2001 Alberta general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Alberta general election, 2001)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2001 Alberta general election

← 1997 March 12, 2001 (2001-03-12) 2004 →

83 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
42 seats needed for a majority
Turnout53.38%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Ralph-Klein-Szmurlo.jpg
LIB
Raj Pannu.jpg
Leader Ralph Klein Nancy MacBeth Raj Pannu
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal New Democratic
Leader since December 14, 1992 April 18, 1998 2000
Leader's seat Calgary-Elbow Edmonton-McClung (lost re-election) Edmonton-Strathcona
Last election 63 seats, 51.2% 18 seats, 32.8% 2 seats, 8.8%
Seats before 64 15 2
Seats won 74 7 2
Seat change Increase10 Decrease8 ±0
Popular vote 627,252 276,854 81,339
Percentage 61.9% 27.3% 8.0%
Swing Increase10.7% Decrease5.5% Decrease0.8%

Premier before election

Ralph Klein
Progressive Conservative

Premier after election

Ralph Klein
Progressive Conservative

The 2001 Alberta general election was held on March 12, 2001 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

The incumbent Alberta Progressive Conservative Party, led by Ralph Klein, won a strong majority for its tenth consecutive term in government. In addition to increasing its share of the popular vote to almost 62%, the PC Party won a majority of seats in Edmonton for the first time since 1982. In the process, they reduced the opposition to only nine MLAs in total. It was the Tories' biggest majority since the height of the Peter Lougheed era.

The Liberal Party lost 11 seats and ran up a large debt. Its leader, Nancy MacBeth, was defeated in her riding.

The New Democratic Party, led by Raj Pannu, hoped to make gains at the expense of the Liberals in Edmonton and replace them as the official opposition. This did not materialize, but the party did manage to maintain its share of the popular vote and held onto their two seats in the legislature. The NDs attempted to attract young voters with the slogan, "Raj against the Machine".

The right-wing Alberta First Party, contesting its first election, failed to win any seats or come close to winning any. The Social Credit Party, led by James Albers, was unable to build on its moderate success in the 1997 election, and sank back into obscurity. Socred leader Lavern Ahlstrom, however, performed well in Rocky Mountain House and finished second behind the incumbent Ty Lund.

Results[edit]

Overall voter turnout was 53.38%.[1]

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1997 Dissolution Elected % Change # % % Change
  Progressive Conservative Ralph Klein 83 63 64 74 +17.5% 627,252 61.91% +10.74%
  Liberal Nancy MacBeth 83 18 15 7 -61.1% 276,854 27.33% -5.42%
  New Democrats Raj Pannu 83 2 2 2 - 81,339 8.03% -0.78%
  Independent 29 - 1 - - 10,528 1.04% +0.93%
  Alberta First John Reil 16 * - - * 8,851 0.87% *
  Social Credit Coalition[2] James Albers 12 - - - - 5,361 0.53% -6.31%
  Alberta Party Fred Schorning
  Green David Parker 10 - - - - 2,850 0.28% +0.17%
  Communist Naomi Rankin 2 - - - - 117 0.01% x
    Vacant * 1  
Total 318 83 83 83 - 1,013,152 100%  

Notes:

* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

x - less than 0.005% of the popular vote.

Popular vote
PC
61.91%
Liberal
27.33%
New Democratic
8.03%
Others
2.73%
Seats summary
PC
89.16%
Liberal
8.43%
New Democratic
2.41%

