Australian Shadows Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Australian Shadow Awards)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Australian Shadows Awards
Awarded forExcellence in horror fiction
LocationAustralia
CountryAustralia
Presented byAustralian Horror Writers Association
First awarded2005
WebsiteAustralasian Horror

The Australian Shadows Awards are annual literary awards established by the Australian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) in 2005 to honour the best published works of horror fiction written or edited by an Australian/New Zealand/Oceania resident in the previous calendar year.

Contents

Awards Criteria & History[edit]

Works are judged on their overall effect within the horror genre based on the author's skill, delivery, and the work's lasting resonance. Each year, a director is appointed by the AHWA to administer the award. Shortlists for each category are determined by a panel of judges, and the shortlisted nominees are announced in March/April every year.

From 2005 to 2008, the Australian Shadows Award evaluated novels, anthologies, and short stories against each other in a single category. In 2009, the award was expanded into three categories: Short Fiction, Long Fiction, and Edited Publication.

From 2011, the award was restructured to consist of five categories: Novel; Long Fiction (novellas and novelettes); Short Fiction (short stories); Collection (single author collections); and Edited Publication (anthologies and magazine issues). In 2013, the 'Long Fiction' award category was renamed 'Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction' in honour of New Zealand/Australian author Paul Haines.

The Australian Shadows Awards were sponsored by Altair Australia Books in its first two years, through the donation of two statuettes created by dark fantasy artist Brom (supplied by The Franklin Mint). Currently, winners of the awards receive a hand crafted trophy from the masters of the horror special effects industry, Nightshade FX.

Awards Winners and Nominees[edit]

In the below list, the years correspond to the year of the book's eligibility; the awards are always announced the following year. If the short story was originally published in an anthology with other stories rather than by itself or in a magazine, the anthology title and anthology publisher's name is included.

2005[edit]

Judges[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


2006[edit]

Judges[edit]

  • Judging panel: David Schembri, Miranda Siemienowicz, Mark Smith-Briggs
  • Guest judge: Robert Hood
  • Award Director: Marty Young

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

Honourable mentions[edit]


2007[edit]

Judges[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

Honourable mentions[edit]


2008[edit]

Judges[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "The Claws of Native Ghosts", Lee Battersby, The Beast Within (Graveside Books)

Nominees[edit]


2009[edit]

Judges[edit]


Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Grants Pass, Jennifer Brozek & Amanda Pillar (Morrigan Books)

Nominees[edit]


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Six Suicides", Deborah Biancotti, A Book of Endings (Twelfth Planet Press)

Nominees[edit]


2010[edit]

Judges[edit]


Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


2011[edit]

Judges[edit]


Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • No award

Honourable Mention[edit]


Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Shovel Man Joe", Amanda J. Spedding, Shades of Sentience

Nominees[edit]

  • "Out Hunting for Teeth", Joanne Anderton, Midnight Echo #6
  • "The Sea at Night", Joanne Anderton, Dead Red Heart (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • "Taking It for the Team", Tracie McBride, Dead Red Heart (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • "The Wanderer in Darkness", Andrew J. McKiernan, Midnight Echo #6

Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Collection[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Tales of Sin and Madness, Brett McBean (Thunderstorm Books/Legume Man Books)

Nominees[edit]

  • Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone Press)
  • Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies, Lucy Sussex (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Apocrypha Sequence, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (self-published)


2012[edit]

Judges[edit]

  • Short Stories/Collections/Edited Works Panel: Steve Gerlach, Greg Chapman, Stephen Clark
  • Novels/Novellas Panel: Gerry Huntman, Jenny Blackford, B. Michael Radburn


Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]


Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Sky", Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • "Critique", Daniel I. Russell (Dark Continents Publishing)
  • "Escena de un Asesinato", Robert Hood, Exotic Gothic 4 (PS Publishing)


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Birthday Suit", Martin Livings, Living with the Dead (Dark Prints Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • "To Wish On A Clockwork Heart", Felicity Dowker, Bread and Circuses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • "Pigroot Flat", Jason Fischer, Midnight Echo #8
  • "Birthday Suit", Martin Livings, Living with the Dead (Dark Prints Press)
  • "They Don't Know That We Know What They Know", Andrew J. McKiernan, Midnight Echo #8
  • "Creek", Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Mountain", Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Road", Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "A Monstrous Touch", Marty Young, Dangers Untold (Alliteration Ink)


Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Surviving The End, Craig Bezant (Dark Prints Press)

Nominees[edit]


Collection[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

  • Bread and Circuses, Felicity Dowker (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Living With The Dead, Martin Livings (Dark Prints Press)


2013[edit]

