Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

cuetracker dot net head-to-head etc

[edit]

Please see this request and the attached dicussions. The problem seems to be stats and rankings rather than match results. I would like to add ... and reached round 4 of the 1994 World Championship where she was beaten by Roger Garrett 10-4. to the blp of Allison Fisher and I do not seem to be able to find the results published elsewhere. --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 00:12, 26 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Hi, @PrincessPandaWiki: and @Beetstra:, is this request being dealt with or am I just being impatient? --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 23:15, 28 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@The Vintage Feminist: Can you explain how to read that page in a way that supports the statement you want to make? I confess I can't figure it out. ~Anachronist (talk) 16:59, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Hi, @Anachronist: In the first paragraph of the biography section I want to add (change in bold) This meant over 500 players played in qualifying rounds for the ranking tournaments and reached round 4 of the 1994 World Championship where she was beaten by Roger Garrett 10-4. If you scroll down on the cuetracker.net/head-to-head/roger-garrett/allison-fisher page the result against Garrett is in the matches section. --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 17:08, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks. plus Added requested link to whitelist. ~Anachronist (talk) 18:04, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

trainingground.guru

[edit]

trainingground.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

It is a website about football training grounds.EchetusXe 20:09, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

EchetusXe, can you please elaborate more about the nature and content of the site? Thanks. Dirk Beetstra T C 20:25, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
News articles about association football coaching appointments, staff profiles for Premier League clubs. All about backgroom staff for English football clubs.--EchetusXe 20:38, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
The site seems to be one journalist's personal project. I am not reassured by the recruitment of "aspiring journalists" on the "about" page, but overall it seems like a reliable source. Is there any specific link you want to whitelist, or are you asking to whitelist the entire domain? ~Anachronist (talk) 17:59, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

cuetracker dot net head-to-head etc

[edit]

Please see this request and the attached dicussions. The problem seems to be stats and rankings rather than match results. I would like to add ... and reached round 4 of the 1994 World Championship where she was beaten by Roger Garrett 10-4. to the blp of Allison Fisher and I do not seem to be able to find the results published elsewhere. --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 00:12, 26 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Hi, @PrincessPandaWiki: and @Beetstra:, is this request being dealt with or am I just being impatient? --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 23:15, 28 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@The Vintage Feminist: Can you explain how to read that page in a way that supports the statement you want to make? I confess I can't figure it out. ~Anachronist (talk) 16:59, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Hi, @Anachronist: In the first paragraph of the biography section I want to add (change in bold) This meant over 500 players played in qualifying rounds for the ranking tournaments and reached round 4 of the 1994 World Championship where she was beaten by Roger Garrett 10-4. If you scroll down on the cuetracker.net/head-to-head/roger-garrett/allison-fisher page the result against Garrett is in the matches section. --The Vintage Feminist (talk) 17:08, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
Thanks. plus Added requested link to whitelist. ~Anachronist (talk) 18:04, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

trainingground.guru

[edit]

trainingground.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

It is a website about football training grounds.EchetusXe 20:09, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]

EchetusXe, can you please elaborate more about the nature and content of the site? Thanks. Dirk Beetstra T C 20:25, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
News articles about association football coaching appointments, staff profiles for Premier League clubs. All about backgroom staff for English football clubs.--EchetusXe 20:38, 31 August 2020 (UTC)[reply]
The site seems to be one journalist's personal project. I am not reassured by the recruitment of "aspiring journalists" on the "about" page, but overall it seems like a reliable source. Is there any specific link you want to whitelist, or are you asking to whitelist the entire domain? ~Anachronist (talk) 17:59, 8 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock inmybudget.xyz

[edit]

I would like to add the link to just my talk page, to allow people to contact with me & yeah this is my site. Gmnabeel (talk) 04:31, 4 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Gmnabeel: no Declined, we don't whitelist links that have no foreseeable use in content. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:56, 4 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock nolo.com

[edit]

Blacklisting the subject of the article, Nolo_(publisher) a respected publisher, is silly:

 Blacklisted-links|1=
 * http:// nolo. com
 *:Triggered by \bnolo\.com\b on the local blacklist

FlashSheridan (talk) 23:03, 4 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@FlashSheridan: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:26, 5 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@Beetstra: would
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: nolo.com/about/about.html
work? Ravensfire (talk) 20:57, 9 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]
@FlashSheridan and Ravensfire: yes, plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:15, 10 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Servanity

[edit]

I am requesting that these specific links be whitelisted because the article 'Servanity' would benefit by having these links available for people to read the full link and learn more factual information about servanity. These are professional posts with very useful information about her career and abit on her personal life. I just want to add more links for her page.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Londongirl2020 (talkcontribs)

no Declined All of these are fake blogs masquerading as news sites and have previously advertised as paid SEO farms. I noticed that you were also trying to circumvent the blacklist with URL shorteners; please do not do that. They are blacklisted for a good reason. Kuru (talk) 11:09, 1 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock article at lenta.ru

[edit]

for the article on Nikolai Kardashev and his addition to Order of Honour (Russia). I don’t need the whole site whitelisted, just that article. - TimDWilliamson speak 21:55, 5 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock article at commdiginews

[edit]

for the article on Rich Kids on LSD. I don’t need the whole site whitelisted, just that article. It's simply an interview with a notable musician of which a quote was used pertaining to a member of the band Rich kids on LSD. It was originally cited, but was removed when commdiginews was blacklisted. A "Citation Needed" was added in it's place on the Rich Kids on LSD article which I can't fix because the only source of the citation was blacklisted. Mjeromee (talk) 20:06, 9 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

no Declined. Unfortunately, this website does not meet the reliability requirements of the biographies of living persons policy. If portions of the interview were not mentioned or republished in a reliable source, I'm afraid the content would need to be excluded from the article. — Newslinger talk 02:20, 17 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Request to unblock bitcointalk thread

[edit]

I'm augmenting the breach of Mt. Gox on June 2011 and i would like to link to the thread where Mark Karpeles reported BTC theft from some accounts, titled «Mt. Gox: If your coins were stolen, please write here». That thread is important for tracing the timing of the events of the breach that led to the collapse of the exchange, 2 years later. Although the bitcointalk site is currently down, the specific page is archived in wayback machine. Sperxios (talk) 11:09, 13 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]

@Sperxios: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Please take note of the policy on using primary sources. — Newslinger talk 02:27, 17 September 2020 (UTC)[reply]