2014 All England Super Series Premier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2014 All England Super Series Premier
Tournament details
Dates4—9 March 2014
LevelSuper Series Premier
Total prize moneyUS$400,000
VenueNational Indoor Arena[1]
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesChina Wang Shixian
Men's DoublesIndonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Women's DoublesChina Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Mixed DoublesIndonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2013 2015

The 2014 All England Super Series Premier was the third super series tournament of the 2014 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Birmingham, England from 4–9 March 2014 and had a total purse of $400,000.[2] A qualification draw occurred to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.[3]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 15 17 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Germany M Zwiebler 18 19 Malaysia Chong W F 6 12
Malaysia Chong W F 21 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
7 China Du PY 16 21 14 Japan K Momota 14 18
England R Ouseph 21 11 21 England R Ouseph 15 10
India K. Srikanth 11 15 Japan K Momota 21 21
Japan K Momota 21 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 14 21 21
4 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 8 18 South Korea Son W-h 21 19 15
South Korea Son W-h 21 21 South Korea Son W-h 21 14 21
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 21 21 Indonesia D H Rumbaka 16 21 10
Netherlands E Pang 18 17 South Korea Son W-h 21 21
5 Japan K Tago 14 21 21 5 Japan K Tago 15 17
India K Parupalli 21 19 17 5 Japan K Tago 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 19 15
Q2 Malaysia M R M Misbun 15 10

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Q1 Singapore Z L D Wong 20 21 20
Japan S Sasaki 22 7 22 Japan S Sasaki 19 16
Q4 South Korea Lee D-k 17 21 21 Q4 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21
8 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 16 16 Q4 South Korea Lee D-k 13 21 17
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 11 10 China Wang ZM 21 16 21
China Wang ZM 21 21 China Wang ZM 21 21
Q3 China Gao H 21 10 21 Q3 China Gao H 19 17
3 Indonesia T Sugiarto 13 21 18 China Wang ZM 17 14
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 15 23 21 2 China Chen L 21 21
China Tian HW 21 21 11 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 18 21 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 7 19 6 Thailand B Ponsana 21 12 19
6 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 11 14
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 12 11 2 China Chen L 18 21 21
Japan T Ueda 21 21 Japan T Ueda 14 20
Denmark V Axelsen 21 15 12 2 China Chen L 21 22
2 China Chen L 10 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 14 21 21
South Korea Shon Wan-ho 21 19 15
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
2 China Chen Long 13 18
China Wang Zhengming 17 14
2 China Chen Long 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1 China Li Xuerui 21 15 22
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 14 21 20 1 China Li Xuerui 14 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 7 24 Japan M Mitani 21 19 15
Japan M Mitani 17 21 26 1 China Li Xuerui 21 21
5 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 5 South Korea Sung J-h 17 18
Spain B Corrales 12 14 5 South Korea Sung J-h 23 21
Indonesia L Fanetri 21 15 21 Indonesia L Fanetri 21 11
Q4 Czech Republic K Gavnholt 13 21 18 1 China Li Xuerui 21 21
3 Thailand R Intanon 20 21 21 3 Thailand R Intanon 18 8
Singapore Gu J 22 15 18 3 Thailand R Intanon 18 21 21
China Han L 21 21 China Han L 21 14 11
Thailand N Jindapon 11 19 3 Thailand R Intanon 23 21
8 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 20 20 Canada M Li 21 16
Canada M Li 22 22 Canada M Li 21 21 21
Indonesia B Manuputty 21 21 Indonesia B Manuputty 15 23 16
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 16 8

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Germany J Schenk w / o
Q2 United States Zhang BW Q2 United States Zhang BW 22 21 19
Scotland K Gilmour 15 6 7 India S Nehwal 24 18 21
7 India S Nehwal 21 21 7 India S Nehwal 17 10
Q1 Republic of Ireland C Magee 22 21 4 China Wang SX 21 21
Q3 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 20 16 Q1 Republic of Ireland C Magee 15 12
Japan E Hirose 20 18 4 China Wang SX 21 21
4 China Wang SX 22 21 4 China Wang SX 21 21
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21 2 China Wang YH 8 15
Hong Kong Chan T K 14 17 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 11 21 13
Japan S Takahashi 21 14 18 6 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 19 21
6 South Korea Bae Y-j 18 21 21 6 South Korea Bae Y-j 8 13
India P.V. Sindhu 16 15 2 China Wang YH 21 21
China Sun Y 21 21 China Sun Y 11 14
Spain C Marín 13 12 2 China Wang YH 21 21
2 China Wang YH 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Li Xuerui 21 21
3 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 18 8
1 China Li Xuerui 19 18
4 China Wang Shixian 21 21
4 China Wang Shixian 21 21
2 China Wang Yihan 8 15

