List of NCAA Division III men's basketball tournament bids by school
Appearance
This is a list of NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament bids by school, at the conclusion of the 2017 conference tournaments. As of 2017, there are a total of 64 bids possible.[1]
Division III members
- Teams in bold participated in the 2018 NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament.
- These do not include appearances made by these teams in either the Division I (University Division) or Division II (College Division) tournaments before the establishment of Division III in 1975.
- School names reflect those in current use by their respective athletic programs, not necessarily those used when a school made an appearance in the Division II tournament.
Bids by School | Conference | First Bid | Most Recent | Sweet 16 | Elite 8 | Final 4 | Finals | Champions | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | School | Bid | Win | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | ||
28 | Scranton | Landmark | 1975 | 2017 | |||||||||||
28 | Wittenberg | NCAC | 1975 | 2018 | |||||||||||
27 | Wooster | NCAC | 1978 | 2018 | |||||||||||
27 | Hope | MIAA | 1982 | 2018 | |||||||||||
25 | Franklin & Marshall | Centennial | 1975 | 2018 | |||||||||||
25 | Illinois Wesleyan | CCIW | 1984 | 2018 | |||||||||||
24 | Salem State | MASCAC | 1980 | 2017 | |||||||||||
22 | Christopher Newport | Capital | 1986 | 2018 | |||||||||||
21 | Calvin | MIAA | 1980 | 2017 | |||||||||||
21 | Wisconsin–Whitewater | WIAC | 1983 | 2017 | |||||||||||
21 | Washington–St. Louis | UAA | 1987 | 2018 | |||||||||||
19 | Amherst | NESCAC | 1994 | 2017 | |||||||||||
19 | Maryville (TN) | USA South | 1991 | 2018 | |||||||||||
18 | St. Thomas (MN) | MIAC | 1990 | 2018 | |||||||||||
18 | New Jersey City (Jersey City State) |
NJAC | 1978 | 2018 | |||||||||||
17 | Augustana (IL) | CCIW | 1975 | 2018 | |||||||||||
16 | Centre (KY) | SAA | 1979 | 2014 | |||||||||||
16 | Clark (MA) | NEWMAC | 1978 | 2010 | |||||||||||
16 | Stockton (Richard Stockon) |
NJAC | 1987 | 2016 | |||||||||||
16 | St. John Fisher | Empire 8 | 1992 | 2017 | |||||||||||
16 | Widener (Pennsylvania Military) |
MAC Comm. | 1975 | 2009 | |||||||||||
16 | Williams | NESCAC | 1994 | 2018 | |||||||||||
16 | William Paterson | NJAC | 1975 | 2015 | |||||||||||
15 | John Carroll | OAC | 1983 | 2018 | |||||||||||
15 | Nebraska Wesleyan | IIAC | 1977 | 2018 | |||||||||||
15 | Randolph–Macon | ODAC | 1990 | 2015 | |||||||||||
15 | Rochester (NY) | UAA | 1981 | 2017 | |||||||||||
15 | SUNY Potsdam | SUNYAC | 1978 | 2005 | |||||||||||
15 | Virginia Wesleyan | ODAC | 1978 | 2015 | |||||||||||
15 | Wisconsin–Stevens Point | WIAC | 1997 | 2018 | |||||||||||
14 | Cabrini | CSAC | 1988 | 2018 | |||||||||||
14 | Catholic | Landmark | 1993 | 2016 | |||||||||||
14 | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | SCIAC | 1984 | 2018 | |||||||||||
14 | Hampden–Sydney | ODAC | 1989 | 2013 | |||||||||||
14 | UMass Dartmouth (Southeastern Massachusetts) |
Little East | 1976 | 2009 | |||||||||||
13 | Buffalo State | SUNYAC | 1984 | 2011 | |||||||||||
