kodiak 6,510 60.04
Write-in votes 32 0.30
District S
Norman Ayagalria Bethel 2,234 30.30
Lyman F. Hoffman Bethel 5,010 67.96
Write-in votes 128 1.74

State House elections[edit]

Analysis[edit]

24th Legislature
(incumbents)
Members
  Republican 27
  Democrat 13
In the 2006 elections Members
  Uncontested Republican 6
  Contested 28
  Uncontested Democratic 6
 Total
40

State House results[edit]

Party Candidate Hometown Votes %
District 1
Kyle Johansen Ketchikan 3,752 94.32
Write-in votes 226 5.68
District 2
Jay Stelzenmuller Sitka 2,356 43.21
Peggy Wilson Wrangell 3,072 56.35
Write-in votes 24 0.44
District 3
Beth Kerttula Juneau 5,708 95.64
Write-in votes 260 4.36
District 4
Andrea Doll Juneau 3,288 50.28
Randy Wanamaker Juneau 3,217 49.19
Write-in votes 35 0.54
District 5
Aaron T. Isaacs, Jr. Klawock 2,245 42.76
William A. "Bill" Thomas, Jr. Haines 2,988 56.91
Write-in votes 17 0.32
District 6
Carl Morgan, Jr. Aniak 2,412 48.21
Woodie W. Salmon Beaver 2,580 51.57
Write-in votes 11 0.22
District 7
Mark A. Ames Fairbanks 288 3.68
Mike Kelly Fairbanks 4,413 56.35
Dave Watts Fairbanks 3,107 39.68
Write-in votes 23 0.29
District 8
Jason Crawford Fairbanks 2,648 35.75
David Guttenberg Fairbanks 4,740 64.00
Write-in votes 18 0.24
District 9
James A. "Jim" Holm Fairbanks 2,118 44.65
Scott J. Kawasaki Fairbanks 2,617 55.16
Write-in votes 9 0.19
District 10
Jay Ramras Fairbanks 2,366 92.13
Write-in votes 202 7.87
District 11
John B. Coghill, Jr. North Pole 4,369 69.84
John E. Pile, Sr. North Pole 1,870 29.89
Write-in votes 17 0.27
District 12
John L. Harris Valdez 3,412 71.35
William R. "Bill" Johnson Delta Junction 1,351 28.25
Write-in votes 19 0.40
District 13
Carl J. Gatto Palmer 5,485 73.02
Jim Wardman Palmer 1,987 26.45
Write-in votes 40 0.53
District 14
Katie Hurley Wasilla 2,674 38.70
Vic Kohring Wasilla 4,218 61.04
Write-in votes 18 0.26
District 15
Mark A. Neuman Big Lake 4,125 57.81
Myrl "Boone" Thompson Wasilla 2,990 41.91
Write-in votes 20 0.28
District 16
Patricia R. Chesbro Palmer 2,142 28.49
Bill Stoltze Chugiak 5,355 71.23
Write-in votes 21 0.28
District 17
Anna I. Fairclough Eagle River 4,583 70.97
Karla F. Huntington Eagle River 1,848 28.62
Write-in votes 27 0.42
District 18
Nancy A. Dahlstrom Eagle River 2,037 95.99
Write-in votes 85 4.01
District 19
Mary L. Pedlow Anchorage 2,131 44.22
Bob Roses Anchorage 2,672 55.45
Write-in votes 16 0.33
District 20
Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. Anchorage 1,786 57.72
Scott A. Kohlhaas Anchorage 97 3.14
Matt Moon Anchorage 1,205 38.95
Write-in votes 6 0.19
Party Candidate Hometown Votes %
District 21
Harry T. Crawford, Jr. Anchorage 3,383 55.43
Jeff Gonnason Anchorage 2,711 44.42
Write-in votes 9 0.15
District 22
Sharon M. Cissna Anchorage 3,256 94.32
Write-in votes 196 5.68
District 23
Les S. Gara Anchorage 3,881 95.99
Write-in votes 162 4.01
District 24
Berta Gardner Anchorage 2,928 59.90
Darwin R. Peterson Anchorage 1,949 39.87
Write-in votes 11 0.23
District 25
Mike Doogan Anchorage 2,931 70.25
Thomas A. Lamb Anchorage 1,226 29.39
Write-in votes 15 0.36
District 26
Lindsey S. Holmes Anchorage 3,954 61.45
Steve Strait Anchorage 2,469 38.37
Write-in votes 11 0.17
District 27
Robert L. "Bob" Buch Anchorage 3,351 56.57
Tom Moffatt Anchorage 2,556 43.15
Write-in votes 17 0.29
District 28
Valerie "Val" Baffone Anchorage 3,278 48.34
Craig W. Johnson Anchorage 3,483 51.36
Write-in votes 20 0.29
District 29
Ralph Samuels Anchorage 2,467 55.87
Chris Tuck Anchorage 1,940 43.93
Write-in votes 9 0.20
District 30
Kevin Meyer Anchorage 4,893 94.55
Write-in votes 282 5.45
District 31
Bob Lynn Anchorage 5,920 95.68
Write-in votes 267 4.32
District 32
Pat A. Abney Anchorage 3,919 44.25
William "Bill" Bartee Anchorage 221 2.50
Mike Hawker Anchorage 4,701 53.08
Write-in votes 15 0.17
District 33
Kurt Olson Soldotna 3,409 56.31
John G. "Ozzie" Osborne Kenai 437 7.22
Pete Sprague Soldotna 2,200 36.34
Write-in votes 8 0.13
District 34
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault Nikiski 5,079 94.23
Write-in votes 311 5.77
District 35
Paul Seaton Homer 4,465 68.35
Anthony K. Sieminski Seward 2,024 30.98
Write-in votes 44 0.67
District 36
Gabrielle LeDoux Kodiak 2,693 39.87
Dan Ogg Kodiak 1,811 39.87
Write-in votes 38 0.84
District 37
Ron Bowers Dillingham 818 21.58
Bryce Edgmon Dillingham 2,023 53.36
Write-in votes 950 25.06
District 38
Mary Sattler Kapsner Bethel 3,553 97.40
Write-in votes 95 2.60
District 39
Richard Foster Nome 3,687 97.03
Write-in votes 113 2.97
District 40
Reggie Joule Kotzebue 3,412 97.82
Write-in votes 76 2.18

References[edit]

  1. ^ Be forewarned that the main article contains preliminary results and has not been updated. The results contained in this article are the official results for this race.
  2. ^ Actually ran under the "Impeach Now! Party" label.

See also[edit]