Talk:Carleton Washburne

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

First grade admission age?[edit]

I am inclined to delete the following two sentences from the article:

As a result of the report, 6.5 years became the standardized age across the country for entry into first grade.[dubious – discuss] The results have proven controversial, particularly since Winnetka is a high-income community, but the 6.5 year standard is still largely in place.[8]

It does not appear to be true that a 6.5 year standard for admission to first grade is currently in place in the United States. A quick Google search will demonstrate that 6 years of age (usually as of August or September of the admission year) is standard in most states. The source cited for this claim does not strike me (and at least one other editor) as authoritative or neutral. Deleting these two sentences will still leave in place the idea that the study was influential in promoting the idea of evaluating students for reading readiness. I am not going to delete these sentences right now, because they are under discussion as the basis for a DYK at Template:Did you know nominations/Carleton Washburne. --MelanieN (talk) 21:23, 5 January 2014 (UTC)

It appears to be that the paper cited as a source for those statements was over-generalizing in order to push a point of view. (Washburne actually seems to have believed that each child should learn at their own pace.) However, it appears that there is some truth to the notion that the Winnetka study influenced notions about the proper chronological age for a child to start school. Google Search results suggest that articles at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1000490 and http://www.jstor.org/stable/999666 (I can't access them past the first page) may support that idea. There might be a basis for a sentence like "The report has been identified as having led to establishment of standards on the chronological age for children to enter first grade." --Orlady (talk) 21:46, 6 January 2014 (UTC)
Thanks for the links. The first of them actually seems to undercut this claim, saying that minimum chronological ages for school entrance were being set as early as 1843, and that the age of 6 was set as the standard in 1909 - decades before the Washburne study. Maybe the Washburne study led impetus to the idea by making it appear to be evidence-based, but "6 years old to enter first grade" was certainly not a new idea - and I can't find anything anywhere recommending 6.5 years. --MelanieN (talk) 22:30, 6 January 2014 (UTC)
I've removed the problematic sentences. --Orlady (talk) 16:56, 7 January 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Carleton Washburne. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 11:36, 15 November 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Carleton Washburne. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:34, 13 January 2017 (UTC)