13 | DePauw | NCAC | 1978 | 2015 | |||||||||||
13 | Gustavus Adolphus | MIAC | 1987 | 2012 | |||||||||||
13 | Otterbein | OAC | 1978 | 2002 | |||||||||||
13 | Ripon | Midwest | 1978 | 2017 | |||||||||||
13 | Roanoke | ODAC | 1981 | 2001 | |||||||||||
13 | St. Lawrence | Liberty | 1975 | 2017 | |||||||||||
13 | Staten Island | CUNYAC | 1981 | 2018 | |||||||||||
13 | Whitworth | Northwest | 2002 | 2018 | |||||||||||
12 | Rowan (Glassboro State) |
NJAC | 1975 | 2000 | |||||||||||
12 | Western Connecticut | Little East | 1986 | 2012 | |||||||||||
12 | WPI | NEWMAC | 1982 | 2016 | |||||||||||
11 | Central (IA) | IIAC | 1977 | 2016 | |||||||||||
11 | Johns Hopkins | Centennial | 1990 | 2018 | |||||||||||
11 | Pomona-Pitzer | SCIAC | 1986 | 2008 | |||||||||||
11 | Rhode Island College | Little East | 1975 | 2014 | |||||||||||
11 | Rose–Hulman | HCAC | 1977 | 2014 | |||||||||||
11 | SUNY Brockport | SUNYAC | 1975 | 2018 | |||||||||||
11 | Wisconsin–Platteville | WIAC | 1991 | 2018 | |||||||||||
10 | Alvernia | MAC Comm. | 1997 | 2015 | |||||||||||
10 | Aurora (IL) | NACC | 1998 | 2018 | |||||||||||
10 | Hamilton | NESCAC | 1995 | 2018 | |||||||||||
10 | Ithaca | Liberty | 1977 | 2013 | |||||||||||
10 | North Central (IL) | CCIW | 1984 | 2018 | |||||||||||
10 | NYU | UAA | 1986 | 2016 | |||||||||||
10 | Ohio Northern | OAC | 1980 | 2001 | |||||||||||
10 | SUNY Plattsburgh | SUNYAC | 1976 | 2018 | |||||||||||
10 | Trinity (TX) | SCAC | 1998 | 2014 | |||||||||||
10 | Wheaton (IL) | CCIW | 1995 | 2014 | |||||||||||
9 | Allegheny | NCAC | 1975 | 1999 | |||||||||||
9 | Babson | NEWMAC | 1992 | 2017 | |||||||||||
9 | Beloit | Midwest | 1977 | 1995 | |||||||||||
9 | Buena Vista | IIAC | 1997 | 2012 | |||||||||||
9 | Capital (OH) | OAC | 1982 | 2012 | |||||||||||
9 | Middlebury | NESCAC | 2008 | 2018 | |||||||||||
9 | North Park | CCIW | 1978 | 1990 | |||||||||||
9 | Saint John's (MN) | MIAC | 1985 | 2018 | |||||||||||
9 | Springfield | NEWMAC | 1996 | 2018 | |||||||||||
9 | Transylvania | HCAC | 1975 | 2013 | |||||||||||
9 | Trinity (CT) | NESCAC | 1995 | 2016 | |||||||||||
8 | Benedictine (IL) | NACC | 1991 | 2017 | |||||||||||
8 | Bethany (WV) | Presidents' | 1978 | 2012 | |||||||||||
8 | Bridgewater State | MASCAC | 1983 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Eastern Connecticut | Little East | 1992 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Endicott | CCC | 2000 | 2017 | |||||||||||
8 | Hanover | HCAC | 1995 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Hartwick | Empire 8 | 1983 | 2016 | |||||||||||
8 | MIT | NEWMAC | 2009 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Merchant Marine | Skyline | 1989 | 2010 | |||||||||||
8 | Nazareth | Empire 8 | 1984 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Ramapo | NJAC | 1991 | 2018 | |||||||||||
8 | Salisbury (Salisbury State) |
Capital | 1985 | 2017 | |||||||||||
8 | St. Norbert | Midwest | 1984 | 2016 | |||||||||||
8 | SUNY Geneseo | SUNYAC | 1991 | 2014 | |||||||||||
8 | Wisconsin–Oshkosh | WIAC | 1996 | 2018 | |||||||||||
7 | Brandeis | UAA | 1975 | 2010 | |||||||||||
7 | Dickinson | Centennial | 1980 | 2015 | |||||||||||
