Talk:Lifeboats of the RMS Titanic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Page appearance on 15 April[edit]

Please note that I have nominated Sinking of the RMS Titanic to appear on the Main Page next month on 15 April. In conjunction with that, it is proposed that this article will also be linked from the Main Page on the same day. Please see Wikipedia:Today's featured article/requests#April 15 for details. Prioryman (talk) 23:17, 23 March 2012 (UTC)

I hope you push this article to GA or higher. Very good work! Brad (talk) 14:33, 24 March 2012 (UTC)

"S.S." Titanic[edit]

It should be noted that the lifeboats were branded with "S.S. Titanic". There has been some controversy as to the SS designation being deemed erroneous as seen in movies, etc. -- but that was the designation used. I do not know the reason for this seeming inconsistency. If memory serves right the lifesavers also carried the "SS" moniker. For reference, see this plaque from lifeboat #2
~Thanks, ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 16:41, 7 April 2012 (UTC)

Update: I've noticed that the WP photo here shows the purported lifeboats with "R.M.S. Titanic" -- However, the printing seems a bit too good, I've read that it was common in those days for publishers to airbrush or modify photos "for clarity"; and that many purported Titanic photos were (are?) actually doctored RMS Olympia photos.
Edited photo caption to include: Purportedly, ... -- See also, my discussion here. ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 17:55, 7 April 2012 (UTC)
I've checked this, and the picture is genuine, and it is of the Titanic boats. I've found the original version of the picture without the doctoring; it's one of a sequence of pictures taken on 20 April 1912. The people you see standing in the boats are White Star Line workers removing equipment from the boats. However, if you look closely at the picture (it's not easy to see because of the resolution, unfortunately, but easier with my offline copy of the photo) you can just see the word "Liverpool" on the "bow" of the lifeboat, above the White Star Line flag and immediately below the gunwales (or below and to the right of the "C" in the doctored name). I say "bow" because the lifeboats actually had two bows; this one's where the stern would be if it wasn't a double-ended boat. The name "S.S. Titanic" would have been on a plate at the other end. Prioryman (talk) 20:01, 7 April 2012 (UTC)
Thanks for verifying, clarifying, and changing the photo's caption. ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 22:39, 8 April 2012 (UTC)

"S. S." vs. "R. M. S."[edit]

If someone could cite an explanation for the "S. S. Titanic" designation on the lifeboats, I believe this would make an interesting addition to the article. I'm sure that I'm not the only one who is curious. ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 22:46, 8 April 2012 (UTC)

Titanic was a steamship (hence SS) under contract to the Royal Mail to carry post (hence Royal Mail Ship or RMS). As I understand it, RMS was effectively a courtesy title. She was registered as the SS Titanic and official documents such as tickets, restaurant menus, crew contracts etc all referred to the ship by her proper title, SS Titanic. I would guess the same thing applied to the lifeboats. Prioryman (talk) 23:22, 8 April 2012 (UTC)
As a side-note, the tickets, (such as the only known surviving Launch ticket, w/stub attached) identified ship only as "TITANIC", with description: "White Star Royal Mail Triple-Screw Steamer". ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 00:39, 9 April 2012 (UTC)

Reference passenger / crew lists?[edit]

Idea: Since some lifeboats have a few notable occupants listed here, there should probably be a link to the complete passenger and crew lists, with reference to the lifeboat column. Perhaps in a 'See also' section at the bottom? Or, (at the top) something like: "To see the complete list of passengers with their lifeboat occupancy, refer to the lifeboat column on [link]; for crew see [link]." -- That is poorly worded, but you get the idea. ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 08:07, 9 April 2012 (UTC)
Also:
There seems to be an inconsistency -- some lifeboats have notable passengers listed in bullet-form, while others do not. (The former is much easier for finding names.) ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 20:29, 12 April 2012 (UTC)

Page views on the centenary day[edit]

This article was one of eleven Titanic-related articles linked from the Featured Article box on Wikipedia's Main Page on 15 April 2012, the centenary of the Titanic disaster. I thought editors here might be interested to know the level of usage the articles got on that day:

Well done to everyone who contributed to making Wikipedia's commemoration of the Titanic such a big success! Prioryman (talk) 23:48, 16 April 2012 (UTC)

Caption[edit]

The caption for the photo of the 'Collapsible Boat D' states: Overloaded and ...; however, I count about 30 occupants, and the article states that they had a capacity of 47. Removed "Overloaded and" for consistency. ~Eric F 184.76.225.106 (talk) 01:16, 18 April 2012 (UTC)

Boat 13[edit]

The account by Sylvia and Albert Caldwell (with their infant son, Alden) could be integrated with the article's account by Washington Dodge; re: lifeboat 13. -- Per this Sunday, April 15, 2012 The Roanoke Times article: Survivors share lifeboat; descendants share local ties. I've added one quote, but someone might want to do more with this. ~Eric F 98.26.28.41 (talk) 07:58, 2 May 2012 (UTC)

Andrea Doria[edit]

IMO, the following is anachronistic in context with its section, (Lack of lifeboats and training) Third paragraph from bottom: "...during the sinking of the Italian liner Andrea Doria in 1956 it took nearly 8 hours..." -- However, changing this would require ce for the part following: "However,..." - Especially since none of that is cited. - Opinion? ~Eric F, new IP=74.60.29.141 (talk) 02:16, 11 October 2012 (UTC)

Introducing new picture[edit]

RMS Titanic boat deck plan EN.svg

Enjoy. --Maxrossomachin (talk) 06:14, 28 April 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Lifeboats of the RMS Titanic. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:53, 15 May 2017 (UTC)