List of All England Mixed Doubles champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
All England Open Badminton Championships Mixed Doubles Champions
LocationBirmingham
United Kingdom
VenueArena Birmingham
Governing bodyNEC Group
Created1899
EditionsTotal: 109
Open Era (1980): 40
Prize money$74,000 (2019)
TrophyMixed Doubles Trophy
Website[1]
Most titles
Amateur era8: George Alan Thomas
8: Betty Uber
8: Finn Kobberø
Open era5: Chung Myung-hee
5: Park Joo-bong
5: Ra Kyung-min
5: Gao Ling
Most consecutive titles
Amateur era7: Betty Uber
Open era3: Chung Myung-hee
3: Park Joo-bong
3: Gao Ling
3: Tontowi Ahmad
3: Lilyana Natsir
Current champion
Huang Yaqiong (Second title)
Zheng Siwei (First title)
2019

The champions and runners-up of the All England Open Badminton Championships Mixed Doubles tournament, first introduced to the championship in 1899. From 1915 to 1919, and from 1940 to 1946, no competition was held due to the two World Wars.

History[edit]

In the Amateur Era, George Alan Thomas (1903, 1906-1907, 1911, 1914, 1920-1922), Betty Uber (1930-1936, 1938) and Finn Kobberø (1955, 1957, 1960-1963, 1965-1966) jointly holds the record for the most titles in the Mixed Doubles, winning All England eight times. Betty Uber holds the record for most consecutive titles with seven from 1930 to 1936.

Since the Open Era of badminton began in late 1979[1][2] with the inclusion of professional badminton players from around the world in 1980, Chung Myung-hee and Park Joo-bong (1989-1991), Gao Ling (2006-2008), Tontowi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir (2012-2014), share the record for most consecutive victories with three.

Gillian Perrin, Nora Gardner, Mike Tredgett, Steen Skovgaard, Christian Hadinata and Imelda Wiguna are the only players in history to reach the All England Open Badminton Mixed Doubles Final in both the Amateur and Open Era. Gilks managed to do so a total of nine times, winning four, Gardner ten, Tredgett six, both winning twice, Skovgaard twice but never won and Hadinata, partnering Wiguna, thrice but winless in the Open Era.

Finalists[edit]