7 | Elms | NECC | 2005 | 2013 | |||||||||||
7 | Emory | UAA | 1990 | 2018 | |||||||||||
7 | Lebanon Valley | MAC Comm. | 1993 | 2018 | |||||||||||
7 | Lycoming | MAC Comm. | 1985 | 2017 | |||||||||||
7 | Northwestern–St. Paul | UMAC | 2011 | 2017 | |||||||||||
7 | Ohio Wesleyan | NCAC | 1988 | 2016 | |||||||||||
7 | Penn State Behrend | AMCC | 2000 | 2014 | |||||||||||
7 | RIT | Liberty | 1976 | 2009 | |||||||||||
7 | Susquehanna | Landmark | 1984 | 2017 | |||||||||||
7 | UMass Boston | Little East | 1975 | 2006 | |||||||||||
7 | Ursinus | Centennial | 1980 | 2008 | |||||||||||
7 | Wartburg | IIAC | 1975 | 2017 | |||||||||||
6 | Albertus Magnus | GNAC | 2010 | 2017 | |||||||||||
6 | Albright | MAC Comm. | 1977 | 2018 | |||||||||||
6 | Baldwin Wallace | OAC | 1979 | 2006 | |||||||||||
6 | Chicago | UAA | 1997 | 2008 | |||||||||||
6 | Dubuque | IIAC | 1981 | 2015 | |||||||||||
6 | Emory & Henry | ODAC | 1988 | 2018 | |||||||||||
6 | Hunter | CUNYAC | 1990 | 1998 | |||||||||||
6 | Husson | North Atlantic | 2009 | 2017 | |||||||||||
6 | King's (PA) | MAC Freedom | 1990 | 2008 | |||||||||||
6 | Lawrence | Midwest | 1997 | 2009 | |||||||||||
6 | Marietta | OAC | 1975 | 2018 | |||||||||||
6 | Mary Hardin-Baylor | ASC | 2007 | 2013 | |||||||||||
6 | Montclair State | NJAC | 1981 | 2003 | |||||||||||
6 | SUNY Cortland | SUNYAC | 1997 | 2016 | |||||||||||
6 | TCNJ (Trenton State) |
NJAC | 1985 | 1998 | |||||||||||
6 | Wilkes | MAC Freedom | 1995 | 2001 | |||||||||||
6 | York (NY) | CUNYAC | 1995 | 2014 | |||||||||||
5 | Defiance | HCAC | 1993 | 2015 | |||||||||||
5 | Elizabethtown | Landmark | 1979 | 2004 | |||||||||||
5 | Elmhurst | CCIW | 1992 | 2016 | |||||||||||
5 | Farmingdale State | Skyline | 2006 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | Franklin | HCAC | 1998 | 2008 | |||||||||||
5 | Gettysburg | Centennial | 1996 | 2009 | |||||||||||
5 | Grove City | Presidents' | 1976 | 2010 | |||||||||||
5 | Gwynedd Mercy | CSAC | 2004 | 2016 | |||||||||||
5 | Keene State | Little East | 2004 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | Manchester (IN) | HCAC | 1993 | 2011 | |||||||||||
5 | Medaille | AMCC | 1993 | 2011 | |||||||||||
5 | Methodist | USA South | 1975 | 2005 | |||||||||||
5 | Millsaps | SAA | 1984 | 2008 | |||||||||||
5 | Monmouth (IL) | Midwest | 1985 | 2018 | |||||||||||
5 | Muskingum | OAC | 1977 | 1990 | |||||||||||
5 | North Carolina Wesleyan | USA South | 1983 | 2011 | |||||||||||
5 | Occidental | SCIAC | 1980 | 2008 | |||||||||||
5 | SUNY Oswego | SUNYAC | 2011 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | Rensselaer | Liberty | 1975 | 2009 | |||||||||||
5 | Skidmore | Liberty | 2011 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | St. Mary's (MD) | Capital | 2008 | 2013 | |||||||||||
5 | Suffolk | GNAC | 1975 | 2002 | |||||||||||
5 | Texas–Dallas | ASC | 2005 | 2014 | |||||||||||
5 | Tufts | NESCAC | 1995 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | Union (NY) | Liberty | 1983 | 2018 | |||||||||||
5 | Wabash | NCAC | 1980 | 1998 | |||||||||||
5 | Westminster (MO) | SLIAC | 1995 | 2017 | |||||||||||
5 | York (PA) | Capital | 1995 | 2018 | |||||||||||