Results by riding[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
PC Liberal NDP Other
Airdrie-Rocky View Carol Louise Haley
13,195
79.79%
Carol L'Abbee
2,043
12.35%
Christopher Hill
592
3.58%
Tom Humble (Ind.)
683
4.13%
Carol Louise Haley
Athabasca-Wabasca Mike Cardinal
4,238
66.62%
Al Wurfel
1,264
19.87%
Colin Piquette
606
9.53%
David Klassen (SoCred)
153
2.41%
Ian Hopfe (Green)
94
1.48%
Mike Cardinal
Banff-Cochrane Janis Tarchuk
9,418
69.94%
Norman Kent
2,147
15.95%
Cathy Harrop
1,311
9.74%
Cory Morgan (Ind.)
538
4.00%
Janis Tarchuk
Barrhead-Westlock Kenneth R. Kowalski
7,183
69.06%
Laurie Hodge
1,259
12.10%
Suzanne Forbes
569
5.47%
Jeff Willerton (SoCred)
1352
13.00%
Kenneth R. Kowalski
Bonnyville-Cold Lake Denis Ducharme
5,641
70.37%
Ronald Young
1,755
21.89%
Ellen Ulfsten
313
3.90%
James William Skretteberg (Ind.)
275
3.43%
Denis Ducharme
Calgary-Bow Alana S. DeLong
8,274
63.82%
Kelly McDonnell
3,230
24.91%
Jeff Bayliss
858
6.62%
Margaret (Peggy) Askin (Ind.)
184
1.42%
Jan Triska (Green)
394
Bonnie Laing
Calgary-Buffalo Harvey Cenaiko
5,582
53.92%
Brian Edy
4,135
39.94%
Neil McKinnon
473
4.57%
Dave Schwartz (SoCred)
113
1.09%
Gary Dickson
Calgary-Cross Yvonne Fritz
6,816
74.67%
Keith Jones
1,836
20.11%
Ramiro Mora
441
4.83%
Yvonne Fritz
Calgary-Currie Jon Lord
6,922
61.75%
Pat Murray
2,667
23.79%
Garth Mundle
1,114
9.94%
J. Bruce Miller (Ind.)
434
3.87%
Jocelyn Burgener
Calgary-East Moe Amery
6,038
70.32%
Brendan Dunphy
2,010
23.41%
Giorgio Cattabeni
328
3.82%
Alan Schoonover (Ind.)
109
1.27%
Jason Devine (Comm.)
41
Moe Amery
Calgary-Egmont Denis Herard
10,338
74.08%
Wayne Lenhardt
2,613
18.72%
Shawn Christie
567
4.06%
Bradley R. Lang (Ind.)
399
2.86%
Denis Herard
Calgary-Elbow Ralph Klein
10,213
66.68%
Harold Swanson
4,533
29.59%
Mathew Zachariah
369
2.41%
Monier Rahall (Ind.)
166
1.08%
Ralph Klein
Calgary-Fish Creek Heather Forsyth
9,716
74.39%
Marc Doll
2,853
21.84%
Ryan Todd
465
3.56%
Heather Forsyth
Calgary-Foothills Pat Nelson
12,070
67.21%
Harry B. Chase
5,051
28.13%
Jon Adams
784
4.37%
Patricia Black
Calgary-Fort Wayne Cao
6,740
68.29%
Brian Huskins
2,004
20.30%
Vinay Dey
501
5.08%
Raymond (Chick) Hurst (SoCred)
160
1.62%
Michael Alvarez-Toye (Green)
121
1.23%
Metro Peter Demchynski (Ind.)
102
1.04%
Brian Slater (Ind.)
100
1.02%
Wyatt McIntyre (Ab. First)
99
1.00%
Wayne Cao
Calgary-Glenmore Ron Stevens
9,678
67.51%
Michael Broadhurst
3,708
25.86%
Jennifer Stewart
441
3.08%
James S. Kohut (Green)
467
3.27%
Ron Stevens
Calgary-Lougheed Marlene Graham
8,952
73.95%
Pete Montgomery
2,538
20.97%
Marc Power
577
4.77%
Marlene Graham
Calgary-McCall Shiraz Shariff
6,558
69.94%
John Phillips
2,082
22.20%
Preet Sihota
449
4.79%
Darryl Elvers (Ab. First)
139
1.48%
Rory M. Cory (SoCred)
121
1.29%
Shiraz Shariff
Calgary-Montrose Hung Pham
6,329
70.35%
Art Danielson
2,093
23.27%
Robert Scobel
543
6.04%
Hung Pham
Calgary-Mountain View Mark Hlady
6,462
60.23%
Jennifer Spencer
2,610
24.33%
Keith Purdy
1,637
15.26%
Mark Hlady
Calgary-North Hill Richard Charles Magnus