Amateur era[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1899 England D. Oakes
England Daisy St. John
England Collins
England W. L. Lincoln
1900 England D. Oakes
England Daisy St. John
England Meriel Lucas
England Herbert Mellersh
1901 England F. S. Collier
England Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown
England Cammell
England Stewart Marsden Massey
1902 England E. Moseley
England Leonard Ransford
England Herbert Mellersh
England Ethel Warneford Thomson
1903 England George Alan Thomas
England Ethel Warneford Thomson
England Cammell
England Stewart Marsden Massey
1904 England Dorothea K. Douglass
England Henry Norman Marrett
England Meriel Lucas
England Albert Davis Prebble
1905 England Hazel Hogarth
England Henry Norman Marrett
England George Alan Thomas
England Ethel Warneford Thomson
15–8, 15–2
1906 England George Alan Thomas
England Ethel Warneford Thomson
England G. L. Murray
England Norman Wood
1907 England G. L. Murray
England George Alan Thomas
England Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby
England Albert Davis Prebble
1908 England Meriel Lucas
England Norman Wood
England G. L. Murray
England George Alan Thomas
15–9, 15–3
1909 England Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby
England Albert Davis Prebble
England Frank Chesterton
England Meriel Lucas
15–9, 18–17
1910 England Dorothy Cundall
Switzerland Guy A. Sautter
England Frank Chesterton
England Meriel Lucas
7–15, 15–9, 15–10
1911 England Margaret Larminie
England George Alan Thomas
England Alice Gowenlock
England Henry Norman Marrett
15–11, 9–15, 15–7
1912 England Edward Hawthorn
England Hazel Hogarth
England D. Fitton
England Lavinia Radeglia
17–16, 15–9
1913 Switzerland U. N. Lapin (Guy A. Sautter)
England M. E. Mayston
England Edward Hawthorn
England Hazel Hogarth
15–13, 15–6
1914 England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
England Frank Chesterton
England Margaret Tragett[2]
15–10, 15–12
1915
1919
No competition
1920 England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
England Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby
England Guy A. Sautter
15–12, 15–12
1921 England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
Republic of Ireland E. F. Stewart
15–9, 15–3
1922 England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
England A. Fee (Archibald Engelbach)
England Kitty McKane
15–9, 15–4
1923 Republic of Ireland Gordon Mack
England Margaret Rivers Tragett[3]
England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
15–10, 15–7
1924 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Kitty McKane
England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
8–15, 15–11, 15–9
1925 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Kitty McKane
England Violet Elton
England Frank Hodge
15–3, 15–9
1926 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Eveline G. Peterson
Republic of Ireland A. M. Head
Republic of Ireland Gordon Mack
15–5, 15–9
1927 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Eveline G. Peterson
England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
15–11, 15–11
1928 England Albert Harbot
England Margaret Rivers Tragett[4]
England Hazel Hogarth
England George Alan Thomas
15–7, 15–9
1929 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Marian Horsley
England Betty Uber
England Herbert Uber
15–8, 15–6
1930 England Betty Uber
England Herbert Uber
England B. P. Cook
England C. M. Patten
18–13, 15–4
1931 England Betty Uber
England Herbert Uber
Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
England Marian Horsley
8–15, 15–8, 15–9
1932 England Betty Uber
England Herbert Uber
England Hazel Hogarth
England Raymond M. White
18–16, 15–9
1933 England Donald C. Hume
England Betty Uber
Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
England Marian Horsley
1934 England Donald C. Hume
England Betty Uber
England Marian Horsley
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
15–12, 15–10
1935 England Donald C. Hume
England Betty Uber
England M. Armstrong
England Raymond M. White
15–3, 15–1
1936 England Donald C. Hume
England Betty Uber
England Thelma Kingsbury
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
18–15, 15–8
1937 England Thelma Kingsbury
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Ralph Nichols
Scotland J. W. Stewart
15–11, 15–12
1938 England Raymond M. White
England Betty Uber
England Ralph Nichols
England Bessie Staples
15–10, 15–9
1939 England Ralph C. F. Nichols
England Bessie Staples
Republic of Ireland Mavis Macnaughton
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
15–10, 6–15, 15–8
1940
1946
No competition
1947 Denmark Tonny Ahm[5]
Denmark Poul Holm
Denmark Tage Madsen
Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl
15–13, 13–15, 15–12
1948 Denmark Jørn Skaarup
Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl
Sweden Conny Jepsen
Denmark Aase Svendsen
15–10, 15–2
1949 Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg Clinton Stephens
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg Patsey Stephens
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg Queenie Allen
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg Wynn Rogers
15–5, 2–15, 15–12
1950 Denmark Tonny Ahm[6]
Denmark Poul Holm
Denmark Birgit Rostgaard Frohne
Denmark Jørn Skaarup
15–3, 15–4
1951 Denmark Tonny Ahm[7]
Denmark Poul Holm
Denmark Avre Lossman
Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl
8–15, 15–2, 15–4
1952 Denmark Tonny Ahm[8]
Denmark Poul Holm
Denmark Ole Jensen
Denmark Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen
15–4, 10–15, 15–7
1953 Federation of Malaya David Ewe Leong Choong
England June White
Denmark Agnete Friis
Denmark Poul Holm
15–6, 15–10
1954 England John Best
England Iris Cooley
Denmark Inge Birgit Hansen
Denmark Finn Kobberø
15–12, 15–0
1955 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl
Federation of Malaya David Ewe Leong Choong
England June White
15–7, 15–13
1956 England Tony Jordan
England June White Timperley
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
Denmark Anni Jørgensen
18–15, 15–8
1957 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Kirsten Thorndahl
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
Denmark Anni Jørgensen
15–3, 15–6
1958 England Tony Jordan
England June Timperley
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Aase Winther
15–9, 7–15 15–5
1959 Denmark Inge Birgit Hansen
Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen
Denmark Kirsten Granlund
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
14–17, 15–7, 15–3
1960 Denmark Kirsten Granlund
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Inge Birgit Hansen
Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen
15–7, 15–2
1961 Denmark Kirsten Granlund
Denmark Finn Kobberø
England Tony Jordan
England June Timperley
15–12, 15–5
1962 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Ulla Rasmussen
Denmark Inge Birgit Hansen
Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen
15–1, 15–11
1963 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Ulla Rasmussen
England Tony Jordan
England June Timperley
15–8 15–12
1964 England Tony Jordan
England Jenny Pritchard
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Ulla Strand[9]
15–10, 18–13
1965 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Ulla Strand[10]
England Tony Jordan
England Jenny Pritchard
9–15, 15–4, 15–12
1966 Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Ulla Strand[11]
Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen
Denmark Per Walsøe
15–13, 15–3
1967 Denmark Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand[12]
Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen
Denmark Per Walsøe
15–2, 15–10
1968 England Tony Jordan
England Susan Whetnall
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Muriel Woodcock
15–6, 15–8
1969 England Roger Mills
England Gillian Perrin
England Tony Jordan
England Susan Whetnall
9–15, 15–5, 15–12
1970 Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen
Denmark Per Walsøe
Germany Wolfgang Bochow
Germany Irmgard Latz
17–14, 15–12
1971 Denmark Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand[13]
England Gillian Gilks[14]
England Derek Talbot
15–12, 8–15, 15–11
1972 Denmark Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand[15]
England Gillian Gilks[16]
England Derek Talbot
12–15, 15–8, 15–12
1973 England Gillian Gilks[17]
England Derek Talbot
England Nora Gardner
England Elliott C. Stuart
9–15, 15–13, 15–8
1974 England David Eddy
England Susan Whetnall
England Gillian Gilks[18]
England Derek Talbot
15–5, 7–15, 15–10
1975 England Nora Gardner
England Elliott C. Stuart
Germany Roland Maywald
Germany Brigitte Steden
15–9, 15–3
1976 England Gillian Gilks[19]
England Derek Talbot
England Nora Gardner
England Mike Tredgett
15–9, 15–12
1977 England Gillian Gilks[20]
England Derek Talbot
England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
15–9, 15–9
1978 England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
Denmark Lene Køppen
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
15–? 15–4
1979 Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguna
England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
15–1, 18–17