4 | Albion | MIAA | 1978 | 2005 | |||||||||||
4 | Alfred | Empire 8 | 1985 | 1997 | |||||||||||
4 | Augsburg | MIAC | 1985 | 2018 | |||||||||||
4 | Averett | USA South | 1990 | 2009 | |||||||||||
4 | Baruch | CUNY | 2000 | 2015 | |||||||||||
4 | Bowdoin | NESCAC | 1996 | 2014 | |||||||||||
4 | Brooklyn | CUNYAC | 1982 | 2016 | |||||||||||
4 | Cal Lutheran | SCIAC | 1992 | 2001 | |||||||||||
4 | Carthage | CCIW | 2000 | 2010 | |||||||||||
4 | Chapman | SCIAC | 2010 | 2016 | |||||||||||
4 | Colby-Sawyer | North Atlantic | 2001 | 2015 | |||||||||||
4 | DeSales (Allentown) |
MAC Freedom | 1996 | 2014 | |||||||||||
4 | Fontbonne | SLIAC | 1996 | 2009 | |||||||||||
4 | Hobart | Liberty | 2001 | 2014 | |||||||||||
4 | Johnson & Wales (RI) | GNAC | 2004 | 2018 | |||||||||||
4 | LaGrange | USA South | 2014 | 2017 | |||||||||||
4 | Lasell | GNAC | 2002 | 2008 | |||||||||||
4 | Massachusetts Liberal Arts (Adams State) |
MASCAC | 1987 | 1990 | |||||||||||
4 | McMurry | ASC | 2000 | 2012 | |||||||||||
4 | Misericordia | MAC Freedom | 2012 | 2018 | |||||||||||
4 | Morrisville State | NEAC | 2012 | 2017 | |||||||||||
4 | Norwich | GNAC | 1984 | 2006 | |||||||||||
4 | Puget Sound | Northwest | 2004 | 2009 | |||||||||||
4 | SUNY Purchase | Skyline | 2010 | 2014 | |||||||||||
4 | Rhodes (Southwestern) |
SAA | 1980 | 2017 | |||||||||||
4 | St. Olaf | MIAC | 2014 | 2018 | |||||||||||
4 | Saint Vincent | Presidents' | 2013 | 2016 | |||||||||||
4 | Sewanee | SAA | 1975 | 1998 | |||||||||||
4 | Simpson | IIAC | 1976 | 1996 | |||||||||||
4 | Southern Maine (Maine–Portland-Gorham) |
Little East | 1988 | 1991 | |||||||||||
4 | Washington and Lee | ODAC | 1975 | 1980 | |||||||||||
4 | Washington College | Centennial | 1984 | 1990 | |||||||||||
4 | Webster (MO) | SLIAC | 2000 | 2014 | |||||||||||
4 | Wesley (DE) | Capital | 2009 | 2014 | |||||||||||
3 | Becker | NECC | 2011 | 2017 | |||||||||||
3 | Bridgewater (VA) | ODAC | 1988 | 1997 | |||||||||||
3 | Carnegie Mellon | UAA | 1977 | 2009 | |||||||||||
3 | Carroll (WI) | CCIW | 2006 | 2012 | |||||||||||
3 | CCNY | CUNYAC | 1976 | 2003 | |||||||||||
3 | Coast Guard | NEWMAC | 1979 | 2008 | |||||||||||
3 | Colby | NESCAC | 1994 | 1997 | |||||||||||
3 | Concordia (WI) | NACC | 2000 | 2013 | |||||||||||
3 | Cornell (IA) | Midwest | 1976 | 2009 | |||||||||||
3 | Delaware Valley | MAC Freedom | 2011 | 2016 | |||||||||||
3 | Edgewood | NACC | 2002 | 2012 | |||||||||||
3 | Framingham State | MASCAC | 1979 | 1984 | |||||||||||
3 | Gordon | CCC | 2006 | 2014 | |||||||||||
3 | Greensboro | USA South | 1985 | 1995 | |||||||||||
3 | Heidelberg | OAC | 1984 | 2008 | |||||||||||
3 | Hendrix | SAA | 1995 | 2015 | |||||||||||
3 | Hiram | NCAC | 1975 | 1984 | |||||||||||
3 | Kean | NJAC | 1978 | 1992 | |||||||||||
3 | Lewis & Clark | Northwest | 2000 | 2002 | |||||||||||
3 | Luther | IIAC | 1982 | 2011 | |||||||||||
3 | Lynchburg | ODAC | 1976 | 2016 | |||||||||||
3 | Manhattanville | MAC Freedom | 1978 | 2007 | |||||||||||
3 | Messiah | MAC Comm. | 2006 | 2012 | |||||||||||
3 | Millikin | CCIW | 1983 | 1989 | |||||||||||
3 | Moravian | Landmark | 1983 | 2018 | |||||||||||