7,034
63.60%
Darryl G. Hawkins
2,529
22.87%
Christine McGregor
1,067
9.65%
Darcy Kraus (Ab. First)
404
3.65%
Richard Charles Magnus
Calgary-North West Greg Melchin
15,292
71.38%
Paul Allard
4,971
23.21%
Patricia Alward
828
3.87%
Douglas A. Picken (SoCred)
299
1.40%
Greg Melchin
Calgary-Nose Creek Gary Mar
11,997
74.58%
Peter Willott
3,263
20.28%
Eileen Nesbitt
776
4.82%
Gary Mar
Calgary-Shaw Cindy Ady
20,306
80.60%
Jim McPherson
3,595
14.27%
Ryan Falkenberg
729
2.89%
Peter Singleton (Ab. First)
222
0.88%
Kevin Agar (Ind.)
153>br/>0.61%
Darren Popik (Ind.)
151
0.60%
Jonathan Niles Havelock
Calgary-Varsity Murray D. Smith
8,173
59.14%
Carrol Jaques
3,938
28.49%
Susan Scott
1,309
9.47%
Tavis Du Preez (Green)<by/>334
2.90%
Murray D. Smith
Calgary-West Karen Kryczka
12,866
72.92%
Lorne B. Neudorf
3,459
19.60%
Greg Klassen
1,263
7.16%
Karen Kryczka
Cardston-Taber-Warner Broyce G. Jacobs
5,256
53.58%
Ron Hancock
1,747
17.81%
Suzanne Sirias
240
2.45%
John Reil (Ab. First)
2557
26.07%
Ron Hierath
Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan Rob Lougheed
9,674
62.59%
W.H. (Skip) Gordon
4,606
29.80%
Merrill Stewart
1,142
7.39%
Rob Lougheed
Cypress-Medicine Hat Lorne Taylor
7,222
72.71%
Beverley Britton Clarke
2,074
20.88%
Cliff Anten
598
6.02%
Lorne Taylor
Drayton Valley-Calmar Tony Abbott
7,673
68.29%
Roger Coles
2,229
19.84%
Mark Patty
588
5.23%
Roger Stefura (Ind.)
729
6.49%
Tom Thurber
Drumheller-Chinook Shirley McClellan
6,684
72.77%
Greg Pyra
0,921
10.03%
Gerry Hamilton
546
5.94%
Eileen Walker (Ind.)
819
8.92%
Peter Smits (SoCred)
184
2.00%
Shirley McClellan
Dunvegan Hector G. Goudreau
5,857
67.02%
Bruce Rutley
1,888
21.60%
Yvonne Sinkevich
508
5.81%
Ron (Earl) Miller (Ind.)
248
2.85%
Fred Euler (Ind.)
208
2.39%
Glen Clegg
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview Julius E. Yankowsky
4,732
45.61%
Bauni Mackay
3,290
31.71%
Elisabeth Ballermann
1,985
19.13%
Ken Shipka (Ind.)>br/>211
2.04%
Teo Zanetic (Ab. First)
92
0.89%
Tanya Gill (Ind.)
56
0.54%
Julius E. Yankowsky
Edmonton-Calder Brent Rathgeber
5,128
41.90%
Lance D. White
4,654
38.03%
Christine Burdett
2,432
19.87%
Lance D. White
Edmonton-Castle Downs Thomas A. Lukaszuk
5,971
51.03%
Boris Yaremko
4,479
38.28%
Michael Charrois
1,235
10.56%
Pamela Paul
Edmonton-Centre Don J. Weideman
4,446
38.16%
Laurie Blakeman
5,095
43.73%
David Eggen
1,959
16.82%
Naomi J. Rankin (Comm.)
76
0.66%
Laurie Blakeman
Edmonton-Ellerslie Sukhi Randhawa
4,209
41.95%
Debby Carlson
4,481
44.66%
Deborah Morrison
1,299
12.95%
Debby Carlson
Edmonton-Glengarry Andrew Beniuk
4,715
44.85%
Bill Bonner
4,784
45.51%
Shane Watt
1,004
9.55%
Bill Bonner
Edmonton-Glenora Drew Hutton
5,515
45.57%
Howard Sapers
5,328
44.03%
Guy Desrosiers
1,232
10.18%
Howard Sapers
Edmonton-Gold Bar David Fletcher
5,981
39.85%
Hugh MacDonald
7,654
51.00%
Peter Cross
1,159
7.72%
Margaret Marean (Green)
193
1.29%
Hugh MacDonald
Edmonton-Highlands Robert Bilida
3,477
34.51%
Kim Cassady
1,921
19.07%
Brian Mason
4,641
46.07%
Brian Mason