Open era[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1980 England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguna
18–13, 15–10
1981 England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguna
10–15, 18–14, 15–10
1982 England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks[21]
England Karen Chapman
Scotland Billy Gilliland
15–10, 14–17, 15–7
1983 Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Nora Perry
Denmark Anne Skovgaard
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
18–16, 11–15, 15–6
1984 England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks[22]
England Gillian Gowers
England Nigel Tier
15–8, 15–3
1985 Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
England Gillian Clark
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
15–10, 15–12
1986 South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Lee Deuk-choon
15–5, 15–5
1987 South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Lee Deuk-choon
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Christine Magnusson
15–5, 14–18, 15–8
1988 China Shi Fangjing
China Wang Pengren
Denmark Jesper Knudsen
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
15–9, 18–13
1989 South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Park Joo-bong
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
15–1, 15–9
1990 South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Park Joo-bong
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
15–6, 15–3
1991 South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Park Joo-bong
Denmark Pernille Dupont
Denmark Thomas Lund
15–10, 10–15, 15–4
1992 Denmark Pernille Dupont
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
15–10, 15–1
1993 Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Denmark Thomas Lund
8–1 (retired)
1994 England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
England Gillian Clark
England Chris Hunt
15–10, 15–11
1995 Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–7, 15–7
1996 South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
England Simon Archer
England Julie Bradbury
15–10, 15–10
1997 China Ge Fei
China Liu Yong
Indonesia Trikus Heryanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–10, 15–2
1998 South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
15–2, 11–15, 15–5
1999 England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
15–2, 15–13
2000 South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
China Ge Fei
China Liu Yong
15–10, 15–2
2001 China Gao Ling
China Zhang Jun
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
13–15, 15–12, 17–14
2002 South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
7–3, 7–3, 7–0
2003 China Gao Ling
China Zhang Jun
China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
11–6, 11–7
2004 South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Kim Yong-hyun
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
15–8, 17–15
2005 England Gail Emms
England Nathan Robertson
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
15–10, 15–12
2006 China Gao Ling
China Zhang Jun
England Gail Emms
England Nathan Robertson
12–15, 17–14, 15–1
2007 China Gao Ling
China Zheng Bo
England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
16–21, 21–18, 21–14
2008 China Gao Ling
China Zheng Bo
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Nova Widianto
18–21, 21–14, 21–9
2009 China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
13–21, 21–15, 21–9
2010 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Nova Widianto
21–18, 23–25, 21–18
2011 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
21–13, 21–9
2012 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21–17, 21–19
2013 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21–13, 21–17
2014 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21–13, 21–17
2015 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21–10, 21–10
2016 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21–12, 21–17
2017 China Huang Yaqiong
China Lu Kai
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
18–21, 21–19, 21–16
2018 Japan Arisa Higashino
Japan Yuta Watanabe
China Huang Yaqiong
China Zheng Siwei
15–21, 22–20, 21–16
2019 China Huang Yaqiong
China Zheng Siwei
Japan Arisa Higashino
Japan Yuta Watanabe
21–17, 22–20