Judges[edit]

  • Short Stories/Collections/Edited Works Panel: Steve Gerlach, Gitte Christensen, Lee Pletzers
  • Novels/Novellas Panel: Gerry Huntman, Geoff Brown, Chuck McKenzie


Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

  • Undead Kelly, Timothy Bowden (Severed Press)
  • Topsiders, Scott Tyson (Legume Man Books)


Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "The Unwanted Women of Surrey", Kaaron Warren, Queen Victoria's Book of Spells (Tor Books)

Nominees[edit]

  • "Soul Killer", Robert Hood, Zombies vs Robots: Diplomacy (IDW Publishing)
  • "The Home For Broken Dolls", Kirstyn McDermott, Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Caterpillars", Debbie Cowens, Baby Teeth - Bite Sized Tales of Terror (Paper Road Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • "Nip, Tuck, Zip, Pluck", John Paul Fitch, Psychopomp Volume 4 (Artifice Comics)
  • "Fence Lines", Joanne Anderton, The Bone Chime Song and other stories (FableCroft Publishing)
  • "The Nest", C. S. McMullen, Nightmare Magazine #12
  • "The Dead Way", J. C. Hart, Baby Teeth - Bite Sized Tales of Terror (Paper Road Press)


Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Baby Teeth - Bite Sized Tales of Terror, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (eds) (Paper Road Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • Midnight Echo #9, Geoff Brown (ed) (Australian Horror Writers Association)
  • A Killer Among Demons, Craig Bezant (ed) (Dark Prints Press)
  • Star Quake 1, Sophie Yorkston (ed) (IFWG Publishing)


Collection[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Bone Chime Song and other stories, Jo Anderton (FableCroft Publishing)

Nominees[edit]

  • There was no nominee shortlist in 2013.


2014[edit]

Judges[edit]

  • Short Stories/Collections/Edited Works Panel: Christine Ferdinands, Natalie Satakovski, B. R. de Loryn
  • Novels/Novellas Panel: Jay Caselberg (novellas only), Kathy Williams-DeVries, Lee Pletzers, B. R. de Loryn


Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

  • Suicide Forest, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Book of the Dead, Greig Beck (Momentum Books)
  • Dark Deceit, Lauren Dawes (Momentum Books)
  • Davey Ribbon, Matthew Tait (HodgePodge Press)


Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

  • Ghost Camera, Darcy Coates (self-published)
  • "The Shark God Covenant", Robert Hood, Dimension6 #3


Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Shadows of the Lonely Dead", Alax Baxter, Suspended in Dusk (Books of the Dead Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • "Mephisto", Alan Baxter, Daily Science Fiction
  • "Mummified Monk", Rebecca Fung, Daylight Dims Volume 2
  • "Bones", Michelle Jager, SQ Mag #14
  • "Last Year When We Were Young", Andrew J. McKiernan, Last Year When We Were Young (Satalyte Publishing)


Edited Publication[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • SQ Mag #14, Sophie Yorkston (ed) (IFWG Publishing)

Nominees[edit]

  • SNAFU, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding (eds) (Cohesion Press)
  • Suspended in Dusk, Simon Dewar (ed) (Books of the Dead Press)


Collection[edit]

Winner[edit]

Nominees[edit]

  • There was no nominee shortlist in 2014.

2015[edit]

The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • In Vaulted Halls Entombed – Alan Baxter

Nominees[edit]

  • The Haunting of Gillespie House – Darcy Coates
  • Night Shift – Dirk Flinthart
  • The Whimper – Robert Hood

Edited Works[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Blurring the Line – Marty Young

Nominees[edit]

  • Bloodlines – Amanda Pillar
  • Lighthouses – Cameron Trost
  • Midnight Echo 11 – Kaaron Warren

Collected Works[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories – Rob Hood

Nominees[edit]

  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After – Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • Cherry Crow Children – Deborah Kalin

Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Mine Intercom – Kaaron Warren

Nominees[edit]

  • The Bone Maiden – Greg Chapman
  • Eight Seconds – Pandora Hope
  • El Caballo Muerte – Martin Livings
  • Perfect Little Stitches – Deborah Sheldon

Comics/Graphic Novels[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Road to Golgotha – G.N. Braun & Amanda J Spedding

Nominees[edit]

  • Troll – Michael Michalandos
  • The Monster – Ben Rosenthal
  • Undad – Shane W. Smith

The Rocky Wood Award for Non-fiction and Criticism[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Literary Gothic – Marija Elektra Rodriguez

Novels[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Catacombs – Jeremy Bates

Nominees[edit]