Edmonton-Manning Tony Vandermeer
5,903
45.44%
Ed Gibbons
5,523
42.51%
Hana Razga
1,538
11.84%
Ed Gibbons
Edmonton-McClung Mark P. Norris
6,976
50.41%
Nancy J. MacBeth
5,920
42.78%
Lorne Dach
804
5.81%
Patrick D. Ellis (Ind.)
133
0.96%
Nancy J. MacBeth
Edmonton-Meadowlark Bob Maskell
6,108
48.50%
Karen Leibovici
5,674
45.06%
Mike Hudema
636
5.05%
Peggy Morton (Ind.)
144
1.14%
Karen Leibovici
Edmonton-Mill Creek Gene Zwozdesky
8,085
55.51%
Bharat Agnihotri
4,229
29.04%
Edwin Villania
1,893
13.00%
Kyle Harvey (Ab. First)
220
1.51%
Harlan Light (Green)
97
0.67%
Gene Zwozdesky
Edmonton-Mill Woods Carl Benito
4,402
43.69%
Don Massey
4,920
48.83%
Mel H. Buffalo
725
7.20%
Don Massey
Edmonton-Norwood Gary Masyk
3,304
38.06%
Brian Bechtel
3,164
36.45%
Harvey Voogd
2,196
25.30%
Sue Olsen
Edmonton-Riverview Wendy Kinsella
5,883
39.29%
Kevin Taft
7,420
49.55%
Doug McLachlan
1,469
9.81%
Jerry Paschen (Green)
165
1.10%
Linda Sloan
Edmonton-Rutherford Ian McClelland
6,173
48.08%
Rick Miller
5,558
43.29%
Shane MacDonald
1,071
8.34%
Percy Wickman
Edmonton-Strathcona John Logan
4,749
34.27%
Jim Jacuta
1,944
14.03%
Raj Pannu
6,998
50.50%
James Lakinn (Ab. First)
136
0.98%
Raj Pannu
Edmonton-Whitemud David Hancock
10,884
58.45%
Bruce King
6,503
34.92%
Katie Oppen Benschop
1,178
6.33%
David Hancock
Fort McMurray Guy C. Boutilier
5,914
64.36%
John S. Vyboh
1,759
19.14%
Lyn Gorman
1,498
16.30%
Guy C. Boutilier
Grande Prairie-Smoky Mel Knight
6,241
67.51%
Barry Robinson
1,777
19.22%
Leon R. Pendleton
842
9.11%
Dennis Young (Ind.)
380
4.11%
Walter Paszkowski
Grande Prairie-Wapiti Gordon J. Graydon
5,674
65.40%
Ray Stitsen
1,489
17.16%
Elroy Deimert
819
9.44%
Ivo Noga (SoCred)
432
4.98%
Terry Dueck (Ind.)
136
Robert Weberg (Ind.)
112
1.29%
Wayne Jacques
Highwood Don Tannas
13,321
79.71%
Leonard Borowski
2,000
11.97%
Gunhild Hoogensen
773
4.63%
Julie Walker (Green)
581
3.48%
Don Tannas
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Luke Ouellette
9,725
74.40%
Garth E. Davis
2,652
20.29%
Eileen Clancy Teslenko
651
4.98%
Gary Severtson
Lac La Biche-St. Paul Ray Danyluk
5,335
59.92%
Vital Ouellette
3,195
35.88%
John Williams
356
4.00%
Paul Langevin
Lacombe-Stettler Judy Gordon
8,221
70.00%
Doug McDavid
2,500
21.29%
Lorenzo Fiorito
455
3.87%
Douglas R. Chitwood (Ind.)
554
4.72%
Judy Gordon
Leduc Albert Klapstein
9,235
66.69%
Joyce Assen
3,575
25.82%
Leilani O'Malley
957
6.91%
Albert Klapstein
Lesser Slave Lake Pearl M. Calahasen
4,766
73.80%
Rick Noel
1,429
22.13%
Doris Bannister
232
3.59%
Pearl M. Calahasen
Lethbridge-East Ron Carroll
4,704
36.87%
Ken Nicol
6,939
54.39%
Gaye Metz
542
4.25%
Mark Ogden (Ab. First)
554
4.34%
Ken Nicol
Lethbridge-West Clint Dunford
6,685
47.97%
Leslie Vaala
5,496
39.43%
Mark Sandilands
1,062
7.62%
Brian Stewart (Ab. First)
662
4.75%
Clint Dunford
Little Bow Barry McFarland
6,881
64.70%
Arij Langstraat
2,534
23.82%
Andrea Enes
319
3.00%
Jon Koch (Ind.)
885
8.32%
Barry McFarland
Livingstone-Macleod David Coutts
6,340
60.47%
Ernie Patterson
3,035
28.95%
James Tweedie