Statistics[edit]

Multiple champions[edit]

Bold indicates active players.

Rank Country Player Amateur Era Open Era All-time Years
1  ENG George Alan Thomas 8 0 8 1903, 1906, 1907, 1911, 1914, 1920, 1921, 1922
 ENG Betty Uber 8 0 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938
 DEN Finn Kobberø 8 0 1955, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966
4  DEN Ulla Rasmussen 7 0 7 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1971, 1972
5  ENG Hazel Hogarth 6 0 6 1905, 1912, 1914, 1920, 1921, 1922
 ENG Gillian Perrin 4 2 1969, 1973, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1984
 ENG Nora Gardner 2 4 1975, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985
8  IRL Frank Devlin 5 0 5 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929
 DEN Kirsten Thorndahl 5 0 1948, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1961
 KOR Myung-hee Chung 0 5 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991
 KOR Joo-bong Park 0 5 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996
 KOR Kyung-min Ra 0 5 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004
 CHN Ling Gao 0 5 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008
14  ENG Donald C. Hume 4 0 4 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936
 DEN Poul Holm 4 0 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952
 DEN Tonny Olsen 4 0 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952
 ENG Tony Jordan 4 0 1956, 1958, 1964, 1968
 KOR Dong-moon Kim 0 4 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004
19  ENG Margaret Larminie 3 0 3 1911, 1923, 1928
 ENG Herbert Uber 3 0 1930, 1931, 1932
 ENG June White 3 0 1953, 1956, 1958
 DEN Svend Pri 3 0 1967, 1971, 1972
 ENG Derek Talbot 3 0 1973, 1976, 1977
 ENG Mike Tredgett 1 2 1978, 1980, 1981
 CHN Jun Zhang 0 3 2001, 2003, 2006
 INA Tontowi Ahmad 0 3 2012, 2013, 2014
 INA Lilyana Natsir 0 3 2012, 2013, 2014
28  ENG D. Oakes 0 3 2 1899, 1900
 ENG Daisy St. John 2 0 1899, 1900
 ENG Ethel Warneford Thomson 2 0 1903, 1906
 ENG Henry Norman Marrett 2 0 1904, 1905
  SUI Guy A. Sautter 2 0 1910, 1913
 ENG Kitty McKane 2 0 1924, 1925
 ENG Eveline G. Peterson 2 0 1926, 1927
 ENG Susan Pound 2 0 1968, 1974
 ENG Martin Dew 0 2 1982, 1984
 DEN Thomas Lund 0 2 1992, 1995
 ENG Joanne Wright 0 2 1994, 1999
 CHN Bo Zheng 0 2 2007, 2008
 CHN Nan Zhang 0 2 2010, 2015
 CHN Yunlei Zhao 0 2 2010, 2015
 CHN Yaqiong Huang 0 2 2017, 2019

