Bawdrip Halt railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Bawdrip railway station)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bawdrip Halt
Location
Place Bawdrip
Operations
Original company Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway
Platforms 1
History
7 July 1923 (1923-07-07) Station opened as Bawdrip Halt
1 December 1952 (1952-12-01) Station closed
Disused railway stations in the United Kingdom
Closed railway stations in Britain
A B C D–F G H–J K–L M–O P–R S T–V W–Z

Bawdrip Halt was a railway station at Bawdrip on the Bridgwater branch of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway.

Although the line had opened in 1890, station facilities at Bawdrip were not provided until 7 July 1923, after petitioning by local people. The new halt was surprisingly popular, with 2,185 passengers using it between 7 July and 29 September 1923.

It consisted of a single concrete platform 140 feet long; a waiting shelter was provided during 1924.[1]

The station closed when the branch service was withdrawn on 1 December 1952.

Preceding station Disused railways Following station
Cossington
Line and station closed
  Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway
LSWR and Midland Railways
  Bridgwater North
Line and station closed

References[edit]

  1. ^ Harrison, J D (1990). The Bridgwater Railway. Oakwood Press. ISBN 0 85361 403 2. 

Further reading[edit]

  • R.V.J.Butt, (1995). The Directory of Railway Stations. Patrick Stephens Ltd. ISBN 1-85260-508-1. 
  • Mike Oakley, (2002). Somerset Railway Stations. Dovecote Press, Wimborne. ISBN 1-904349-09-9. 

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 51°09′11″N 2°56′33″W / 51.15306°N 2.94250°W / 51.15306; -2.94250


Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway
This diagram shows the maximum extent of the line.
All distances and timings are cumulative
from Bath Green Park railway station.

km   h:min
0.00
Bath Green Park
originally Queen Square
0:00
Bridge over River Avon
0.40 Bath Goods Depot
Coal-Gas Works
0.82
Mangotsfield and Bath Branch Line (MR)
to Bristol Temple Meads │ to Mangotsfield
0:01
Great Western Main Line
to Bristol Temple Meads │ to London
0:02
Devonshire Tunnel 0:04
Combe Down Tunnel 0:05
Tucking Mill Viaduct 0:06
7.02 Midford 0:10
Bristol and North Somerset Railway (GWR)
to Limpley Stoke
0:11
10.88 Wellow 0:17
13.80 Shoscombe and Single Hill Halt 0:22
Writhlington Colliery sidings
formerly Foxcote
0:23
17.14 Radstock North 0:26
Bristol and North Somerset Railway (GWR)
to Frome
0:29
20.16 Midsomer Norton 0:35
Somerset & Dorset Railway Heritage Trust
Chilcompton Tunnel
23.32 Chilcompton 0:44
27.46 Binegar 0:52
Summit
247 m above sea level
29.99 Masbury 0:56
81.73 Burnham-on-Sea 2:16
Bristol and Exeter Railway (GWR)
to Bristol Temple Meads
Winsor Hill Tunnel
78.92 Highbridge 2:11
Highbridge Locomotive,
Carriage and Wagon Works
76.28 Bason Bridge 2:06
70.67 Edington Burtle 1:58
75.10 Cossington 2:04
77.37 Bawdrip Halt 2:09
67.17 Shapwick 1:52
64.09 Ashcott 1:47
Bridgwater Spinx Cement Works
Bridgwater cement, lime,
brick and tile Works
81.94 Bridgwater North 2:12
enlarge… Bridgwater(GWR)
Bristol and Exeter Railway (GWR)
to Taunton
59.75 Glastonbury and Street 1:39
64.57 Polsham 1:47
Cheddar Valley Line (GWR)
to Yatton
68.60 Wells (Tucker Street)
Shepton Mallet Viaduct 1:01
68.60 Wells (Priory Road) 1:53
35.16 Shepton Mallet (Charlton Road) 1:02
Shepton Mallet (High Street)
51.24 West Pennard 1:28
Cock Mill Crossing
45.79 Pylle 1:20
East Somerset Railway (GWR)
to Witham
1:03
Prestleigh Viaduct
40.07 Evercreech New 1:10
42.04 Evercreech Junction 1:15
42.52 Evercreech Junction 1:16
Heart of Wessex Line &
Reading to Taunton line
(GWR)
1:23
46.99 Cole (for Bruton) 1:24
53.83 Wincanton 1:33
59.48 Templecombe 1:42
59.64
West of England Main Line (LSWR)
to Exeter Central │ to London
1:43
Tower View
Common Lane & Depot
Gartell Light Railway
Pinesway Junction
Park Lane
62.52 Henstridge 1:50
Somerset
Dorset
border
64.92 Stalbridge 1:55
71.31 Sturminster Newton 2:03
76.20 Shillingstone 2:10
Shillingstone Railway Project
(under construction)
Stourpaine and Durweston Halt 2:16
84.99 Blandford Forum 2:24
Blandford Camp
86.90 Charlton Marshall Halt 2:29
89.42 Spetisbury 2:34
94.83 Bailey Gate 2:42
Southampton and Dorchester Railway
to Ringwood
102.88 Wimborne 2:53
97.69 Corfe Mullen Halt 2:49
102.51 Broadstone Junction 2:55
Broadstone Junction 2:57
Holes Bay
104.59 Creekmoor Halt 2:59
Backwater Channel
Hamworthy Junction 3:02
South Western Main Line (LSWR)
to Weymouth
Hamworthy (original station)
now Hamworthy Goods Depot
Poole Quay
108.03 Poole 3:03
110.96 Parkstone 3:13
113.07 Branksome 3:18
Branksome Junction
Bournemouth West Junction
Gasworks Junction
Bournemouth Depot 3:20
115.03 Bournemouth West 3:23
Meyrick Park Halt
Bournemouth Central 3:24
South Western Main Line (LSWR)
to London