553
5.27%
Larry Lybbert (Ab. First)
519
4.95%
David Coutts
Medicine Hat Rob Renner
8,109
61.80%
Karen Charlton
4,166
31.75%
Luke Lacasse
787
6.00%
Rob Renner
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills Richard Marz
10,553
80.51%
Gayleen Roelfsema
1,663
12.69%
Brenda L. Dyck
383
2.92%
Nicholas Semmler (SoCred)
460
3.51%
Richard Marz
Peace River Gary Friedel
3,782
64.29%
Susan Callihoo
1,544
26.25%
Steve Crocker
338
5.75%
John Iftody (Ab. First)
206
3.50%
Gary Friedel
Ponoka-Rimbey Halvar C. Jonson
6,797
71.87%
Tim Falkiner
1,296
13.70%
Linda Roth
574
6.07%
Charles Park (Ind.)
764
8.08%
Halvar C. Jonson
Red Deer-North Mary Anne Jablonski
5,025
57.04%
Norm McDougall
3,110
35.30%
Jim Guthrie
309
3.51%
Patti Argent (Ab. First)
356
4.04%
Mary Anne Jablonski
Red Deer-South Victor Doerksen
7,684
59.93%
Garfield Marks
3,927
30.63%
Erika Bullwinkle
512
3.99%
Bob Argent (Ab. First)
459
3.58%
Ryan Lamarche (Ind.)
203
1.58%
Victor Doerksen
Redwater Dave Broda
7,319
58.14%
Andrew Raczynski
3,924
31.17%
Mike Radojcic
658
5.23%
Tony Ollenberger (Ab. First)
647
5.14%
Dave Broda
Rocky Mountain House Ty Lund
7,820
70.27%
Wijnand Horemans
1,171
10.52%
Doug Mac Angus
408
3.67%
Lavern J. Ahlstrom (SoCred)
1705
15.32%
Ty Lund
Sherwood Park Iris Evans
13,243
64.03%
Louise Rogers
5,787
27.98%
Chris Harwood
1,606
7.76%
Iris Evans
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert Doug Horner
8,010
55.23%
Colleen Soetaert
5,832
40.22%
Dale Apostal
616
4.25%
Colleen Soetaert
St. Albert Mary O'Neill
9,537
52.50%
Len Bracko
7,479
41.17%
Michelle Mungall
1,122
6.18%
Mary O'Neill
Stony Plain Stan Woloshyn
9,197
67.06%
Monika Cappis
3,228
23.54%
Stephen Lindop
1,261
9.19%
Stan Woloshyn
Strathmore-Brooks Lyle Oberg
8,585
74.92%
Barry Morishita
1,774
15.48%
Don MacFarlane
290
2.53%
Christopher Sutherland (Ind.)
511
4.46%
Rudy Martens (SoCred)
273
2.38%
Lyle Oberg
Vegreville-Viking Ed Stelmach
7,191
60.63%
Ross Demkiw
3,391
28.59%
Greg Kurulok
1,243
10.48%
Ed Stelmach
Vermilion-Lloydminster Lloyd Snelgrove
6,978
73.01%
David Tschorn
0,980
10.25%
Raymond Stone
976
10.21%
Grant West (Ab. First)
589
6.16%
Steve West
Wainwright Robert A. (Butch) Fischer
6,910
63.53%
Ronald Williams
1,269
11.67%
Lilas I. Lysne
420
3.86%
Jerry D. Barber (Ab. First)
1,394
12.82%
Jeff Newland (Ind.)
868
7.98%
Robert A. (Butch) Fischer
West Yellowhead Ivan J. Strang
5,763
59.10%
Lyle Benson
3,180
32.61%
Noel Lapierre
801
8.21%
Ivan J. Strang
Wetaskiwin-Camrose LeRoy Johnson
9,090
72.25%
Stewart Larkin
1,671
13.28%
Philip Penrod
1,420
11.29%
Ben Lussier (Ind.)
382
3.04%
LeRoy Johnson
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne George VanderBurg
7,579
68.41%
Derril Butler
2,890
26.09%
Wade Franko
570
5.15%
Peter Trynchy

References[edit]

  1. ^ Election Alberta (July 28, 2008). 2008 General Report (PDF). p. 158. Retrieved April 29, 2011.
  2. ^ "Political parties to merge". CBC News. February 7, 2000. Archived from the original on 3 May 2012. Retrieved May 29, 2011.

Further reading[edit]