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
14 18 1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
8 21 21
England C Langridge
England P Mills
21 21 England C Langridge
England P Mills
21 17 14
Q2 England M Ellis
England T Wolfenden
15 16 1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
23 22
8 England C Adcock
England A Ellis
18 21 22 Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 20
Chinese Taipei Liang J-w
Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
21 13 20 8 England C Adcock
England A Ellis
12 10
Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21 Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
China Cai Y
China Lu K
10 16 1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
23 21 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia M Kido
7 12
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
21 11 3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
18 12
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
15 21 19 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia M Kido
21 21
Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia M Kido
21 19 21 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia M Kido
21 21
5 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
19 21 21 5 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
18 12
Q4 Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Lee C H
21 13 4 5 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
25 20 21
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
23 22 14
Poland A Cwałina
Poland P Wacha
17 14

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Netherlands R Bosch
Netherlands K Ridder
15 11
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
21 21 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
13 21 18
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
17 19 7 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
21 16 21
7 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
21 21 7 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
17 21 14
Poland Ł Moren
Poland W Szkudlarczyk
14 17 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 19 21
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 21 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 21
Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark K Astrup Sorensen
21 21 Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark K Astrup Sorensen
8 8
4 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
12 9 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 17 13
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand N Puangpuapech
12 14 2 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
16 21 21
China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 20 19
Q1 England P Briggs
England H Towler
22 18 11 6 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
8 22 21
6 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
20 21 21 6 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
20 21 19
Germany M Fuchs
Germany J Schöttler
21 21 2 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
22 15 21
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia R K Suwardi
13 17 Germany M Fuchs
Germany J Schöttler
13 20
China Kang J
China Liu C
21 6 10 2 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 22
2 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
13 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 21
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Markis Kido
7 12
1 Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 21
2 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
19 19
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
21 17 13
2 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
16 21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
United States E Lee
United States P L Obanana
8 5 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
Q1 Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
11 21 21 Q1 Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
13 8
Scotland I Bankier
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva
21 16 17 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
8 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
21 13 21 8 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
9 14
Q2 Germany I Herttrich
Germany C Nelte
8 21 15 8 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
16 7
Canada N Grether
Canada C Reid
15 11 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
4 China Bao YX
China Tang JH
21 21 5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
17 12
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
9 15 4 China Bao YX
China Tang JH
16 23 17
Q3 Hong Kong Chau H W
Hong Kong Poon L Y
17 21 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 21
Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 23 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
20 15
5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21 5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
22 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
13 18 5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia D D Haris
21 21 Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia D D Haris
13 11
Japan M Aratama
Japan M Taruno
18 19

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Netherlands E Muskens
Netherlands S Piek
17 21 15
England G Adcock
England L Smith
21 13 21 England G Adcock
England L Smith
17 14
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand L Narissapat
18 19 7 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21
7 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21 7 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 9 18
England H Olver
England K Robertshaw
10 18 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
16 21 21
Malaysia K M V Hoo
Malaysia Woon K W
21 21 Malaysia K M V Hoo
Malaysia Woon K W
15 11
Malaysia Ng H E
Malaysia Ng H L
0r 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
1 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
17 12
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21 21 Q4 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 21
Denmark L Damkjær Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
14 23 17 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 15 21
China Luo Y
China Luo Y
23 22 6 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
16 21 14
6 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
25 24 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
17 21 17
Q4 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 21 Q4 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 12 21
Indonesia N Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
13 12 Q4 China Ma J
China Tang YT
17 21 21
Singapore S M Sari
Singapore Yao L
15 15 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 9 8
2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21
5 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
17 12
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 18 23
Q4 China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
17 21 21
3 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
17 12
Q4 China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
21 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan M Maeda
14 12 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
8 7
Scotland R Blair
Scotland I Bankier
19 12 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
5 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 17 21 5 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
10 13
Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia W Anggraini
9 21 14 5 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
Germany P Käsbauer
Germany I Herttrich
21 15 21 Germany P Käsbauer
Germany I Herttrich
13 15
Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark L Grebak
11 21 10 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 9
3 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21 3 China Xu C
China Ma J
11 4r
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
11 19 3 China Xu C
China Ma J
22 21
Q3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21 Q3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
20 15
Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia P R Dili
14 14 3 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
7 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
11 16
Q1 England M Nottingham
England L Smith
15 16 7 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
19 19
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
England C Langridge
England H Olver
12 11

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
14 18 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Taerattanachai
16 15
Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
28 21 16 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
26 23 21 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 19 21
United States P Chew
United States J Subandhi
12 14 Q2 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
15 21 13
Q2 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 Q2 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 24
PFQ India T Kona
India A Ponnappa
13 16 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
17 22
4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
13 11
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
16 21 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Y Y V Neo
21 23 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Y Y V Neo
19 21 21
Netherlands J Arends
Netherlands S Piek
19 24 6 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 10 18
6 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 26 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Y Y V Neo
12 21 12
China Liu C
China Bao YX
18 16 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 17 21
Q4 China Chai B
China Tang JH
21 21 Q4 China Chai B
China Tang JH
19 9
Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Lai P J
12 5 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 9
3 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
11 4r
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
13 17
2 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21
8 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
13 11
2 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21

References[edit]

Preceded by
2014 Malaysia Super Series Premier
BWF Super Series
2014 season
Succeeded by
2014 India Super Series