3 | Redlands | SCIAC | 1985 | 2013 | |||||||||||
3 | Shenandoah | ODAC | 1989 | 1996 | |||||||||||
3 | Southern Vermont | NECC | 2003 | 2018 | |||||||||||
3 | Texas Lutheran | SCAC | 2015 | 2017 | |||||||||||
3 | Thomas More | Presidents' | 2009 | 2018 | |||||||||||
3 | Wesleyan (CT) | NESCAC | 2015 | 2018 | |||||||||||
3 | Western New England | CCC | 1990 | 2001 | |||||||||||
3 | Westfield State | MASCAC | 1985 | 2015 | |||||||||||
3 | Whitman | Northwest | 2016 | 2018 | |||||||||||
3 | Whittier | SCIAC | 1979 | 1982 | |||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin–River Falls | WIAC | 2011 | 2017 | |||||||||||
2 | Bethel (MN) | MIAC | 1991 | 2017 | |||||||||||
2 | Birmingham–Southern | SAA | 2012 | 2016 | |||||||||||
2 | Blackburn | SLIAC | 2003 | 2005 | |||||||||||
2 | Carleton | MIAC | 2006 | 2010 | |||||||||||
2 | Castleton | North Atlantic | 2004 | 2012 | |||||||||||
2 | Mount Saint Vincent | Skyline | 1996 | 1997 | |||||||||||
2 | Coe | IIAC | 1975 | 1976 | |||||||||||
2 | Colorado College | SCAC | 1992 | 2004 | |||||||||||
2 | Connecticut College | NESCAC | 1998 | 1999 | |||||||||||
2 | Curry | MASCAC | 2008 | 2013 | |||||||||||
2 | Denison | NCAC | 1997 | 2016 | |||||||||||
2 | FDU Florham | MAC Freedom | 1990 | 1998 | |||||||||||
2 | Fitchburg State | MASCAC | 2013 | 2016 | |||||||||||
2 | Grinnell | Midwest | 1996 | 2001 | |||||||||||
2 | Hamline | MIAC | 1975 | 1977 | |||||||||||
2 | Hardin-Simmons | ASC | 2016 | 2017 | |||||||||||
2 | Kenyon | NCAC | 1994 | 1995 | |||||||||||
2 | La Roche | AMCC | 2011 | 2018 | |||||||||||
2 | Lancaster Bible | NEAC | 2016 | 2018 | |||||||||||
2 | Loras | IIAC | 2007 | 2008 | |||||||||||
2 | Marian | NACC | 2001 | 2014 | |||||||||||
2 | Mary Washington | Capital | 2003 | 2014 | |||||||||||
2 | Minnesota–Morris | UMAC | 1978 | 1979 | |||||||||||
2 | Mount Union | OAC | 1997 | 2015 | |||||||||||
2 | Mount Saint Mary | Skyline | 2000 | 2005 | |||||||||||
2 | Muhlenberg | Centennial | 1995 | 1998 | |||||||||||
2 | Neumann | CSAC | 2015 | 2017 | |||||||||||
2 | New England | CCC | 2009 | 2018 | |||||||||||
2 | Nichols | CCC | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | ||||||||||
2 | Oglethorpe | SAA | 1994 | 1995 | |||||||||||
2 | SUNY Old Westbury | Skyline | 2004 | 2016 | |||||||||||
2 | Pittsburgh–Bradford | AMCC | 2002 | 2003 | |||||||||||
2 | Plymouth State | Little East | 1996 | 2004 | |||||||||||
2 | Rutgers–Newark | NJAC | 2010 | 2013 | |||||||||||
2 | Salve Regina | CCC | 1995 | 2011 | |||||||||||
2 | Spalding | SLIAC | 2013 | 2015 | |||||||||||
2 | Saint Joseph's (LI) | Skyline | 2009 | 2012 | |||||||||||
2 | Saint Joseph's (ME) | GNAC | 2003 | 2009 | |||||||||||
2 | Stevens | Empire 8 | 2007 | 2013 | |||||||||||
2 | Stevenson (Villa Julie) |
MAC Comm. | 2006 | 2007 | |||||||||||
2 | SUNY Oneonta | SUNYAC | 1977 | 2010 | |||||||||||
2 | SUNY Poly | NEAC | 2009 | 2010 | |||||||||||
2 | Sul Ross State | ASC | 2004 | 2018 | 2004 | ||||||||||
2 | Swarthmore | Centennial | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | ||||||||||
2 | Washington & Jefferson | Presidents' | 1985 | 1994 | |||||||||||
2 | Wentworth Institute | CCC | 1997 | 2007 | |||||||||||