  • The Haunting of Blackwood House – Darcy Coates
  • The Transgressions Cycle: The Mothers – Mike Jones
  • The Transgressions Cycle: The Reparation – Mike Jones
  • The Big Smoke – Jason Nahrung

2016[edit]

Award Director: Claire Fitzpatrick

Best Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "His Shining Day", Richard Harland (Dreaming in the Dark)

Nominees[edit]

  • "D Is for Death", Pete Aldin (C is for Chimera)
  • "Midnight in the Graffiti Tunnel", Terry Dowling (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • "Protege", Anthony Ferguson (Monsters Among Us)
  • "No Other Men in Mitchell", Rose Hartley (Nightmare 2/16)
  • "Selfie", Lee Murray (SQ Mag 5/16)
  • "What the Sea Wants", Deb Sheldon (SQ Mag 2/16)
  • "Uncontainable", Helen Stubbs (Apex 12/16)
  • "All Roll Over", Kaaron Warren (In Your Face)
  • "Fade to Grey", Janeen Webb (Dreaming in the Dark)

Best Collected Works[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Crow Shine, Alan Baxter (Ticonderoga)

Nominees[edit]

  • Concentration, Jack Dann (PS)
  • Everything Is Fine, Grant Stone (Racket House)

Best Edited Work[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Dead of Night, Shane Jiraiya Cummings, ed. (Australian Horror Writers Association)

Nominees[edit]

  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
  • At the Edge, Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray, eds. (Paper Road)

Best Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG)

Nominees[edit]

  • Hollow House, Greg Chapman (Omnium Gatherum)
  • The Devil’s Prayer, Luke Gracias (self-published)
  • Presumed Dead, Rick Kennett (self-published)
  • The Invasion, Brett McBean (Sinister Grin)
  • Into the Mist, Lee Murray (Cohesion)
  • Unbidden, TJ Park (HarperImpulse)
  • Devil Dragon, Deborah Sheldon (Severed)

Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Tipuna Tapu", Dan Rabarts (And Then…: The Great Big Book of Awesome Adventure Tales, Vol I)

Nominees[edit]

  • Box Of Bones, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein)
  • "Served Cold", Alan Baxter (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • The Eschatologist, Greg Chapman (Voodoo)
  • The Heart of the Mission, Matthew R Davis (Oz Horror Con)
  • "Burnt Sugar", Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark)

2017[edit]

Award Director: J. Ashley Smith

The Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • The Body Horror Book, Claire Fitzpatrick (Oscillate Wildly Press)

Nominees[edit]

  • "101 Weird Writers #46 – Ryūnosuke Akutagawa", Kat Clay (Weird Fiction Review)
  • Literary Serial Killer Fiction: The Evolution of a Genre, William Cook (Victoria University, Wellington NZ)
  • It Follows is the Millennial STD Parable of Our Time, Maria Lewis (SBS)
  • "A Shared Ambition: Horror Writers in Horror Fiction", Kyla Lee Ward (AHWA, Midnight Echo #12)

Best Written Work in a Comic/Graphic Novel[edit]

No Award.

Best Edited Work[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 1, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira & Bryce Stevens (IFWG Publishing)

Nominees[edit]

  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony P Ferguson (AHWA)
  • Below the Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Steven Dillon (Things in the Well)

Best Collected Work[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing)

Nominees[edit]

  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Best Short Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "The Banksia Boys", Matthew J Morrison (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #66)

Nominees[edit]

  • "Outside a Drifter, Lisa L. Hannett (Looming Low Vol.1, Dim Shores Press)
  • "The Hand Walker", Rue Karney (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Press)
  • "The Circle Line", Martin Livings (Between the Tracks, Things in the Well)
  • "The Little Mermaid", in Passing, Angela Slatter (The Review of Australian Fiction, April 2017)
  • "The Big Reveal", David Stevens (Kaleidotrope)

The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction[edit]

Winner[edit]

  • "Ismail’s Expulsion", Brian Craddock (Between the Tracks, Things in the Well)

Nominees[edit]

  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion2One)
  • "This Impossible Gift", Matthew R Davis (Midnight Echo #12, AHWA)
  • "No Good Deed", Angela Slatter (New Fears, Titan Books)
  • "Furtherest", Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Vol.7, Cemetery Dance)
  • Eden in the End, Ashlee Scheuerman (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)

Best Novel[edit]

Winner[edit]

Corpselight (Verity Fassbinder Book 2), Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher Books)

Nominees[edit]

  • Aletheia, J.S. Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Slithers, W.W. Mortensen (Self Published)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)
  • Providence Place, Matthew Tait (Dark Crib Publications)

References[edit]

General

External links[edit]