Champions by country[edit]

Rank Country Amateur Era Open Era All-time First title Last title First champions Last champions
1  England (ENG) 44 8 52 1899 2005 D. Oakes
Daisy St. John
Gail Emms
Nathan Robertson
2  Denmark (DEN) 18 3 21 1947 1995 Poul Holm
Tonny Olsen
Thomas Lund
Marlene Thomsen
3  China (CHN) 0 13 13 1988 2019 Fangjing Shi
Pengren Wang
Yaqiong Huang
Siwei Zheng
4  South Korea (KOR) 0 10 10 1986 2004 Myung-hee Chung
Joo-bong Park
Dong-moon Kim
Kyung-min Ra
5  Indonesia (INA) 1 4 5 1979 2016 Christian Hadinata
Imelda Wiguna
Praveen Jordan
Debby Susanto
6  Ireland (IRL) 3.5 0 3.5 1923 1937 Gordon Mack
England Margaret Larminie
Ian Maconachie
England Thelma Kingsbury
7   Switzerland (SUI) 1 0 1 1910 1913 Guy A. Sautter
England Dorothy Cundall
Guy A. Sautter
England M. E. Mayston
 United States (USA) 1 0 1949 1949 Clinton Stephens
Patsey Stephens
Clinton Stephens
Patsey Stephens
 Japan (JPN) 0 1 2018 2018 Arisa Higashino
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
Yuta Watanabe
10  Malaysia (MAS) 0.5 0 0.5 1953 1953 David Ewe Leong Choong
England June White
David Ewe Leong Choong
England June White
 Scotland (SCO) 0 0.5 1983 1983 Billy Gilliland
England Nora Gardner
Billy Gilliland
England Nora Gardner
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0.5 1985 1985 Thomas Kihlström
England Nora Gardner
Thomas Kihlström
England Nora Gardner

Multiple finalists[edit]