2 | Wilmington (OH) | OAC | 2010 | 2014 | |||||||||||
2 | Wisconsin–Eau Claire | WIAC | 2000 | 2001 | |||||||||||
2 | Worcester State | MASCAC | 1977 | 1994 | |||||||||||
1 | Alma | MIAA | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | ||||||||||
1 | Anderson (IN) | HCAC | 2010 | 2010 | 2010 | ||||||||||
1 | Anna Maria | GNAC | 1996 | 1996 | 1996 | ||||||||||
1 | Bates | NESCAC | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | ||||||||||
1 | Berry | SAA | 2018 | 2018 | |||||||||||
1 | Bethany Lutheran | UMAC | 2018 | 2018 | |||||||||||
1 | Cazenovia | NEAC | 2002 | 2002 | |||||||||||
1 | Clarkson | Liberty | 2008 | 2008 | |||||||||||
1 | SUNY Cobleskill | NEAC | 2015 | 2015 | |||||||||||
1 | Concordia (TX) | ASC | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | ||||||||||
1 | Concordia Moorhead | MIAC | 1996 | 1996 | |||||||||||
1 | Covenant | USA South | 2016 | 2016 | |||||||||||
1 | Dallas | SCAC | 2004 | 2004 | |||||||||||
1 | East Texas Baptist | ASC | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | ||||||||||
1 | Eastern Mennonite | ODAC | 2010 | 2010 | 2010 | ||||||||||
1 | Elmira | Empire 8 | 1995 | 1995 | |||||||||||
1 | Ferrum | USA South | 1992 | 1992 | 1992 | ||||||||||
1 | SUNY Fredonia | SUNYAC | 1993 | 1993 | |||||||||||
1 | Greenville (IL) | SLIAC | 2018 | 2018 | |||||||||||
1 | Hood | MAC Comm. | 2007 | 2007 | |||||||||||
1 | Illinois College | Midwest | 2003 | 2003 | |||||||||||
1 | Immaculata | CSAC | 2008 | 2008 | |||||||||||
1 | John Jay | CUNYAC | 2008 | 2008 | 2008 | ||||||||||
1 | Kalamazoo | MIAA | 1996 | 1996 | |||||||||||
1 | Knox | Midwest | 1975 | 1975 | |||||||||||
1 | La Verne | SCIAC | 1993 | 1993 | 1993 | ||||||||||
1 | Lakeland | NACC | 2004 | 2004 | |||||||||||
1 | Lehman | CUNYAC | 2004 | 2004 | |||||||||||
1 | LeTourneau | ASC | 2018 | 2018 | |||||||||||
1 | Linfield | Northwest | 2001 | 2001 | 2001 | ||||||||||
1 | MacMurray | SLIAC | 2001 | 2001 | |||||||||||
1 | Marymount | Capital | 2000 | 2000 | |||||||||||
1 | Maine–Farmington | North Atlantic | 2010 | 2010 | 2010 | ||||||||||
1 | Medgar Evers | CUNYAC | 2011 | 2011 | |||||||||||
1 | Mitchell | NECC | 2014 | 2014 | |||||||||||
1 | Milwaukee Engineering | NACC | 2003 | 2003 | |||||||||||
1 | Mount St. Joseph | HCAC | 2016 | 2016 | |||||||||||
1 | Oberlin | NCAC | 1976 | 1976 | 1976 | ||||||||||
1 | Pacific (OR) | Northwest | 2000 | 2000 | |||||||||||
1 | Pittsburgh–Greensburg | AMCC | 2016 | 2016 | |||||||||||
1 | Randolph | ODAC | 2013 | 2013 | |||||||||||
1 | Regis (MA) | GNAC | 2015 | 2015 | |||||||||||
1 | Rivier | GNAC | 2007 | 2007 | |||||||||||
1 | Rockford | NACC | 2003 | 2003 | |||||||||||
1 | Sage Colleges | Empire 8 | 2015 | 2015 | |||||||||||
1 | Schreiner | SCAC | 2018 | 2018 | |||||||||||
1 | Summit | CSAC | 2008 | 2008 | |||||||||||
1 | Utica | Empire 8 | 2006 | 2006 | 2006 | ||||||||||
1 | Wells | NEAC | 2011 | 2011 | |||||||||||
1 | Westminster (PA) | Presidents' | 2007 | 2007 | |||||||||||
1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | NACC | 2006 | 2006 | |||||||||||
1 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | WIAC | 2006 | 2006 | |||||||||||
