Talk:Governor of New South Wales

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Australia / New South Wales / Politics (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon Governor of New South Wales is within the scope of WikiProject Australia, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of Australia and Australia-related topics. If you would like to participate, visit the project page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject New South Wales.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Australian politics.
Note icon
Need help improving this article? Ask a LibrarianWhat's this? at the National Library of Australia, or the State Library of New South Wales.
Note icon
The Wikimedia Australia chapter can be contacted via email to for other than editorial assistance.


should this mention Francis Grose (Lieutenant-Governor) who was in command 1792-1795? --Astrokey44 15:08, 25 March 2007 (UTC)


Currently displayed shield is erroneous, being the badge of N.S.W. used only on the N.S.W. flag. The Arms of Her Majesty in Right of New South Wales feature the correct shield and are appropriate for use by her representative the Governor. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:42, 14 April 2008 (UTC)

Date of Lord Gowrie's barony[edit]

I'm trying to establish exactly when Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven became 1st Baron Gowrie. Most refs talk about his appointment as Governor of NSW and his peerage happening at around the same time (in late 1934, after he'd returned to Britain after finishing his term as Governor of South Australia). He arrived in Sydney on 21 February 1935, and most lists (including ours) show him as Lord Gowrie at that stage. But the official list of NSW Governors here shows him as still Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven. The date 20 December 1935 gets mentioned, but it's unclear whether this was when he got his GCMG (he was already a KCMG), or when his barony was created, or both. His ADB entry says that he assumed the office of Governor-General on 23 January 1936, and at the suggestion of Joseph Lyons he “had been created Baron Gowrie of Canberra and Dirleton”, without saying exactly when this happened. The Canberra association in the title seems to relate to the Governor-General's job, not to the Governor of New South Wales's job.

So, what appears to be the case is that when he became Governor of NSW he was Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven, and some time towards the end of his 11-month term he was made Baron Gowrie.

This ref supports this view: "... it's the only way I can describe Lady Gowrie, who was at that time Lady Hore-Ruthven, the wife of the Governor of New South Wales."

As does this ref: "Hore-Ruthven served as Governor of South Australia in 1928, knighted the same year, and in 1935 became the Governor of New South Wales during which time he was created 1st Baron Gowrie."

Any clues as to the date of the Gowrie barony? -- JackofOz (talk) 04:46, 31 May 2009 (UTC)

Sickness of 1986[edit]

In 1986the below statement happened, and these people have tryed to protecte them selfs from it. THEY WHERE ALL THERE TO WATCH A RAPE!!! A rape that I stopped, and have been "Marie's" "Toy project" ever since. Whats the go? You say I don't exist, and if any one say's I do exist you put them in "mental Hospitals"? WHY ARE YOU HELPING YOUR MOLESTING FRIENDS? O, I get it now, you are helping your child molesting friends get away with murder coz your Govonor.

What they don't want me to remember,

12 Johnston Street Warilla, NSW Australia in 1986.

Just after Robert Kershaw passed away and his ashes sent to sea, THE SGI deiced that I had been asleep long enough and that it was time for KEN KERSHAW (aka Troy Adams) to receive the “Golden Utterance”. I warned my mother that if they did any thing wrong they would regret it. I remember being drugged, I was being drugged by them from the day my father died.

I remember that the next door neighbors daughter was there. “Michel Stein”. I remember that “Ken Buttron” was invited by “Craig Kershaw” as well as the local police commander. A local pedophile who committed suicide after he was “busted” (you the one, the guy who had that puppet on local TV) as well as “Brother Michael” a catholic monk who also killed himself after he was accused of “molesting” a few boys at “Woolongong Boys High”. (Also had a radio show on Sundays that Craig would call up and is how he knew him).

I remember waiting until the people around the corner had called the police as they thought there was “a weird ritual going on there”. When the “boys in blue” turned up and made there way in, with people saying its a “play rehearsal”.