Rank Country Player Amateur Era Open Era All-time
1  ENG George Alan Thomas 14 0 14
2  ENG Hazel Hogarth 12 0 12
3  DEN Finn Kobberø 11 0 11
4  ENG Nora Gardner 6 4 10
5  ENG Betty Uber 9 0 9
 ENG Gillian Perrin 7 2
7  DEN Kirsten Thorndahl 8 0 8
 ENG Tony Jordan 8 0
 DEN Ulla Rasmussen 8 0
10  IRL Frank Devlin 7 0 7
11  ENG June White 6 0 6
 ENG Derek Talbot 6 0
 ENG Mike Tredgett 4 2
 INA Lilyana Natsir 0 6
15  ENG Meriel Lucas 5 0 5
 DEN Poul Holm 5 0
 KOR Myung-hee Chung 0 5
 KOR Joo-bong Park 0 5
 KOR Kyung-min Ra 0 5
 CHN Ling Gao 0 5
21  ENG Ethel Warneford Thomson 4 0 4
 ENG Margaret Larminie 4 0
 ENG Marian Horsley 4 0
 ENG Herbert Uber 4 0
 ENG Donald C. Hume 4 0
 DEN Tonny Olsen 4 0
 DEN Inge Birgit Hansen 4 0
 DEN Jon Holst-Christensen 0 4
 DEN Thomas Lund 0 4
 KOR Dong-moon Kim 0 4
 CHN Nan Zhang 0 4
 CHN Yunlei Zhao 0 4
 INA Tontowi Ahmad 0 4
34  ENG Henry Norman Marrett 3 0 3
 ENG Albert Davis Prebble 3 0
 ENG G. L. Murray 3 0
 ENG Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby 3 0
 ENG Frank Chesterton 3 0
  SUI Guy A. Sautter 3 0
 ENG Kitty McKane 3 0
 ENG Raymond M. White 3 0
 IRL Ian Maconachie 3 0
 ENG Ralph C. F. Nichols 3 0
 DEN Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen 3 0
 DEN Poul Erik Nielsen 3 0
 DEN Per Walsøe 3 0
 DEN Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 3 0
 DEN Svend Pri 3 0
 ENG Susan Pound 3 0
 INA Christian Hadinata 1 2
 INA Imelda Wiguna 1 2
 DEN Grete Mogensen 0 3
 DEN Rikke Olsen 0 3
 CHN Jun Zhang 0 3
 CHN Yaqiong Huang 0 3
56  ENG D. Oakes 2 0 2
 ENG Daisy St. John 2 0
 ENG Herbert Mellersh 2 0
 ENG Stewart Marsden Massey 2 0
 ENG Cammell 2 0
 ENG Norman Wood 2 0
 ENG Edward Hawthorn 2 0
 IRL Gordon Mack 2 0
 ENG Eveline G. Peterson 2 0
 ENG Thelma Kingsbury 2 0
 ENG Bessie Staples 2 0
 DEN Jørn Skaarup 2 0
 DEN Aase Svendsen 2 0
 MAS David Ewe Leong Choong 2 0
 DEN Anni Jørgensen 2 0
 ENG Jenny Pritchard 2 0
 ENG Elliott C. Stuart 2 0
 DEN Steen Skovgaard 1 1
 ENG Martin Dew 0 2
 SCO Billy Gilliland 0 2
 SWE Thomas Kihlström 0 2
 ENG Gillian Clark 0 2
 KOR Deuk-choon Lee 0 2
 SWE Jan-Eric Antonsson 0 2
 DEN Pernille Dupont 0 2
 ENG Joanne Wright 0 2
 ENG Simon Archer 0 2
 CHN Fei Ge 0 2
 CHN Yong Liu 0 2
 DEN Michael Søgaard 0 2
 ENG Gail Emms 0 2
 ENG Nathan Robertson 0 2
 DEN Thomas Laybourn 0 2
 DEN Kamilla Rytter Juhl 0 2
 INA Nova Widianto 0 2
 JPN Arisa Higashino 0 2
 JPN Yuta Watanabe 0 2
 CHN Siwei Zheng 0 2

Notes[edit]

Many female badminton players change their surname after marriage. Below are some of the former names or latest names as noted in the table above:

^1 – Margaret Tragett formerly known as Margaret Larminie
^2 – Tonny Ahm formerly known as Tonny Olsen
^3 – Ulla Strand formerly known as Ulla Rasmussen
^4 – Gillian Gilks formerly known as Gillian Perrin and later known as Gillian Goodwin

See also[edit]

All England Open Badminton Championships other competitions

References[edit]

  • All England Champions 1899-2007
  • BadmintonEngland.co.uk
  • badmintoneurope.com
  • Pat Davis (1987). The Encyclopaedia of Badminton. ISBN 978-0-7090-2796-6.
  1. ^ "All England Open History: long trousers to Lin Dan". www.allenglandbadminton.com. 25 February 2015. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  2. ^ "Badminton Handbook". Bernd-Volker Brahms. 17 January 2014. p. 1972. Retrieved 11 March 2019.