1 | Wisconsin–Stout | WIAC | 2006 | 2006 | 2006 | ||||||||||
1 | Yeshiva | Skyline | 2018 | 2018 |
Teams with no appearances
- Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (5) – D'Youville, Franciscan (OH), Hilbert, Mount Aloysius, Penn State Altoona
- American Collegiate Athletic Association (8) – Alfred State, Finlandia, Maine–Presque Isle, SUNY Canton, SUNY Delhi, Pine Manor, Valley Forge
- Pratt will join for the 2018–19 school year
- American Southwest Conference (5) – Belhaven, Howard Payne, Louisiana College, Ozarks, Texas–Tyler
- Capital Athletic Conference (3) – Frostburg State, Penn State Harrisburg, Southern Virginia
- Centennial Conference (2) – Haverford, McDaniel
- Colonial States Athletic Conference (5) – Cairn, Centenary (NJ), Keystone, Marywood, Rosemont
- Commonwealth Coast Conference (3) – Curry, Eastern Nazarene, Roger Williams
- Empire 8 (1) – Houghton
- Great Northeast Athletic Conference (4) – Emmanuel, Mount Ida, Saint Joseph (CT), Simmons
- Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (2) – Bluffton, Earlham
- Independents (3) – UC Santa Cruz, Maranatha Baptist, New Rochelle
- Landmark Conference (3) – Drew, Goucher, Juniata
- Liberty League (3) – Bard, Vassar, William Smith
- Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association – Adrian, Olivet, Trine
- MAC Commonwealth (1) – Arcadia
- MAC Freedom (1) – Eastern
- Midwest Conference (1) – Lake Forest
- Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (2) – Macalester, Saint Mary's (MN)
- New England Collegiate Conference (3) – Dean, Lesley, Newbury
- New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (2) – Emerson, Wheaton (MA)
- New Jersey Athletic Conference (1) – Rutgers–Camden
- North Atlantic Conference (5) – Johnson State, Lyndon State, Maine Maritime, New England, Thomas (ME)
- North Eastern Athletic Conference (6) – Gallaudet, Keuka, Penn College, Penn State Abington, Penn State Berks, Saint Elizabeth (NJ)
- Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (3) – Concordia Chicago, Dominican (IL), Illinois Tech
- Northwest Conference (3) – George Fox, Pacific Lutheran, Willamette
- Old Dominion Athletic Conference (1) – Guilford
- Presidents' Athletic Conference (4) – Chatham, Geneva, Thiel, Waynesburg
- Skyline Conference (3) – SUNY Maritime, Sarah Lawrence, Saint Joseph's (Brooklyn)
- St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (3) – Eureka, Iowa Wesleyan, Principia
- Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (1) – Cal Tech
- Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (3) – Austin, Centenary (LA), Southwestern (TX)
- Johnson & Wales (CO) will join for the 2018–19 season
- State University of New York Athletic Conference (1) – SUNY New Paltz
- University Athletic Association (1) – Case Western Reserve
- Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (6) – Crown, Martin Luther, North Central (MN), Northland, St. Scholastica, Wisconsin–Superior
- USA South Athletic Conference (6) – Berea, Brevard, Huntingdon, Pfeiffer, Piedmont, William Peace
Former Division III members
- Teams in italics are not currently in NCAA Division III.
