Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 400 metres
at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
Venue University Olympic Stadium, Mexico City
Date 16 October 1968 & 18 November 1968
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Lee Evans  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Larry James  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ron Freeman  United States
← 1964
1972 →
Athletics at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Olympic Athletics.png
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Men's 400 metres event at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. The competition was held on 16 & 18 of October. Times are listed as both hand timing and automatic timing. Hand timing was the official time used in the 1968 Olympics.

Heats[edit]

The top four runners in each of the eight heats, advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Lee Evans  United States 45.3 45.40
2 Claver Kamanya  Tanzania 45.7 45.74
3 Christian Nicolau  France 45.7 45.77
4 Sam Bugri  Ghana 45.8 45.88
5 Manfred Kinder  West Germany 46.9 46.95
6 Ezra Burnham  Barbados 47.9 47.94

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Andrzej Badeński  Poland 45.5 45.52
2 Clifton Forbes  Jamaica 45.7 45.75
3 Larry James  United States 45.8 45.83
4 Daniel Rudisha  Kenya 46.9 46.96
5 Angelo Hussein  Sudan 47.7 47.80
6 Victor Asirvatham  Malaysia 48.0 48.02

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Amadou Gakou  Senegal 45.3 45.39
2 Tegegne Bezabeh  Ethiopia 45.5 45.60
3 Ron Freeman  United States 45.6 45.67
4 Rodobaldo Díaz  Cuba 46.4 46.48
5 Ramon Magariños  Spain 46.9 46.92
6 Anthony Egwunyenga  Nigeria 47.3 47.37
7 Francisco Menocal  Nicaragua 49.1 49.14

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 46.4 46.50
2 Pedro Grajales  Colombia 46.7 46.73
3 Michael Zerbes  East Germany 46.8 46.84
4 Ross MacKenzie  Canada 47.0 47.05
5 Howard Davies  Great Britain 47.2 47.30
6 Jacques Pennewaert  Belgium 48.5 48.55
7 José Astacio  El Salvador 52.9 52.92

Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Amos Omolo  Uganda 45.8 45.85
2 Munyoro Nyamau  Kenya 45.9 45.91
3 Jean-Claude Nallet  France 45.9 45.93
4 Helmar Müller  West Germany 45.9 45.98
5 José Jacinto Hidalgo  Venezuela 46.3 46.32
6 Carlos Martínez  Cuba 47.2 47.28
7 Tony Harper  Bermuda 49.1 49.18

Heat six

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Jan Werner  Poland 45.9 45.97
2 Martin Winbolt-Lewis  Great Britain 46.2 46.27
3 Mamman Makama  Nigeria 46.4 46.49
4 Sergio Bello  Italy 46.5 46.54
5 Eddy Téllez  Cuba 46.7 46.80
6 Noel Carroll  Ireland 46.8 46.83
7 José L’Oficial  Dominican Republic 47.9 47.93

Heat seven

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Naftali Bon  Kenya 46.2 46.21
2 Jan Balachowski  Poland 46.2 46.23
3 Musa Dogon Yaro  Nigeria 46.2 46.24
4 Gilles Bertould  France 46.3 46.31
5 Don Domansky  Canada 46.4 46.46
6 Melesio Piña  Mexico 46.8 46.81
7 Leslie Miller  Bahamas 46.9 46.99
8 Yoyaga Dit Coulibaly  Côte d'Ivoire 50.0 50.11

Heat eight

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Wolfgang Müller  East Germany 46.6 46.66
2 Colin Campbell  Great Britain 46.6 46.66
3 Sergio Ottolina  Italy 46.7 46.78
4 Juan Carlos Dyrzka  Argentina 47.0 47.02
5 George Simon  Trinidad and Tobago 47.9 47.95
6 Omar Ghizlat  Morocco 48.2 48.23
7 Kun Min-Mu  Chinese Taipei 49.0 49.07

Quarterfinals[edit]

The top four runners in each of the four heats, advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Amadou Gakou  Senegal 45.5 45.56
2 Larry James  United States 45.7 45.77
3 Claver Kamanya  Tanzania 46.0 46.03
4 Ross MacKenzie  Canada 46.1 46.15
5 Musa Dogon Yaro  Nigeria 46.1 46.19
6 Colin Campbell  Great Britain 46.3 46.35
7 Naftali Bon  Kenya 46.3 46.39
8 Sergio Bello  Italy 46.8 46.84

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Amos Omolo  Uganda 45.3 45.33
2 Lee Evans  United States 45.5 45.54
3 Munyoro Nyamau  Kenya 46.1 46.12
4 Wolfgang Müller  East Germany 46.2 46.32
5 Jan Balachowski  Poland 46.3 46.33
6 Rodobaldo Díaz  Cuba 46.3 46.38
7 Juan Carlos Dyrzka  Argentina 46.8 46.85
- Christian Nicolau  France DNS

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Jan Werner  Poland 45.6 45.63
2 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 45.9 46.00
3 Tegegne Bezabeh  Ethiopia 46.0 46.02
4 Sam Bugri  Ghana 46.0 46.08
5 Clifton Forbes  Jamaica 46.2 46.29
6 Daniel Rudisha  Kenya 47.6 47.68
7 Gilles Bertould  France 48.9 48.91
- Sergio Ottolina  Italy DNS

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Ron Freeman  United States 45.3 45.31
2 Andrzej Badeński  Poland 45.6 45.60
3 Helmar Müller  West Germany 45.7 45.78
4 Jean-Claude Nallet  France 45.7 45.80
5 Martin Winbolt-Lewis  Great Britain 45.9 45.91
6 Michael Zerbes  East Germany 46.1 46.19
7 Mamman Makama  Nigeria 46.4 46.41
8 Pedro Grajales  Colombia 46.5 46.53

Semifinals[edit]

Top four in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto)
1 Amadou Gakou  Senegal 45.1 45.17
2 Ron Freeman  United States 45.4 45.47
3 Andrzej Badeński  Poland 45.4 45.50
4 Tegegne Bezabeh  Ethiopia 45.5 45.60
5 Sam Burgi  Ghana 45.9 45.92
6 Helmar Müller  West Germany 46.2 46.22
7 Claver Kamanya  Tanzania 46.2 46.22
8 Wolfgang Müller  East Germany 48.3 48.37

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto) Notes
1 Lee Evans  United States 44.8 44.83 OR
2 Larry James  United States 44.9 44.88
3 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 44.9 45.06
4 Amos Omolo  Uganda 45.4 45.52
5 Jan Werner  Poland 45.7 45.75
6 Munyoro Nyamau  Kenya 46.3 46.37
7 Jean-Claude Nallet  France 49.0 49.01
8 Ross MacKenzie  Canada 49.2 49.28

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Time (auto) Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Lee Evans  United States 43.8 43.86 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Larry James  United States 43.9 43.97
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ron Freeman  United States 44.4 44.41
4 Amadou Gakou  Senegal 45.0 45.01
5 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 45.3 45.33
6 Tegegne Bezabeh  Ethiopia 45.4 45.42
7 Andrzej Badeński  Poland 45.4 45.42
8 Amos Omolo  Uganda 47.6 47.61

References[edit]