Talk:A Night in Tunisia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Jazz (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Jazz, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of jazz on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Songs (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Songs, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of songs on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality scale.
 

Error in bass line[edit]

The last note of the 2-measure bass riff should be a D, not an F. I confirmed this by checking multiple recordings of the tune (including the sample used in the Wikipedia article itself). --2001:56A:F6DB:6000:D166:FEF9:FEA5:DA4D (talk) 22:00, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

Sources[edit]

This article needs some sources, if possible. --NormalAsylum (t) 06:49, 23 October 2007 (UTC)

Actually, some of it comes from the jazzstandards.com page appearing in note 1. Hardly original material... --Aurelien Langlois (talk) 00:14, 8 February 2012 (UTC)

Article Title/Correct name of song[edit]

I feel like the article should be retitled "Night in Tunisia", as within the article itself it is mentioned that while the song is sometimes referred to as "A Night in Tunisia", the proper title is actually "Night in Tunisia"; also, the JazzStandards.com article which is the article's only citation lists the song as "Night in Tunisia". 70.241.66.57 (talk) 07:09, 21 June 2009 (UTC)

I could do this myself - but apart from the JazzStandards article and the unreferenced mention in the text I can't find an authoritative source for the title. I suspect that Gillespie himself had more important things on his mind than whether the composition should have an "A" at the beginning or not, although the ASCAP might have a definitive answer. -Ashley Pomeroy (talk) 18:05, 13 November 2009 (UTC)
This is confusing. Which is it? What does ASCAP say? Need the printed sheet music from the first publication? > Best O Fortuna (talk) 01:47, 4 July 2010 (UTC)
I suspect the "A" may have been accidentally added as a result of the 1946 film title A Night in Casablanca, but that's WP:OR, of course. Rothorpe (talk) 01:27, 3 February 2013 (UTC)
Gillespie uses both interchangeably in his autobiography. He himself initially called it "Interlude" and says the later name came from "some genius." He doesn't know (or doesn't identify) who the "genius" was, except to say Earl Hines's claim that it was him is false. SageGreenRider (talk) 18:06, 8 August 2015 (UTC)

Ironic?[edit]

Not that this belongs in the article (or any article), but someone pointed out to me that this song (with lyrics from the 1940's) contains the following lines: "Each wonderful night in Tunisia /Where the nights are filled with peace." Ironic, or not, depending on what your definition of "irony" is. Neutron (talk) 20:53, 17 January 2011 (UTC)

Frank Paparelli[edit]

Pianist Frank Paparelli is sometimes credited as co-writer. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.181.20.128 (talk) 03:53, 10 August 2011 (UTC)

Gillespie gave him co-writer credit as a payoff for some unrelated transcription work. Paparelli actually had nothing to do with the song. See https://books.google.com/books?id=ACApPO-A3OYC&lpg=PP1&pg=PA172 SageGreenRider (talk) 17:52, 8 August 2015 (UTC)
The sheet music from Leeds Music Corporation, 1944 gives credit to Dizzy Gillespie, J. J. Johnson, Kai Winding, and Frank Paparelli (and says the title is without the "A... ") SageGreenRider (talk) 18:22, 8 August 2015 (UTC)

Art Blakey's story[edit]

Does anyone know why Art Blakey would say the tune was "composed on the bottom of a garbage can in Texas?" Was it some kind of joke? Or a mistake? When the audience laughs at his preposterous claim, he says "No, seriously". Very strange... SageGreenRider (talk) 17:33, 8 August 2015 (UTC)