Bids by School | Current Level |
First Bid | Last | Sweet 16 | Elite 8 | Final 4 | Finals | Champions | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | School | Bid | Win | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | Last | # | ||
10 | Albany (NY) | Division I | 1975 | 1995 | |||||||||||
9 | Mississippi College | Division II | 1998 | 2007 | |||||||||||
9 | Upsala | Defunct | 1978 | 1986 | |||||||||||
6 | LeMoyne–Owen | Division II | 1975 | 1986 | |||||||||||
6 | Stony Brook | Division I | 1977 | 1991 | |||||||||||
5 | NJIT | Division I | 1991 | 1996 | |||||||||||
5 | Rust | NAIA | 1983 | 1997 | |||||||||||
5 | Stanislaus State | Division II | 1981 | 1989 | |||||||||||
4 | UC San Diego | Division II | 1990 | 1994 | |||||||||||
3 | Ashland | Division II | 1976 | 1978 | |||||||||||
3 | Bishop (TX) | Defunct | 1977 | 1983 | |||||||||||
3 | Humboldt State | Division II | 1978 | 1980 | |||||||||||
3 | Maryville (MO) | Division II | 1997 | 2006 | |||||||||||
3 | Savannah State | Division I | 1979 | 1981 | 1981 | 1981 | 3 | 1981 | 1 | ||||||
3 | SCAD | NAIA | 2000 | 2003 | |||||||||||
3 | St. Andrews (NC) | NAIA | 1981 | 1983 | |||||||||||
3 | William Penn | NAIA | 1979 | 1983 | |||||||||||
2 | Knoxville | Defunct | 1977 | 1978 | |||||||||||
2 | Lake Erie | Division II | 2006 | 2007 | |||||||||||
2 | Lane (TN) | Division II | 1979 | 1980 | |||||||||||
2 | Lincoln (PA) | Division II | 2006 | 2007 | |||||||||||
2 | Mansfield | Division II | 1975 | 1976 | |||||||||||
2 | Miles | Division II | 1975 | 1976 | |||||||||||
2 | Upper Iowa | Division II | 1996 | 1999 | |||||||||||
1 | Buffalo | Division I | 1982 | 1982 | |||||||||||
1 | Cal State San Bernardino | Division II | 1989 | 1989 | |||||||||||
1 | Chaminade | Division II | 1979 | 1979 | |||||||||||
1 | City Tech (NY) | Suspended | 2005 | 2005 | |||||||||||
1 | Clark Atlanta | Division II | 1977 | 1977 | |||||||||||
1 | Doane | NAIA | 1975 | 1975 | |||||||||||
1 | Longwood | Division I | 1980 | 1980 | 1980 | 1980 | 1 | 1980 | 1 | 1980 | 1 | ||||
1 | Wisconsin–Milwaukee | Division I | 1982 | 1982 | 1982 | ||||||||||
1 | Monmouth (NJ) | Division I | 1976 | 1976 | |||||||||||
1 | Slippery Rock | Division II | 1978 | 1978 | |||||||||||
1 | Sonoma State | Division II | 1983 | 1983 | |||||||||||
1 | Stillman | NAIA | 1996 | 1996 | |||||||||||
1 | UNC Greensboro | Division I | 1980 | 1980 |
See also
- NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Championship
- NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Championship
- NAIA Men's Basketball Championships
References
- ^ "NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament History" (PDF). Record book. NCAA. 2017. Retrieved April 23, 2017.