Talk:Flash (photography)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Photography (Rated High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Photography, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of photography on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.

Need an explanation for the guide number and for the different kinds of metering (TTL, ...).

I think the section on technique needs to be improved a huge amount. Flash isn't the only technique available, and it does not increase the efficiency of the flash - if anything it REDUCES the efficiency as it needs to be spread over a wider area! Tiberius47 06:51, 21 November 2006 (UTC)

Needs a history section - was trying to find when it was invented but no info at all. I dont have any photo history references alas. Justinc 21:22, 20 June 2007 (UTC)

In "Dian Hanson's History Of Pin-Up Magazines Vol 2", Hanson says (chapter 4 p65), speaking of the particular fetishes that led Leonard Burtman to found "Exotique" magazine: "Thus Leonard Burtman, inventor of the photographic strobe, professional scientist and amateur photographer became a publisher." Obviously, this is just mentioned in passing, and the book exists mainly to reprint old pinups, but it seems reasonably well researched. Can anyone verify this information about Burtman? He doesn't have a WP page at current.

Consistent spelling[edit]

There are 3 different spellings for the bulbs in the article; flash bulb, flash-bulb and flashbulb. I was wondering which the correct spelling. AjaaniSherisu (talk) 09:25, 20 September 2008 (UTC) (talk)

New article[edit]

Could we make a new article on external flash units? --The High Fin Sperm Whale (talk) 01:46, 6 October 2009 (UTC)

What will be the most effective definition of Flash-off in photography? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 13:21, 4 February 2010 (UTC)

Classic flash photography[edit]

IMHO, the greatest flash photographer was Weegee; he handled a flash-powered 4X5 as if it was a 35mm. It would be great to find openly useable pictures of him with a Graflex with a flash gun next to an openly available flash picture by him. I will search.-- (talk) 01:29, 26 May 2010 (UTC)

New article on photographic lighting[edit]

"Photographic lighting" is currently a redirect to this article, which is insufficient to cover the entire subject of photographic lighting. For example, professional photographers frequently use non-flash lighting sources in photography, such as in studio portraits. Photographic lighting even has a category, but no main, title, lead or "whatever you call it" article. The category can be found at Category:Photographic lighting. If you want to edit the page "photographic lighting" that is currently a redirect into an article, see this page. -- Kjkolb (talk) 22:09, 15 June 2010 (UTC)

Which is brighter?[edit]

In the flashbulbs section the srticle states, "Later bulbs substituted zirconium for the magnesium, which produced a brighter flash and tended to temporarily blind people."

This is unclear as to whether it's the magnesium or zirconium did the blinding. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 01:23, 4 December 2011 (UTC)

I too found that line, as it was written, confusingly ambiguous. As magnesium is used in fireworks and stun grenades, I think it safe to assume that the writer intended to ascribe the blinding flash to it rather than to zirconium. I have reworded the line accordingly for clarity. Hertz1888 (talk) 08:59, 9 December 2011 (UTC)
It is still confusing as to which the sentence means is brighter, so I have reworded it again. It is the zirconium that was brighter, that is why the filling was changed. I can find no evidence that zirconium filled bulbs temporarily blinded people any more than magnesium or electronic flash units, so I have deleted that claim. If anyone can turn up a reliable reference that I have missed that this was so, then please restore the claim with the reference. DieSwartzPunkt (talk) 18:40, 16 April 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Flash (photography). Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 01:59, 28 February 2016 (UTC)