Talk:Crane fly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Insects (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Insects, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of insects on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

confirmation of the taxonomic limits of this map?[edit]

Global diversity of Tipulidae

It is unclear whether this map shows Tipulidae in the strict sense, or Tipulids, Limoniids, Pediciids, etc. It would be helpful to link it to a source, if only to confirm that this is not original research. Dyanega (talk) 00:33, 13 March 2013 (UTC)

  • Actually, I tracked it to the source, and this is a graph of fresh-water species of all four families, not just Tipulidae; it shouldn;t be used for either this page or the Tipuloidea page, as it indicates ONLY freshwater species, which is a fraction of the species diversity, and very misleading compared to global diversity. Dyanega (talk) 00:36, 13 March 2013 (UTC)
    • I wonder what you “tracked to the source”. The map is based on the data in table 1: line Tipulidae sensu stricto. Cylindrotomidae, Limoniidae and Pediciidae are not included. Moreover this table represents counts of all representatives not only feshwater ones. Mithril (talk) 21:57, 13 March 2013 (UTC)

Diet of Adults[edit]

I have some concern with the statement "Though they have been seen consuming other insects like yellow jackets" with the simple reference "seen by Thomas White in Des Moines, Iowa." Who is Thomas White? Are there photographs to confirm this? Did the crane fly actively hunt down and kill the yellow jacket? Or did it come across the body and take the opportunity to gain nutrients? Chytrid Wm (talk) 21:02, 14 November 2013 (UTC)

It was vandalism by User:Tearjay-- OBSIDIANSOUL 21:13, 14 November 2013 (UTC)

Thanks! Chytrid Wm (talk) 21:45, 14 November 2013 (UTC)

Well, the common name is "mosquito eater" but do they actually eat mosquitoes? The article doesn't give a clue. ~Amatulić (talk) 02:28, 1 August 2014 (UTC)

big flying black and red bug with what looks like a huge stinger.[edit]

Where you might usually expect to see bees we have instead this larger, black, slender bodied bug with black transparent wings and a black, stinger type appendage sticking out from its rear end. I've seen many of them. Living in Looe, Cornwall. Very near salt water and fresh water a plenty. We have many flowers and should have many bees but I think maybe these little flying devils have done for our happy bees. They are VERY UNPLEASANT to look at - much less when they seem to love landing on you and hitching a ride. Since their 'stinging' appendage is long and menacing you just want rid of it off your back or leg but so far they don't seem to sting humans. Could they be what has killed off our bees. Maybe even wasps. There are pictures similar all over these pages but I haven't yet seen 'my' bug. There is a picture of one insect killing another smaller one of its own type by the look of it in the picture. There is a very perturbed chap who sent in similar pictures to the one at the bottom of our road in Looe, but none yet of the actual bug we have. Could be it is rapidly still changing. Every birth slightly different from the last but I've seen this one for about 3 years now. Not the very same bug,but the same type. Your pictures are similar but don't have the stinger. There is one seemingly head on to the camera which is the closest yet. I'll try to get a picture in spring/ summer this year coming. I honestly believe its been imported, adapted, evolved and until they begin stinging people are viewed as a curiosity and no more............ Watch the bug space for news as this grows.In size and occurrence................ — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.31.79.217 (talk) 23:15, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

Doesn't sound like Tipulidae, but I am not an expert in the group. Try posting the picture up on a site like iNaturalist.org or submitting it to Bug Guide. TelosCricket (talk) 20:48, 24 January 2014 (UTC)

as a complete amateur I was confused by the article's description of the snout. in one paragraph it is long. in the next it is short to very short. ? Daiyounger (talk) 18:24, 5 May 2014 (UTC)

"Gallynapper" is incorrect. "Gallinipper" refers to the giant mosquitoes of the Psorophora genus. It is of my opinion that using "Gallynapper" is a misnomer based on cultural ignorance of the species. Also, it is not mentioned in the citation (neither is "Johnny Spinner" either). 67.79.10.18 (talk) 17:05, 23 September 2014 (UTC)

Over wintering[edit]

Does anyone have sourced material on their over wintering? What form; eggs, larvae or adults. Do frosts have an effect? Why do some years have a population explosion as at Lords 1935? SovalValtos (talk) 23:40, 18 February 2016 (UTC)

Rostrum[edit]

The article claims the rostrum is long (and shows several pictures that show a long snout), then in the next paragraph, claims the rostrum is short. I'm not going to fix it since it may well be that the snout in question is not anatomically a proper rostrum, but someone should fix it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 75.72.206.153 (talk) 07:54, 23 April 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Crane fly. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:56, 2 December 2016 (UTC)