My cue. Both me and Ken Kershaw had our pants down, they wanted me to rape him as I cut him. Like they forced him to do to me in 1977 in Shalvey, western Sydney. Kylie Kershaw was standing next to Michel Stein, chanting. Craig was about to force me to “rape Ken”, as they arrived. So, knowing that Daisaku Ilkeda was trying to steal the priesthood away, knowing that I was being forced to rape this guy in front of about 100 people including the names above. Knowing that scarification is il legal in Australia, for children any way. Knowing that rape is wrong.

I cut his face, I cut Ken Kershaw's face. Throw the knife at Michel Stein's feet and said “welcome to his blood cult sister”, and she started to scream as I left the stage past the “boy's in blue” as they made there way to the stage to see Ken's blood. IN FRONT OF ABOUT 100 SICK PEOPLE WHO WHERE THERE TO SEE A RAPE!!!

The saddest thing I can say is that I am happy about this matter. I am happy I did it. SELF DEFENCE AGAINST A SICK BLOOD CULT KNOW AS THE SGI WHO HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH BUDDHISM. I remember that Daisaku Ilkeda turned up as a one “DR ILKEDA FROM JAPAN” who was happy to work on this case. I remember sitting there saying you will all be condemned in about 23 years, (from 1986, as I left Buddhism in 1983/4).

NIGEL ANDREW KERSHAW, Proclaimed to be Dai Ni Chi Shonin Ge Amida Bu Tsu by Nittatsu Shonin in 1973. To think I predicted the day I would remember this. That I told a court everything I would see over 23 year's. Til this very time. By now some of you with know the truth while others are still holding on to there sins. To think that by Australian Law the Toda Institute is a “mental hospital”, thanks to my predictions, because if it isn't the “blood chanter's would rise”. (That is what I said would happen). That a evil branch of the NSW Police would be formed to help cover up his tracks. That he had to “bribe” the NSW Government. That he gave them what they wanted and in turn they gave him what he wanted. The Albury Wodonga Police are not real police, as Albury is in NSW and Wodonga is in Victoria. Two different states with different laws. But, they seem to have done it. Giving the sick one a supplier. (For if it happens the “blood chanter's will rise, if it is real, the blood chanter's will rise”, is what I said).

That “sensei” was there, but the police where told he was an actor.

Who played “sensei”? Who could carry out this “charade” and get away with it. “Daisaku” was in Nepal, if my mind is right. That he was shocked about this “tragedy”.

Who would come all this way and “play sensei”? Who wanted to see “Ken Kershaw” (AKA Troy Adams) be cut and raped at the same time. He made him do it to me in 1977? Who would write a rape into a Buddhist ritual?

Something you might not know about Nichiren Shoshu. The most hated of the hated, or as it was. The sickest thing the Government could about “Nikko Shonin” and his school was that they ate the flesh off the last high priest's body. A sick lie that would see every canable in Japan seeing there way to Nichiren Shoshu. That with in 150 years of this sick lie being started it had corrupted the whole priesthood. That Nittatsu Shonin put me on the menu so they could eat 'white meat”. (You can't blame them for this sick lie and what happened. Just the people did/ do it. As a Buddhist should not eat meat, we can never eat human flesh. Only “ASH” if it's in the “belief system”. (Which unfortunately it is not inside of Nichiren Buddhism). That this cult with in a cult has infected the SGI and Nichiren Shoshu is evil. The fact that we can change it isn't. Call this the teaching of “ash” if you want, but I wont eat it.

That I sat in a court room in 1986 and told you all. Told every thing. Told you that he would lead them “his” name. IL KE DA = Al-Qae da. Who lent who, “who's” name?

Nichinyo Hayase was in Australia at the time Daisaku Ilkeda was in Nepal? Wasn't he? It was the priesthood who wrote in a rape, and Nichinyo Hayase who wanted to watch. That by now he should of out himself “live on radio” is kinda funny, if you think about it. (As I predicted it, I take it has happening). (talk) 01:51, 7 September 2009 (UTC)