Talk:Battle of Preveza

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Ottoman Empire (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ottoman Empire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Ottoman Empire and related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks. WikiProject icon
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Comments[edit]

Yeha I have a comment:

"In 1537 Suleiman the Magnificent...

... an action that led to teh indecisive naval battle of Prevesa"

I got this from:

Turnbull, Stephen. The Ottoman Empire 1326 - 1699. New York: Osprey, 2003.

Which says nothing about 300 galleys losing to 120 galleys which sounds ridiculously impossible to me anyway. I will give 48 hrs before I make some seriosu ammendments because there are at the moment no cited sections. Tourskin 16:03, 18 June 2007 (UTC) Ok i found the sources.Tourskin 16:09, 18 June 2007 (UTC)

There you go (the numbers of the ships and ship type terminology are easily understandable)

Turkish:

http://www.dallog.com/savaslar/preveze.htm

Italian:

http://www.corsaridelmediterraneo.it/corsari/b/barbarossa.html

Regards Flavius Belisarius 17:19, 18 June 2007 (UTC)


Someone have to look this article over, 180.000 men and over 1000 ships on the christian side!!!! How can that be correct?? 193.11.73.10 (talk) 18:15, 13 March 2009 (UTC)

fiction/propaganda or really real battle?[edit]

I've never heard of this battle before, and im an amatuer historian, and looked in various history books for it, and found nothing about it, as if it didn't existed.

There are however, some short notes in a few of Barbarossa raiding the coast of southern Greece & later italy, but that's it.

My current speculation is that this is merely some turkish propaganda/legend to make up for the loss at the famous Lepanto, and not a real event.

Allsow, the strengh/cassulty numbers seem over exaggerated for being true.

--Byzantios (talk) 14:56, 10 October 2012 (UTC)

You may check the books in Further reading section (none of them written by Turkish authors). Do not limit yourself to Greek propaganda history books which probably do not mention defeats. In addition, Turks do not need to create a legend to make up for the loss at Lepanto because they captured Cyprus shortly after Lepanto. I hope your propaganda books, at least, include that battle... -- — Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.33.161.132 (talk) 01:02, 12 April 2013 (UTC)